"De ringer mig om hon dör under natten."

Translation:They will call me if she dies during the night.

November 23, 2014

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legatrix

Bit morbid, isn't it?


SandraKosk

Especially since the pronunciation is so garbled. She sounds drunk.


MatthewHamill

I said "if she dies in the night" which I would definitely say so I think that should be accepted


BretCollin1

Ditto. It's slightly more conversational but would be chosen by the majority of English speakers.


CosmicViking

Exactly what I came here to say.


porpsi

exactly how i would say it too.


mandydax

I'm submitting it.


Asmanate

is everyone at duo okay ?


Synthpopalooza

Would this work: "They will call me if she dies overnight." Sometimes we say this too in English.


dominique_03

Same question about the translation of 'under natten'. According to the Merriam Webster 'overnight' can be synonym of 'during the night'.


MissMuse

How can we know this is future tense?


Zmrzlina

Swedish will sometimes use present tense for actions in the near future, in this case during the oncoming night.


Viviane155

As in English. "I'll tell you when I'm done". Literally translating from French, I'm tempted to say "I'll tell you when I'll be done". But I learnt not to ^^


purplelotus88

Wow, all of the sentences are quite dark! This one, 'Vad tror prästen på?' 'Jag vill inte att du dör!' geez folks lighten up


Alex39472

Don’t worry, the ant and the spider will save her!


This.is.matt

Why does it not accept the following: "they will ring me if she dies during the night" ring and call are the same in this context right?


woa7dSD5

Based on other DL discussions, it seems that sometimes, especially if it is specific to UK English (DL being mostly American English-based), a usage/variation has to be reported a fair amount before it's accepted. Go ahead and report it; maybe it will be added down the road.


mick789

I agree. In Britain 'ring' may well be used more often than 'call'.


SpuntotheRatBoy

Or "they're calling me..." English, too, uses the present to express a future action occasionally, especially a conditional one; in this context i would explain it by saying that the situation wherein they may call is itself current, even though the call is in the future.


raginghulkbanner

Could this one be taken out of the rotation? Please?


Rob396024

This hits home hard


alan26964

I add my agreement also to the acceptance of "in the night".


pletkoek

Ring, ring why dont you give me a call


Carolina567118

Huh... Useful? Let's hope not...


Javier_Ig

Is it correct to say "De ringer mig om hon dör i natt"?


Mossfinch

How is "They are ringing me if she dies in the night" wrong?


justukyte

This is a tongue twister


Maarten823597

how is 'will' translated in this Swedish sentence? Shouldn't there be 'ska' or 'kommer att'?


SpuntotheRatBoy

English and Swedish deal with the future quite similarly. It's possible to express it using modal phrases like "will", "shall", "going to", "ska", "kommer att" and so on, but both languages also allow you to use the straight present tense to express the future. So in English it would be totally normal and colloquial to say "They're ringing me if she dies in the night", and the Swedish sentence is the same — formally it's in the present, but it refers to the future.


Maarten823597

Thank you for your answer. But since it is possible both in English and in Swedish to use the present for something in the future, wouldn't it make more sence to do so with the preferred translation too then? They're ringing me if she dies in the night


SpuntotheRatBoy

Report it, maybe? It seems like a valid translation to me, maybe if enough people report it they'll accept it.

I don't contribute to the course so I'm only speculating here but it feels to me as though maybe the reason they did it the way they did is that the present tense construction in English is quite informal. Like, it's something you'd say to a friend but not a policeman, perhaps, whereas the Swedish version might be more likely to turn up in a formal context.

I think there might also be a didactic purpose — they're underlining the point that it's expressing the future.


Ryzhaze

They call me during the night if she dies? Why is that wrong?


Joragval

Now that's tragic


MAAAAAAMAA

Uhhh that was.... ok...


Vitalii279305

Sound engine here not made for long sentances like this one. Sound horrible.


SueBeaudry

Why does "under" mean during and not under?


SpuntotheRatBoy

Sadly, I don't think "why" ever helps much with this sort of thing, especially with prepositions which never match up very well from language to language. You just have to learn where they're different, and eventually you begin to get a sort of sense of how they work.


James704885

I like the complex sentences sometimes but the audio sounds so slurred and garbled.


Thyra443655

"They will call me if she dies IN the night" is still not accepted. Strange.


JakobRobert

And what if she dies at day? Nobody cares?


BenMack8

"They ring me if she dies at night" why isn't that accepted when that is what the sentence says? 20210826


SpuntotheRatBoy

"...during the night..." means a specific night, probably tonight. But "...at night..." could mean any night, maybe twenty years from now.


BenMack8

"... dies at night," why's that not allowed? 20210826


rconan

"They will ring me if she dies in the night" should definitely be accepted


OhSusyQ

I agree. My ptsd loves this too much.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.