1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han älskar mig eftersom jag …

"Han älskar mig eftersom jag älskar honom."

Translation:He loves me because I love him.

November 23, 2014

60 Comments


mattheworb

Doesn't sound like an entirely healthy situation!


jerobarraco

"Report a problem" lol me too


stephenbal4

Came here to say this.


paparazzo90

Welcome to Sweden ! :)


Sapientivore

seriously gotta wonder how many people came to say exactly this


J3AN-4L3X4NDR3

Well, what's wrong exactly?


yibemajam

I think they are only joking. I saw the funny side and laughed out loud


tiramisues

Maybe he has Stockholm Syndrome...


Jssapple31

Deserves more lingots.


Agent187

Can't give lingots on mobile


javakaffe

Finally getting to more useful sentences. :P


tuxsass

If only crushes were this simple lol.


SuprMario69Kraft

TBH, I actually do become more attracted to girls when they show attraction to me. IDK if that's just me.


ViolentRed

Can we use Darfor att here, also?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too.


jhlouise

Is "eftersom" pronounced correctly here? (Sounds like "eftershom")


Lundgren8

Yes, in most dialects of Swedish (save for the southern dialects and the Finnish dialects), ”s” turns into a more ”sh”-like sound when after an ”r”.


MissMuse

Whoooo....stalker Swedish!


TomdeKler

Not really a stalker, just the sad realization that you're not special in your relationship.


amber_jin

it means both because and since....could mean something quite different if it comes to some cases. e.g. han älskade mig eftersom han var är ett barn. how can i tell the "eftersom" here means "because" or "since"? he loved me since he was a kid OR because he was a kid?


lord_zulo

It is true that 'eftersom' can be translated to both 'because' and 'since'. However the word 'since' has (at least?) two meanings, 'the because of-meaning' and the 'time since-meaning'. The swedish word 'eftersom' can only mean the former (the because of-meaning).

The word 'since' (time since-meaning) is translated as 'sedan'.


person222222

so it's basically a synonym for därfor att?


Loyella

I get this more like "he loves me" is the result of him being a kid. The sentence would be : Consequence eftersome reason/cause.


amber_jin

humm...then what would use if what i'm trying to say is "he loved me SINCE he was a kid"?


lord_zulo

It is 'sedan', see my post on the top level question. 'Han älskade mig sedan han var ett barn' would be the direct translation...but it sounds a bit wierd to me since it suggests that the child stopped loving [you].

People would propbably say 'Han har älskat mig sedan han var ett barn' which means that it [love] is still going on....but this is nuances.


Loyella

Well... i'm not sure about this one, sorry. We'll need someone else's help. :)


KuroKasai1

What is the difference between 'eftersom' and 'därför att'?


DanielLuna729625

This reminds me of a biblical passage: "Vi älskar därför att han först älskade oss." (1 Johannesbrevet 4:19)


Mobytoss2

So far, I've understood 'eftersom' as a way of explaining something subjective/opinion-based and 'därför att' as explaining something objective/fact-based - is this correct?


Arnauti

I don't feel any real difference in meaning between the two, but därför att doesn't work at the start of a sentence, or at least that sounds very clunky.

Eftersom nästan alla var sjuka ställdes mötet in 'Since almost everyone was ill, the meeting was cancelled' – this would sound odd with därför att instead.


Yerrick

I'd argue this is the same in English: 'since' (meaning because) to start a sentence sounds awkward, but 'because' is fine. 'Since' in the sense of 'time-elapsed' is the usual meaning, when it appears at the start of a sentence.


RowenaJane

That's strange because I was just thinking the opposite - id use since at the beginning and because in the middle of a sentence


DreDunk

It's a conditional love.


devalanteriel

No, it's causal. Conditional would use om. :)


Driper4

Can you give example of conditional one?


devalanteriel

Sure: Han älskar mig om jag älskar honom.

That is: "He loves me if I love him."

In other words, his love is conditional on mine. But if you use eftersom, his love is an effect of mine - so it's causal.


HansLovesIce

In the fast pronunciation I seem to hear vi rather than jag. I guess I still have to learn a lot in learning swedish.


Dominik_F

Same "problem" here. But in the slower version, it is clearly a "jag".


onlycookie

Is it just me, or is the 'typo' restriction quite strict in long sentences? I typed 'älsker' instead of 'älskar' and got it as a 'wrong'. I can live with that, as it is 'only' a language learning game, fun and not a marked exam, but sometimes I wonder ;-)


Arnauti

The algorithm says you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word, so you shouldn't be failed for just älsker since there's no such word. But one thing I know happens is that it sometimes doesn't highlight all errors, so it might fail you for one error, but only underline/mark as red/whatever some typo instead.
So that could be one explanation, but there can sometimes other glitches too. Anyway it shouldn't fail you for just that, in theory.


OrangeJews

Why is it that the H in "Hon" and "Han" is not pronounced, yet in "honom" it is?


stephenbal4

The h is pronounced in han and hon


OrangeJews

Oh. That's a revelation xD


Your_biggest_fan

Is it ok to also use "sig" here in place of "honom" and if not, could someone quickly over the reason why? Thanks.


stephenbal4

"sig" corresponds to "himself" in English, and "honom" corresponds to "him", so no you can't use "sig" here in place of "honom".


Your_biggest_fan

Got it now, thanks for the reply.


Normordm

Could it also be 'Han älskar mig för jag älskar honom'?

I saw some examples where för meant because


devalanteriel

Yes, that works.


vasishta.kanthi

So, since 'eftersom' can mean 'because' and 'since', which means that the conjunction describes a past perfect reason, then can I say:

"Eftersom jag älskar honom, han älskar mig"

??


mesvensson

You could say "Eftersom jag älskar honom älskar han mig."

Sentence structure if you want the subordinate clause to be first:

1) Subordinate clause "Eftersom jag älskar honom"

2) Finite verb: "älskar"

3) Subject: "han"

4) Object: "mig"


Pastor_LUL

Välkommen på Sverige


jennifer856684

why not darför att?


devalanteriel

därför att should also be accepted.


CedSgm7N

What is the difference between "eftersom" and "darfor att?" Do they both mean "because?"


MarvelMani1

Yes. But därför att can never start a sentence... in such cases eftersom is used.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.