1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har flera kostymer."

"Han har flera kostymer."

Translation:He has several suits.

November 23, 2014

26 Comments


ChibiUnunnilium

This is another one where they're not accepting "many" for "flera".


tsjmcgrath

I entered 'many' for an earlier question (I'm afraid I can't remember which) and it marked it wrong but said that the answer was 'multiple,' not even 'several'? It doesn't make any sense.


Arnauti

It will try to match your input to the closest accepted answer, so if several and multiple are the two accepted answers, it makes sense that you will be shown multiple if you input many.


tsjmcgrath

Oh, I see. It's a bit confusing though as 'many' is sometimes (albeit rarely) accepted as a translation of 'flera', and it just seems more natural than 'several' or 'multiple.'


Arnauti

We're trying hard to make this both consistent and correct, but it isn't easy, I know it's far from perfect at the moment. flera does not really mean 'many', it means "at least 2 and preferably a few more", which probably makes several and multiple the best translations.
'many' is många.


jolie.ball

Is there a reason why certain words end in or er or ar? Is it something to do with genders???


TheSlavLad

Far as I know, singular words ending in "a" take up "or" in plural, and the words ending in "e" do the same for "ar". So, flicka->flickor and pojke->pojkar. And for the words ending in consonants well, you have to memorize if it is ar or er. No other way around it.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. Have a couple o' lingots for helping to explain Swedish. :)


Merlin_Szymanski

Is it possible, that the swedish y sounds like the russian ы ?


Arnauti

The Swedish y is much more rounded and pronounced in the front of the mouth. The lips should be protruded and very rounded, think 'duckface'. ы is a bit further back (in the center of the mouth) and not rounded.


lagolas2010

My another fellow countryman who possibly wants to travel Europe :) Or already traveling. Also "kostym" is very close to "костюм" and that's why the question appeared. There is only 1 sound pronunced differently from our "костюм".


Chromeee

Huh.Kostým is a suit/costume in Czech,too. This word will be easy to remember for me.


Maestronomous

Could "a lot of" be a correct substitute for "many" with respect to the translation of "flera" in this case?


CapdeBurro

Flera means several


AngleTerran

Should "He has several costumes." also be a valid translation?


Arnauti

No, 'a costume' is more like a fancy dress or something like that, but en kostym is just a suit, like in jacket + trousers.

So 'a costume' is en dräkt in Swedish.


SheilaMorris

Except that in the theatre, they wear "kostymer", meaning "costumes".


devalanteriel

That's correct. I'd just like to add that we don't want to accept this because we'd then very likely teach people whose native language isn't English that "costume" and "suit" are synonymous in English.


tjack87

So is it pronounced 'kosteemer' or closer to 'kostoomer?


thorr18

y: + duckface, I believe. The long vowel is close to that found in English leave.


Noa189332

I didn't understand the "har" part, when it should be "have" and when "has"


thorr18

Are you trying to ask about the English word has (a form of have) or the Swedish word has (a form of har) ?
The difference between English have and English has is first or second-person vs third-person: I have, You have, He has, She has, but in those examples both have and has can translate to Swedish har.


dittocrystal

Why is "more" an option for "flera"? I was given "he has more suits" as a correct answer.


SheilaMorris

"Flera" can mean "more, many, several, more numerous...." It's "more" as in "a greater number of suits", in this case.


ArpsTnd

I thought "kostymer" is "customer", my neurons were not working for a split-second.


Lucian117998

I hear "Han a flera kostymer". They skip so many consonants in normal speach.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.