1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir müssen jetzt gehen."

"Wir müssen jetzt gehen."

Translation:We have to leave now.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


Klilsh

Does "müssen" have a meaning as strong as "must" in English? The translation gives both "must" and "need to" as options. Is one of them better than the other, or are they equally good translation depending on context?


dr.edmeyer

Why is the word "leave" not be acceptable for gehen. As in "Wir mussen jetzt gehen"? (We must leave now)


sakasiru

In this context, it's okay. But you can't always translate gehen as to leave, it just means to go or to walk.


KarinGrant

I don't get it either. I had the question, "Sie müssen nicht sofort gehen." and it accepted 'You do not have to leave right away'. So why it doesn't accept leave in this sentence is beyond me. I reported it that it should be accepted.


WilliamNicoll

"Leave " appeared in the translation Duo gave to me and at the top of this discussion


bobyrev

"Now we have to go" is not accepted. I have reported.


123Ellen

Why doesn't "mussen" have the fancy double s symbol if it has two s's?


sakasiru

Do you mean an 'ß'? That's for after a long vowel or a diphthong.


123Ellen

Yes, thank you. My keyboard just didn't have that key. Thank you for clarifying!


bobyrev

You don't need a special keyboard; you may just add German keybord in your language panel and it would be "-" responsible for ß. There are also "[" for ü, ";" for ö and "'" for ä.


bidonica

Why doesn't it accept "now we must go"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It accepts "we must go now." .


Evolita

Not now (3/29/20). We must go now - should be the primary version, since mussen = must. I know, I sound like a broken record...


ZacBoatwri

"We must get going" was not accepted


SandraAlvarez76

Can anyone tell me why "We should go now" wasnt accepted? I'd like to report it.


sakasiru

"should" = "sollten" isn't as strong as "have to" = "müssen". The fist one is an advice that leaves the option of ignoring it, the latter is more urgent.


Kira2503

Is the verb mussen a synonym like for brauchen?


Raphi832924

We have to go now what is wrong


Minervas37

"We have to go now." was accepted, now.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.