Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har flera kostymer."

Translation:He has several suits.

3 years ago

36 Comments


ChibiUnunnilium

This is another one where they're not accepting "many" for "flera".

3 years ago

tsjmcgrath

I entered 'many' for an earlier question (I'm afraid I can't remember which) and it marked it wrong but said that the answer was 'multiple,' not even 'several'? It doesn't make any sense.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It will try to match your input to the closest accepted answer, so if several and multiple are the two accepted answers, it makes sense that you will be shown multiple if you input many.

3 years ago

tsjmcgrath

Oh, I see. It's a bit confusing though as 'many' is sometimes (albeit rarely) accepted as a translation of 'flera', and it just seems more natural than 'several' or 'multiple.'

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We're trying hard to make this both consistent and correct, but it isn't easy, I know it's far from perfect at the moment. flera does not really mean 'many', it means "at least 2 and preferably a few more", which probably makes several and multiple the best translations.
'many' is många.

3 years ago

jolie.ball

Is there a reason why certain words end in or er or ar? Is it something to do with genders???

3 years ago

TheSlavLad
TheSlavLad

Far as I know, singular words ending in "a" take up "or" in plural, and the words ending in "e" do the same for "ar". So, flicka->flickor and pojke->pojkar. And for the words ending in consonants well, you have to memorize if it is ar or er. No other way around it.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Indeed. Have a couple o' lingots for helping to explain Swedish. :)

3 years ago

Merlin_Szymanski

Is it possible, that the swedish y sounds like the russian ы ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The Swedish y is much more rounded and pronounced in the front of the mouth. The lips should be protruded and very rounded, think 'duckface'. ы is a bit further back (in the center of the mouth) and not rounded.

2 years ago

lagolas2010

My another fellow countryman who possibly wants to travel Europe :) Or already traveling. Also "kostym" is very close to "костюм" and that's why the question appeared. There is only 1 sound pronunced differently from our "костюм".

4 months ago

Chromeee
Chromeee

Huh.Kostým is a suit/costume in Czech,too. This word will be easy to remember for me.

1 year ago

Maestronomous

Could "a lot of" be a correct substitute for "many" with respect to the translation of "flera" in this case?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Flera means several

3 years ago

AngleTerran

Should "He has several costumes." also be a valid translation?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, 'a costume' is more like a fancy dress or something like that, but en kostym is just a suit, like in jacket + trousers.

So 'a costume' is en dräkt in Swedish.

3 years ago

SheilaMorris

Except that in the theatre, they wear "kostymer", meaning "costumes".

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's correct. I'd just like to add that we don't want to accept this because we'd then very likely teach people whose native language isn't English that "costume" and "suit" are synonymous in English.

1 month ago

N1ckHD
N1ckHD

Really ? ''Costume'' is not allowed ?!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's a false friend. Arnauti explained it in an above comment.

3 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

The words are cognate. It's just a different use of the word, as in 'traditional costume'. The suit happens to be the kostym of Sweden and has stuck to the word.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but they don't mean the very same. So it's a false friend.

3 years ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Oh, I didn't mean to suggest they meant the same. I suppose I just don't really like the term false friend, because I often find these relationships to be very helpful aids to memory. :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Oh, alright. I understand. :)

3 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

Costume in that sense would be 'dräkt'

2 years ago

Ragnars1

There is mistake, im writing right answer but program says im wrong!

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

The correct answer is "He has several suits". If it was really broken, you would use the flag button to report it.

2 years ago

tjack87

So is it pronounced 'kosteemer' or closer to 'kostoomer?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

y: + duckface, I believe. The long vowel is close to that found in English leave.

2 years ago

Noa189332

I didn't understand the "har" part, when it should be "have" and when "has"

7 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

Are you trying to ask about the English word has (a form of have) or the Swedish word has (a form of har) ?
The difference between English have and English has is first or second-person vs third-person: I have, You have, He has, She has, but in those examples both have and has can translate to Swedish har.

7 months ago

kat349
10 months ago

rorosilv

I don't understand why "many" is not acceptable for "flera." Yes, I know others have said this, but those in charge need to address this.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

What's wrong with saying "several" for flera and många for "many" ?

2 years ago