1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han har flera kostymer."

"Han har flera kostymer."

Translation:He has several suits.

November 23, 2014

35 Comments


ChibiUnunnilium

This is another one where they're not accepting "many" for "flera".


tsjmcgrath

I entered 'many' for an earlier question (I'm afraid I can't remember which) and it marked it wrong but said that the answer was 'multiple,' not even 'several'? It doesn't make any sense.


Arnauti

It will try to match your input to the closest accepted answer, so if several and multiple are the two accepted answers, it makes sense that you will be shown multiple if you input many.


tsjmcgrath

Oh, I see. It's a bit confusing though as 'many' is sometimes (albeit rarely) accepted as a translation of 'flera', and it just seems more natural than 'several' or 'multiple.'


Arnauti

We're trying hard to make this both consistent and correct, but it isn't easy, I know it's far from perfect at the moment. flera does not really mean 'many', it means "at least 2 and preferably a few more", which probably makes several and multiple the best translations.
'many' is många.


jolie.ball

Is there a reason why certain words end in or er or ar? Is it something to do with genders???


TheSlavLad

Far as I know, singular words ending in "a" take up "or" in plural, and the words ending in "e" do the same for "ar". So, flicka->flickor and pojke->pojkar. And for the words ending in consonants well, you have to memorize if it is ar or er. No other way around it.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. Have a couple o' lingots for helping to explain Swedish. :)


Merlin_Szymanski

Is it possible, that the swedish y sounds like the russian ы ?


Arnauti

The Swedish y is much more rounded and pronounced in the front of the mouth. The lips should be protruded and very rounded, think 'duckface'. ы is a bit further back (in the center of the mouth) and not rounded.


plank_

Could it be something like French "u" or German "ü" then?


devalanteriel

Further back still. I find that the sound you describe is about halfway between Swedish u and y.


lagolas2010

My another fellow countryman who possibly wants to travel Europe :) Or already traveling. Also "kostym" is very close to "костюм" and that's why the question appeared. There is only 1 sound pronunced differently from our "костюм".


Maestronomous

Could "a lot of" be a correct substitute for "many" with respect to the translation of "flera" in this case?


CapdeBurro

Flera means several


AngleTerran

Should "He has several costumes." also be a valid translation?


Arnauti

No, 'a costume' is more like a fancy dress or something like that, but en kostym is just a suit, like in jacket + trousers.

So 'a costume' is en dräkt in Swedish.


SheilaMorris

Except that in the theatre, they wear "kostymer", meaning "costumes".


devalanteriel

That's correct. I'd just like to add that we don't want to accept this because we'd then very likely teach people whose native language isn't English that "costume" and "suit" are synonymous in English.


SwedishSucks

More on this please? So theater costumes are kostymer? Is that the only case of this meaning for kostymer? What is a Halloween costume in Swedish, then? What about a hazmat suit (no connection to any ongoing pandemic lol)?


devalanteriel

Stage clothes for dressing up in e.g. the theatre are called kostymer. The same goes for children playing at dressing up. Hazmat suits, not so much - unless you're using them for a role in a play or a movie. :)

Another word for that is dräkt, and in fact both halloweendräkt and halloweenkostym are in use.


SwedishSucks

Thanks. Seems like these words work kind of similarly in Swedish and Finnish. In Finnish, we have the words puku (suit) and asu (costume), but we can similarly say either Halloween-asu or Halloween-puku (although the latter might sound a bit more clumsy).

An interesting quirk of Finnish: in the theater we have puvustaja (costumier, a person in charge of costumes) and puvustus (the art of making costumes / the whole group of people in charge of costumes), based on the word puku (suit). But the actual word for a theater costume is usually rooliasu (role-costume), which instead obviously derives from asu. Just found this interesting, thought I'd share!


devalanteriel

It's very interesting, although my Finnish is extremely limited. Thanks for sharing. :)


SwedishSucks

One more question on the subject: in Finnish asu also has the meaning of "the whole created by all articles of clothing on a person". I think attire in English means the same thing. How would one say the same thing in Swedish, could you use "kostym"?


devalanteriel

No, I'd definitely use dräkt för that meaning.


Chromeee

Huh.Kostým is a suit/costume in Czech,too. This word will be easy to remember for me.


ArpsTnd

I thought "kostymer" is "customer", my neurons were not working for a split-second.


tjack87

So is it pronounced 'kosteemer' or closer to 'kostoomer?


thorr18

y: + duckface, I believe. The long vowel is close to that found in English leave.


Noa189332

I didn't understand the "har" part, when it should be "have" and when "has"


thorr18

Are you trying to ask about the English word has (a form of have) or the Swedish word has (a form of har) ?
The difference between English have and English has is first or second-person vs third-person: I have, You have, He has, She has, but in those examples both have and has can translate to Swedish har.


dittocrystal

Why is "more" an option for "flera"? I was given "he has more suits" as a correct answer.


SheilaMorris

"Flera" can mean "more, many, several, more numerous...." It's "more" as in "a greater number of suits", in this case.


Lucian117998

I hear "Han a flera kostymer". They skip so many consonants in normal speach.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.