Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What was her last wish?"

Translation:Vad var hennes sista önskan?

3 years ago

12 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

How to translate "The wish"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Önskan.

This word is a bit complicated. I checked here http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6nskan and apparently it is

en önskan - önskan - flera önskningar - önskningarna (a wish - the wish - several wishes - the wishes)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

PS. To me "the wish - önskningen" sounds better.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Tack igen :)

3 years ago

koen.dewil
koen.dewil

Why is it sista exactly and not senast?

3 years ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

I'm not a native speaker, but I think 'senast' means latest, while 'sista' means last. I imagine you'd use senast when you're speaking about something that is temporary ("the girl's latest wish is to buy a zebra") and sista when you're speaking of something ultimate ("last will and testament").

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You are just right. Have some moderator approval and five lingots.

3 years ago

Antonio_Sou

Why sista and not sist?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Objects that are 'owned' by another are treated as definites, so sist has to be sista.

3 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Is there a way to select a number of lingots to give, or do you have to hit the link multiple times? I saw someone give something like 42 lingots once ... that's a lot of clicking. :-)

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's just one per click.

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

Tack! And now you have your 5 lingots back. Phew. My clicking finger is worn out. :-)

1 year ago