Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The plates are in the cabinet."

Translation:De borden staan in de kast.

3 years ago

9 Comments


HuntedSnar

I just got marked wrong for choosing 'kast' for the translation instead of 'kabinet' -- though they're given as synonyms! (Not a listening exercise, the pick from the list one)

9 months ago

paradoja
paradoja

You probably used "het" instead of "de". If you use the wrong article Duolingo tends to correct the noun, not the article.

7 months ago

MicheleC8
MicheleC8

It tells me that "kast" is not correct, but "kastje". Why?

2 years ago

TiagoREspinha

I think it should be reviewed... I made the same "mistake" even though I'm pretty sure it's correct.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

My guess is you said het kast, though it is:

  • de kast

And the diminutive is:

  • het kastje
2 years ago

FamilyWats1

Yep. I did too.

10 months ago

dariushulme
dariushulme

De platen?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

No, here we're looking for borden. De plaat = the (music) record / disc / picture (or print) / board

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why "staan"? Wouldn't it be more logical to use "liggen"?

1 week ago