"The plates are in the cabinet."

Translation:De borden staan in de kast.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HuntedSnar

I just got marked wrong for choosing 'kast' for the translation instead of 'kabinet' -- though they're given as synonyms! (Not a listening exercise, the pick from the list one)

11 months ago

paradoja
paradoja

You probably used "het" instead of "de". If you use the wrong article Duolingo tends to correct the noun, not the article.

9 months ago

MicheleC8
MicheleC8

It tells me that "kast" is not correct, but "kastje". Why?

2 years ago

TiagoREspinha

I think it should be reviewed... I made the same "mistake" even though I'm pretty sure it's correct.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

My guess is you said het kast, though it is:

  • de kast

And the diminutive is:

  • het kastje
2 years ago

FamilyWats1

Yep. I did too.

11 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why "staan"? Wouldn't it be more logical to use "liggen"?

2 months ago

rcambrj

Or even "zitten", since they are inside the cabinet?

1 month ago

dariushulme
dariushulme

De platen?

3 years ago

Elidenhaag

No, here we're looking for borden. De plaat = the (music) record / disc / picture (or print) / board

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.