"Han älskar mig eftersom jag älskar honom."

Translation:He loves me because I love him.

November 23, 2014

45 Comments


mattheworb

Doesn't sound like an entirely healthy situation!

December 6, 2014

jerobarraco

"Report a problem" lol me too

May 8, 2015

stephenbal4

Came here to say this.

January 3, 2015

paparazzo90

Welcome to Sweden ! :)

July 21, 2015

tiramisues

Maybe he has Stockholm Syndrome...

May 2, 2016

Jssapple31

Deserves more lingots.

November 15, 2016

Agent187

Can't give lingots on mobile

November 1, 2017

Debbie680816

Made my day ^^

October 26, 2017

javakaffe

Finally getting to more useful sentences. :P

November 25, 2014

tuxsass

If only crushes were this simple lol.

April 10, 2016

ViolentRed

Can we use Darfor att here, also?

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

July 3, 2016

illumillama

Is "eftersom" pronounced correctly here? (Sounds like "eftershom")

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, in most dialects of Swedish (save for the southern dialects and the Finnish dialects), ”s” turns into a more ”sh”-like sound when after an ”r”.

November 23, 2014

MissMuse

Whoooo....stalker Swedish!

January 31, 2015

TomdeKler

Not really a stalker, just the sad realization that you're not special in your relationship.

February 20, 2017

amber_jin

it means both because and since....could mean something quite different if it comes to some cases. e.g. han älskade mig eftersom han var är ett barn. how can i tell the "eftersom" here means "because" or "since"? he loved me since he was a kid OR because he was a kid?

February 21, 2015

lord_zulo

It is true that 'eftersom' can be translated to both 'because' and 'since'. However the word 'since' has (at least?) two meanings, 'the because of-meaning' and the 'time since-meaning'. The swedish word 'eftersom' can only mean the former (the because of-meaning).

The word 'since' (time since-meaning) is translated as 'sedan'.

March 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so it's basically a synonym for därfor att?

September 13, 2015

FactOrDream

Yes

October 23, 2015

Loyella

I get this more like "he loves me" is the result of him being a kid. The sentence would be : Consequence eftersome reason/cause.

March 6, 2015

amber_jin

humm...then what would use if what i'm trying to say is "he loved me SINCE he was a kid"?

March 6, 2015

lord_zulo

It is 'sedan', see my post on the top level question. 'Han älskade mig sedan han var ett barn' would be the direct translation...but it sounds a bit wierd to me since it suggests that the child stopped loving [you].

People would propbably say 'Han har älskat mig sedan han var ett barn' which means that it [love] is still going on....but this is nuances.

March 6, 2015

Loyella

Well... i'm not sure about this one, sorry. We'll need someone else's help. :)

March 6, 2015

KuroKasai1

What is the difference between 'eftersom' and 'därför att'?

February 28, 2017

DanielLuna729625

This reminds me of a biblical passage: "Vi älskar därför att han först älskade oss." (1 Johannesbrevet 4:19)

June 7, 2018

Mobytoss2

So far, I've understood 'eftersom' as a way of explaining something subjective/opinion-based and 'därför att' as explaining something objective/fact-based - is this correct?

August 20, 2015

Arnauti

I don't feel any real difference in meaning between the two, but därför att doesn't work at the start of a sentence, or at least that sounds very clunky.

Eftersom nästan alla var sjuka ställdes mötet in 'Since almost everyone was ill, the meeting was cancelled' – this would sound odd with därför att instead.

July 3, 2016

Yerrick

I'd argue this is the same in English: 'since' (meaning because) to start a sentence sounds awkward, but 'because' is fine. 'Since' in the sense of 'time-elapsed' is the usual meaning, when it appears at the start of a sentence.

May 26, 2018

HansLovesIce

In the fast pronunciation I seem to hear vi rather than jag. I guess I still have to learn a lot in learning swedish.

February 11, 2016

Dominik_F

Same "problem" here. But in the slower version, it is clearly a "jag".

December 11, 2017

MaximumEffort

Is it ok to also use "sig" here in place of "honom" and if not, could someone quickly over the reason why? Thanks.

September 6, 2016

stephenbal4

"sig" corresponds to "himself" in English, and "honom" corresponds to "him", so no you can't use "sig" here in place of "honom".

September 6, 2016

MaximumEffort

Got it now, thanks for the reply.

September 9, 2016

DreDunk

It's a conditional love.

April 16, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it's causal. Conditional would use om. :)

April 16, 2017

onlycookie

Is it just me, or is the 'typo' restriction quite strict in long sentences? I typed 'älsker' instead of 'älskar' and got it as a 'wrong'. I can live with that, as it is 'only' a language learning game, fun and not a marked exam, but sometimes I wonder ;-)

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

The algorithm says you can have one letter wrong as long as it doesn't turn into another word, so you shouldn't be failed for just älsker since there's no such word. But one thing I know happens is that it sometimes doesn't highlight all errors, so it might fail you for one error, but only underline/mark as red/whatever some typo instead.
So that could be one explanation, but there can sometimes other glitches too. Anyway it shouldn't fail you for just that, in theory.

May 13, 2016

OrangeJews

Why is it that the H in "Hon" and "Han" is not pronounced, yet in "honom" it is?

May 13, 2016

stephenbal4

The h is pronounced in han and hon

May 13, 2016

OrangeJews

Oh. That's a revelation xD

May 13, 2016

Normordm

Could it also be 'Han älskar mig för jag älskar honom'?

I saw some examples where för meant because

December 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that works.

September 27, 2018

Luisa195721

I don't understand why my answer is wrong when it is identical to your translation?

September 27, 2018

devalanteriel

If it was exactly identical, there was a bug. I know that's been happening lately, but nobody knows the cause as far as I'm aware. :(

September 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.