1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The plates are in the cabineā€¦

"The plates are in the cabinet."

Translation:De borden staan in de kast.

November 23, 2014

26 Comments


HuntedSnar

I just got marked wrong for choosing 'kast' for the translation instead of 'kabinet' -- though they're given as synonyms! (Not a listening exercise, the pick from the list one)


paradoja

You probably used "het" instead of "de". If you use the wrong article Duolingo tends to correct the noun, not the article.


Lena554497

Why is the word kast wrong as ipposed to kabinet?


Maarten569340

Because it is "de kast" and "het kabinet", so maybe the error is there. But this said: living in the dutch speaking part of Belgium, I can confirm that no one ever uses "kabinet" for a "kast". In every day life, "kabinet" is used for the staff members of a minister


chartsman

Why "staan"? Wouldn't it be more logical to use "liggen"?


rcambrj

Or even "zitten", since they are inside the cabinet?


Doug717439

Potentially, Duo could be thinking of plates standing on edge decoratively, but there's no context here to think that.


barmalini18

it works with "zitten" just fine


Tulletilsynet

That sounds like a good idea especiallly if they are nice plates


MicheleC8

It tells me that "kast" is not correct, but "kastje". Why?


TiagoREspinha

I think it should be reviewed... I made the same "mistake" even though I'm pretty sure it's correct.


El2theK

My guess is you said het kast, though it is:

  • de kast

And the diminutive is:

  • het kastje

rchm75

I am dutch and i can tell you that " kabinet " is never or hardly used !


ChrissieRe2

There was only one 'de' so I used 'het for kast!


DebF26

The dropdown for the before cabinet says de / het. The dropdown for cabinet says kabinet / kast / kabinetkast. So I put 'de kabinet', and got marked wrong. If you need HET kabinet, then instead of making 'the' a separate dropdown, join it together with the dropdown for 'cabinet', as you did on a previous question in this unit, so it's clear Dutch requires 'de kast' but 'het kabinet'. God knows what it needs for kabinetkast... Det?


mary643018

I was wrong because I choose "het bureau" as "de" and "kast' words were not there as alternatives to choose . Haha


Peter710123

Why is "De borden staan er in de kast" marked incorrect?


Elidenhaag

No, here we're looking for borden. De plaat = the (music) record / disc / picture (or print) / board


amish_dexter

Kast also means cabinet then is there a reason it's marked as false?


rabe0006

I don't understand why kast is wrong and kabinet is right. What's the difference?


CarmenMandarino

Duolingo among other words offered me only two definite articles : de and het . Considering that it was an exercise in which I was supposed to rearrange the words in the correct order , it was impossible for me to provide two articles "DE". Unfair question. I suggest DUO to review the question.


Lena554497

What is the difference between kast and kabinet?


Lena554497

I just got marked incorrect for choosing kast instead of kabinet?


Lena554497

I choose the word" kast" to translate" cabinet" . It was marked incorrect for the translation "kabinet".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.