Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need toothpaste."

Translation:Necesito pasta de dientes.

3 years ago

21 Comments


robonski

Why is this in the Nature unit?

3 years ago

othiis
othiis

Must be about having a NATURAL smile

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Even weirder now, it's turned up in the food section. Can't beat a bit of Colgate on toast!

1 year ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Beats my mind.
The French tree would have listed this under Medical. They had lots of similar things including even plaster (band-aid).

3 years ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Now it's in the People unit

1 year ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

And now it is in the food section again

4 weeks ago

KP1119
KP1119

I need spaghetti teeth.

1 year ago

Johnny-jay

Does Pasta dental also mean toothpaste?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Google image search suggest they are the same thing. Both seem about as common in Spanish books too.

3 years ago

jackbluthund

Why is "Necesito el dentifrico." wrong?

2 years ago

dnnyprry

To use an article is wrong for this translation. I used "Necesito dentífrico" and it was accepted.

1 year ago

EmiKjeldsb
EmiKjeldsb

how do you guys get to come up with your own translations? so far in DL all I've seen is word suggestions

1 year ago

ChristianB136
ChristianB136

It seems to be more and more about word suggestions if you use the app. If you use the website instead, it's much more difficult!

1 year ago

Yvonne115136

in Panama it was called Colgate

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is a trade mark and the name of the inventor William Colgate.

8 months ago

Adam1029384756

Now it's in sports!

1 year ago

ShaneDoyle2000

What about "pasta dentifrica"?

1 year ago

Ahmad486285

Is pasta de diente wrong? Do we have to use dientes?

9 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Necesito dentífrico". Do you dare to say "dentífrico"? Try it!

8 months ago

aculady
aculady

I suppose the word "pasta" in this sentence is why it wound up in the food category?

4 days ago

GeneveMagnan

SOOO HARD!!!

3 years ago