"What was her last wish?"

Translation:Vad var hennes sista önskan?

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


RikSha

How to translate "The wish"?

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Önskan.

This word is a bit complicated. I checked here http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6nskan and apparently it is

en önskan - önskan - flera önskningar - önskningarna (a wish - the wish - several wishes - the wishes)

November 23, 2014

HelenCarlsson

PS. To me "the wish - önskningen" sounds better.

November 23, 2014

RikSha

Tack igen :)

November 23, 2014

koen.dewil

Why is it sista exactly and not senast?

July 9, 2015

jayagmon

I'm not a native speaker, but I think 'senast' means latest, while 'sista' means last. I imagine you'd use senast when you're speaking about something that is temporary ("the girl's latest wish is to buy a zebra") and sista when you're speaking of something ultimate ("last will and testament").

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

You are just right. Have some moderator approval and five lingots.

August 24, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Why sista and not sist?

August 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Objects that are 'owned' by another are treated as definites, so sist has to be sista.

August 31, 2015

jwbards

Is there a way to select a number of lingots to give, or do you have to hit the link multiple times? I saw someone give something like 42 lingots once ... that's a lot of clicking. :-)

September 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it's just one per click.

September 29, 2016

jwbards

Tack! And now you have your 5 lingots back. Phew. My clicking finger is worn out. :-)

September 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.