"It is his tea."

Translation:Det är hans te.

November 23, 2014

16 Comments


CatalystCanary

Please can you explain why one can't say det ar sitt/ sin te? What is the difference between sitt/sin and hans? Is it that han is natural gender (his) and sitt/sin is neuter (its)? Am I far off?

February 5, 2015

chl03k

I'm new to learning Swedish, but as far as I know, sitt/sin can mean his, her, its, or their, but it is only used to refer back to the subject of the sentence if it defines who is possessing the object. Since the subject in this sentence does not tell who he is, you would use hans.

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

And that's perfectly right. Have a dose of moderator approval and a couple of lingots! ;)

February 21, 2015

CatalystCanary

Ok...Thanks :)

February 21, 2015

JosephCapo1

That is so confusing!

March 31, 2017

GaelicGirl2

why is "det är sin te" incorrect? It states nowhere that the tea is someone elses, so sin (his own tea) should be accepted...

nvm, I guess te is an -et word, so it should be "sitt te" I guess.

But I do feel it should be shown as an correct answer aswell, otherwise you might get the wrong idea

April 22, 2018

ekufi

"De är hans te" is close but no cigar. What's the difference between de and det in this case?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

”Det” means ”it” and ”de” means ”they”.

November 23, 2014

seventwelve81

det vs den - what's the difference?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Den is used for en-words, and det for ett-words.

January 29, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack!

January 29, 2015

DonAriff

But te is an en-word right, then why is it det?

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8
January 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then why did I see "eftermiddagsteet" on this page. http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/tea

In "en kopp te", the article "en" is for "kopp".

March 22, 2016

Jaroslavas847998

Why "Det är honom te" can not be used?

October 28, 2018

DemaNtura

I believe honom means him, hans means his.

"Jag tycker om honom" (I like him).

"Det är hans te" (It is his tea).

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.