1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir müssen jetzt gehen."

"Wir müssen jetzt gehen."

Translation:We have to leave now.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


Klilsh

Does "müssen" have a meaning as strong as "must" in English? The translation gives both "must" and "need to" as options. Is one of them better than the other, or are they equally good translation depending on context?

February 28, 2017

dr.edmeyer

Why is the word "leave" not be acceptable for gehen. As in "Wir mussen jetzt gehen"? (We must leave now)

December 11, 2014

sakasiru

In this context, it's okay. But you can't always translate gehen as to leave, it just means to go or to walk.

December 12, 2014

KarinGrant

I don't get it either. I had the question, "Sie müssen nicht sofort gehen." and it accepted 'You do not have to leave right away'. So why it doesn't accept leave in this sentence is beyond me. I reported it that it should be accepted.

January 20, 2015

WilliamNicoll

"Leave " appeared in the translation Duo gave to me and at the top of this discussion

January 5, 2018

bobyrev

"Now we have to go" is not accepted. I have reported.

March 17, 2015

123Ellen

Why doesn't "mussen" have the fancy double s symbol if it has two s's?

November 23, 2014

sakasiru

Do you mean an 'ß'? That's for after a long vowel or a diphthong.

November 23, 2014

123Ellen

Yes, thank you. My keyboard just didn't have that key. Thank you for clarifying!

November 23, 2014

bobyrev

You don't need a special keyboard; you may just add German keybord in your language panel and it would be "-" responsible for ß. There are also "[" for ü, ";" for ö and "'" for ä.

March 17, 2015

bidonica

Why doesn't it accept "now we must go"?

May 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It accepts "we must go now." .

August 6, 2015

ZacBoatwri

"We must get going" was not accepted

January 15, 2016

SandraAlvarez76

Can anyone tell me why "We should go now" wasnt accepted? I'd like to report it.

February 27, 2016

sakasiru

"should" = "sollten" isn't as strong as "have to" = "müssen". The fist one is an advice that leaves the option of ignoring it, the latter is more urgent.

February 27, 2016

Kira2503

Is the verb mussen a synonym like for brauchen?

January 24, 2017

larboi

I really thought Duo would understand me, i said "We gotta go now" and not sure why it's wrong

Unhappy face emoji

October 11, 2018

Raphi832924

We have to go now what is wrong

October 21, 2018

Minervas37

"We have to go now." was accepted, now.

June 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.