1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She eats her sandwich."

"She eats her sandwich."

Translation:Hon äter sin smörgås.

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


Egisdijus

What is the difference between "Hon äter sin/hennes/henne smörgås"?


Zmrzlina

Henne = her (she is the object of action)
Hennes = her(s) (she is the owner of something)
Sin = referring back to the third person subject of a sentence

Hon äter sin smörgås = she is eating her own sandwich
Hon äter hennes smörgås = she is eating someone else's sandwich

You can't say "hon äter henne smörgås" though, because that doesn't make sense.


LearnSilliness

So...

She eats her (own) sandwich: Hon äter sin smörgås.

She eats her (own) sandwiches: Hon äter sina smörgåsar.


gfljgljglkfs

I thought sitt was feminine and sin was masculine, and now I'm confused. Does this have to do with "ett" and "en" words?


RabbieY

sin is common gender sitt is neuter gender. it all depends on the following word


Ryan925016

why would she be eating someone "else's" sandwich?


nqj

because someone else gave her theirs?


Ryan925016

...but doesn't the sandwich become hers after transfer of ownership?... Oh no! More needless arguments!!


tchernobyl

She could have stolen someone else's sandwich, in which case there is no transfer of ownership. Or, she could be accidentally eating someone's sandwich, in a situation where she ordered food and the wrong food was delivered.


shouples

What's the difference between using sitt and sina before smörgås here?


Zmrzlina

Smörgås is an en-word, thus you must use sin.


SterlingHancock

not sure on when to use hennes smörgås or sin smörgås


RabbieY

hennes if the sandwich beogs to someone else sin if it is her own sandwich


GiuliaRevontulet

I will never get this. It's taking me ages to complete this lesson =( I just don't get it


devalanteriel

Well, I'd be happy to help explain. What is it you find confusing?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.