"Is your grandfather alive?"

Translation:Lever din farfar?

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


HelenHaine

Wasn't the answer to 'myran lever', 'the ants are alive'. Why is 'alive' here, 'levande' then?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

Not sure what you mean? The recommended translation for Myran lever is 'The ant is alive', and the recommended translation for Lever din farfar? is 'Is your grandfather alive?', so it's the same in both cases.

February 18, 2015

HelenHaine

Not sure what happened exactly now, but from what I remember, I used the word 'lever' and duolingo said I should have used the word 'levande' instead. 'levande' was also the last word mentioned in the sentence. Perhaps it is part of an alternative answer?

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, 'levande' is another approved option. If you write something that is wrong, but more similar to another approved answer than to the 'best' answer, the machinery will try to match it with whatever is most similar to what you put. This means you may sometimes be shown answers that are OK, but not great, since we need to accept those in order not to make it too hard on users.

February 18, 2015

Akeel840239

I wrote Ar din farfar lever, and it corrected to Ar din farfar levande. Why does it do that?

July 15, 2017

Kai9116

English is my first language so I may be wrong here, but I believe "lever" is the verb form meaning "to be alive," while "levande" is an adjective meaning "alive." Hence you can ask "lever din farfar" or "är din farfar levande." But perhaps a mod could confirm? :)

July 10, 2018

devalanteriel

@Kai9116: That's correct, but there's another reason Är din farfar lever doesn't work - Swedish lacks a proper continuous, so "is living" and "lives" both translate to the same thing.

July 10, 2018

zoonew

Im still never sure what order the words are suposed to go in is there a sure way to tell

December 22, 2016

Arnauti

This is a question, so the verb has to go before the subject. The only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word (such as when or who) or a phrase that has the same function as a question word.
So you put the verb first. The subject is din farfar – the order between those two is pretty much like in English: either you have the pronoun before the noun min katt 'my cat' or you have a verb between them and the pronoun last: katten är min 'the cat is mine'.

April 30, 2017

LillianADju

I think "levande" means "vital"(alive) in this case just like "levande ljus" should be natural vivid light just like candle is.... Am I close to the throuth? Anyone? :)

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's something like that. So while Är din farfar levande? is an accepted answer, it isn't really a good translation here.

April 30, 2017

vanessachanice

Why was Är er farfar lever? reported wrong??? Why would thar be wrong?

April 20, 2017

Arnauti

Apart from what devalanteriel says, lever means 'liver' (the organ) so that would mean 'Is your grandfather liver?'

April 30, 2017

swedishnip

that's similar to what i wrote (är lever din morfar)

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "is living" still translates to lever.

April 29, 2017

LegoKeoni

Would this work: 'Har din farfar livet?'

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it sounds just as weird as in English: "Does your grandfather have the life?"

September 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.