1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What was her last wish?"

"What was her last wish?"

Translation:Vad var hennes sista önskan?

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


RikSha

How to translate "The wish"?


HelenCarlsson

Önskan.

This word is a bit complicated. I checked here http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6nskan and apparently it is

en önskan - önskan - flera önskningar - önskningarna (a wish - the wish - several wishes - the wishes)


HelenCarlsson

PS. To me "the wish - önskningen" sounds better.


koen.dewil

Why is it sista exactly and not senast?


jayagmon

I'm not a native speaker, but I think 'senast' means latest, while 'sista' means last. I imagine you'd use senast when you're speaking about something that is temporary ("the girl's latest wish is to buy a zebra") and sista when you're speaking of something ultimate ("last will and testament").


Zmrzlina

You are just right. Have some moderator approval and five lingots.


Antonio_Sou

Why sista and not sist?


Zmrzlina

Objects that are 'owned' by another are treated as definites, so sist has to be sista.


jwbards

Is there a way to select a number of lingots to give, or do you have to hit the link multiple times? I saw someone give something like 42 lingots once ... that's a lot of clicking. :-)


Zmrzlina

No, it's just one per click.


jwbards

Tack! And now you have your 5 lingots back. Phew. My clicking finger is worn out. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.