"De ringer mig om hon dör under natten."

Translation:They will call me if she dies during the night.

November 23, 2014

18 Comments


legatrix

Bit morbid, isn't it?

November 23, 2014

SandraKosk

Especially since the pronunciation is so garbled. She sounds drunk.

January 11, 2015

MatthewHamill

I said "if she dies in the night" which I would definitely say so I think that should be accepted

August 10, 2015

porpsi

exactly how i would say it too.

September 1, 2015

BretCollin1

Ditto. It's slightly more conversational but would be chosen by the majority of English speakers.

May 31, 2018

mshort1803

Exactly what I came here to say.

October 4, 2018

mandydax

I'm submitting it.

November 28, 2018

Synthpopalooza

Would this work: "They will call me if she dies overnight." Sometimes we say this too in English.

April 14, 2015

MissMuse

How can we know this is future tense?

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish will sometimes use present tense for actions in the near future, in this case during the oncoming night.

March 7, 2015

Amelia21518

That's a bit sad

December 17, 2018

alan26964

I add my agreement also to the acceptance of "in the night".

August 26, 2018

This.is.matt

Why does it not accept the following: "they will ring me if she dies during the night" ring and call are the same in this context right?

November 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

Based on other DL discussions, it seems that sometimes, especially if it is specific to UK English (DL being mostly American English-based), a usage/variation has to be reported a fair amount before it's accepted. Go ahead and report it; maybe it will be added down the road.

November 27, 2018

SpuntotheRatBoy

Or "they're calling me..." English, too, uses the present to express a future action occasionally, especially a conditional one; in this context i would explain it by saying that the situation wherein they may call is itself current, even though the call is in the future.

May 6, 2018

raginghulkbanner

Could this one be taken out of the rotation? Please?

January 9, 2019

purplelotus88

Wow, all of the sentences are quite dark! This one, 'Vad tror prästen på?' 'Jag vill inte att du dör!' geez folks lighten up

February 15, 2019

Javier_Ig

Is it correct to say "De ringer mig om hon dör i natt"?

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.