"The plates are in the cabinet."

Translation:De borden staan in de kast.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


HuntedSnar

I just got marked wrong for choosing 'kast' for the translation instead of 'kabinet' -- though they're given as synonyms! (Not a listening exercise, the pick from the list one)

October 27, 2017

paradoja

You probably used "het" instead of "de". If you use the wrong article Duolingo tends to correct the noun, not the article.

January 14, 2018

chartsman

Why "staan"? Wouldn't it be more logical to use "liggen"?

August 7, 2018

rcambrj

Or even "zitten", since they are inside the cabinet?

August 20, 2018

Doug717439

Potentially, Duo could be thinking of plates standing on edge decoratively, but there's no context here to think that.

March 23, 2019

barmalini18

it works with "zitten" just fine

April 3, 2019

MicheleC8

It tells me that "kast" is not correct, but "kastje". Why?

December 15, 2015

TiagoREspinha

I think it should be reviewed... I made the same "mistake" even though I'm pretty sure it's correct.

December 21, 2015

El2theK

My guess is you said het kast, though it is:

  • de kast

And the diminutive is:

  • het kastje
December 21, 2015

FamilyWats1

Yep. I did too.

October 19, 2017

mary643018

I was wrong because I choose "het bureau" as "de" and "kast' words were not there as alternatives to choose . Haha

February 11, 2019

ChrissieRe2

There was only one 'de' so I used 'het for kast!

March 27, 2019

dariushulme

De platen?

November 23, 2014

Elidenhaag

No, here we're looking for borden. De plaat = the (music) record / disc / picture (or print) / board

November 23, 2014

amish_dexter

Kast also means cabinet then is there a reason it's marked as false?

November 6, 2017

rabe0006

I don't understand why kast is wrong and kabinet is right. What's the difference?

April 12, 2018

CarmenMandarino

Duolingo among other words offered me only two definite articles : de and het . Considering that it was an exercise in which I was supposed to rearrange the words in the correct order , it was impossible for me to provide two articles "DE". Unfair question. I suggest DUO to review the question.

March 11, 2019

snowwolf0111

I am dutch and i can tell you that " kabinet " is never or hardly used !

April 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.