Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han älskar mig eftersom jag älskar honom."

Translation:He loves me because I love him.

3 years ago

48 Comments


mattheworb

Doesn't sound like an entirely healthy situation!

3 years ago

jerobarraco

"Report a problem" lol me too

3 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Came here to say this.

3 years ago

paparazzo90
paparazzo90

Welcome to Sweden ! :)

3 years ago

J3AN-4L3X4NDR3

Well, what's wrong exactly?

9 months ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

I think they are only joking. I saw the funny side and laughed out loud

2 months ago

tiramisues
tiramisues

Maybe he has Stockholm Syndrome...

2 years ago

Jssapple31

Deserves more lingots.

1 year ago

Agent187
Agent187

Can't give lingots on mobile

11 months ago

Debbie680816

Made my day ^^

11 months ago

javakaffe

Finally getting to more useful sentences. :P

3 years ago

tuxsass

If only crushes were this simple lol.

2 years ago

ViolentRed

Can we use Darfor att here, also?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

2 years ago

illumillama

Is "eftersom" pronounced correctly here? (Sounds like "eftershom")

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, in most dialects of Swedish (save for the southern dialects and the Finnish dialects), ”s” turns into a more ”sh”-like sound when after an ”r”.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Whoooo....stalker Swedish!

3 years ago

TomdeKler
TomdeKler

Not really a stalker, just the sad realization that you're not special in your relationship.

1 year ago

amber_jin
amber_jin

it means both because and since....could mean something quite different if it comes to some cases. e.g. han älskade mig eftersom han var är ett barn. how can i tell the "eftersom" here means "because" or "since"? he loved me since he was a kid OR because he was a kid?

3 years ago

lord_zulo

It is true that 'eftersom' can be translated to both 'because' and 'since'. However the word 'since' has (at least?) two meanings, 'the because of-meaning' and the 'time since-meaning'. The swedish word 'eftersom' can only mean the former (the because of-meaning).

The word 'since' (time since-meaning) is translated as 'sedan'.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

so it's basically a synonym for därfor att?

3 years ago

FactOrDream

Yes

2 years ago

Loyella
Loyella

I get this more like "he loves me" is the result of him being a kid. The sentence would be : Consequence eftersome reason/cause.

3 years ago

amber_jin
amber_jin

humm...then what would use if what i'm trying to say is "he loved me SINCE he was a kid"?

3 years ago

lord_zulo

It is 'sedan', see my post on the top level question. 'Han älskade mig sedan han var ett barn' would be the direct translation...but it sounds a bit wierd to me since it suggests that the child stopped loving [you].

People would propbably say 'Han har älskat mig sedan han var ett barn' which means that it [love] is still going on....but this is nuances.

3 years ago

Loyella
Loyella

Well... i'm not sure about this one, sorry. We'll need someone else's help. :)

3 years ago

KuroKasai1

What is the difference between 'eftersom' and 'därför att'?

1 year ago

Mobytoss2

So far, I've understood 'eftersom' as a way of explaining something subjective/opinion-based and 'därför att' as explaining something objective/fact-based - is this correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I don't feel any real difference in meaning between the two, but därför att doesn't work at the start of a sentence, or at least that sounds very clunky.

Eftersom nästan alla var sjuka ställdes mötet in 'Since almost everyone was ill, the meeting was cancelled' – this would sound odd with därför att instead.

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I'd argue this is the same in English: 'since' (meaning because) to start a sentence sounds awkward, but 'because' is fine. 'Since' in the sense of 'time-elapsed' is the usual meaning, when it appears at the start of a sentence.

4 months ago

HansLovesIce
HansLovesIce

In the fast pronunciation I seem to hear vi rather than jag. I guess I still have to learn a lot in learning swedish.

2 years ago

Dominik_F
Dominik_F

Same "problem" here. But in the slower version, it is clearly a "jag".

10 months ago

MaximumEffort
MaximumEffort

Is it ok to also use "sig" here in place of "honom" and if not, could someone quickly over the reason why? Thanks.

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

"sig" corresponds to "himself" in English, and "honom" corresponds to "him", so no you can't use "sig" here in place of "honom".

2 years ago

MaximumEffort
MaximumEffort

Got it now, thanks for the reply.

2 years ago

DreDunk
DreDunk

It's a conditional love.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it's causal. Conditional would use om. :)

1 year ago

DanielLuna729625

This reminds me of a biblical passage: "Vi älskar därför att han först älskade oss." (1 Johannesbrevet 4:19)

4 months ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Is it just me, or is the 'typo' restriction quite strict in long sentences? I typed 'älsker' instead of 'älskar' and got it as a 'wrong'. I can live with that, as it is 'only' a language learning game, fun and not a marked exam, but sometimes I wonder ;-)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The algorithm says you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word, so you shouldn't be failed for just älsker since there's no such word. But one thing I know happens is that it sometimes doesn't highlight all errors, so it might fail you for one error, but only underline/mark as red/whatever some typo instead.
So that could be one explanation, but there can sometimes other glitches too. Anyway it shouldn't fail you for just that, in theory.

2 years ago

OrangeJews

Why is it that the H in "Hon" and "Han" is not pronounced, yet in "honom" it is?

2 years ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

The h is pronounced in han and hon

2 years ago

OrangeJews

Oh. That's a revelation xD

2 years ago

Normordm

Could it also be 'Han älskar mig för jag älskar honom'?

I saw some examples where för meant because

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, that works.

2 weeks ago

Luisa195721

I don't understand why my answer is wrong when it is identical to your translation?

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

If it was exactly identical, there was a bug. I know that's been happening lately, but nobody knows the cause as far as I'm aware. :(

2 weeks ago

Clayton405368

Kinda sounds narcissistic of him tbh...

5 days ago