1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De ringer mig om hon dör und…

"De ringer mig om hon dör under natten."

Translation:They will call me if she dies during the night.

November 23, 2014

19 Comments


legatrix

Bit morbid, isn't it?


SandraKosk

Especially since the pronunciation is so garbled. She sounds drunk.


MatthewHamill

I said "if she dies in the night" which I would definitely say so I think that should be accepted


BretCollin1

Ditto. It's slightly more conversational but would be chosen by the majority of English speakers.


mshort1803

Exactly what I came here to say.


porpsi

exactly how i would say it too.


mandydax

I'm submitting it.


Synthpopalooza

Would this work: "They will call me if she dies overnight." Sometimes we say this too in English.


MissMuse

How can we know this is future tense?


Zmrzlina

Swedish will sometimes use present tense for actions in the near future, in this case during the oncoming night.


purplelotus88

Wow, all of the sentences are quite dark! This one, 'Vad tror prästen på?' 'Jag vill inte att du dör!' geez folks lighten up


Asmanate

is everyone at duo okay ?


This.is.matt

Why does it not accept the following: "they will ring me if she dies during the night" ring and call are the same in this context right?


woa7dSD5

Based on other DL discussions, it seems that sometimes, especially if it is specific to UK English (DL being mostly American English-based), a usage/variation has to be reported a fair amount before it's accepted. Go ahead and report it; maybe it will be added down the road.


alan26964

I add my agreement also to the acceptance of "in the night".


raginghulkbanner

Could this one be taken out of the rotation? Please?


SpuntotheRatBoy

Or "they're calling me..." English, too, uses the present to express a future action occasionally, especially a conditional one; in this context i would explain it by saying that the situation wherein they may call is itself current, even though the call is in the future.


Javier_Ig

Is it correct to say "De ringer mig om hon dör i natt"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.