1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am afraid of the desert of…

"I am afraid of the desert of misery."

Translation:Ik ben bang voor de woestijn van ellende.

November 23, 2014

5 Comments


Rsandee

"Ik ben bang voor" is the same as "Ik vrees" (I fear), yet it's not an accepted answer.


Elidenhaag

You are correct. Report it!


phb2013

I reported it on January 15, 2016.


Athalawulfaz

Fun fact:

Ellende is cognate with Old English 'elland', it literally means el- (other, foreign, alien, strange) + land. The prefix only seems to survive in the Lovecraftian 'eldritch', a distortion of 'elrich', or 'strange-kingdom.' The word 'elland' or 'ellende' or German 'Elend' originally referred to Exile, a well documented and sorrowful punishment. The meaning of sorrow comes from this.


Meryle11

So this is more akin to the French "misère", meaning extreme poverty rather than unhappiness

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.