Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats her sandwich."

Translation:Hon äter sin smörgås.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Egisdijus

What is the difference between "Hon äter sin/hennes/henne smörgås"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Henne = her (she is the object of action)
Hennes = her(s) (she is the owner of something)
Sin = referring back to the third person subject of a sentence

Hon äter sin smörgås = she is eating her own sandwich
Hon äter hennes smörgås = she is eating someone else's sandwich

You can't say "hon äter henne smörgås" though, because that doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

Ryan925016
Ryan925016

why would she be eating someone "else's" sandwich?

1 year ago

nqj
nqj

because someone else gave her theirs?

9 months ago

SterlingHancock

not sure on when to use hennes smörgås or sin smörgås

2 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

hennes if the sandwich beogs to someone else sin if it is her own sandwich

2 years ago

SterlingHancock

tack =)

2 years ago

shouples

What's the difference between using sitt and sina before smörgås here?

3 years ago

shouples

Er, sin*

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Smörgås is an en-word, thus you must use sin.

3 years ago

ArkhamEngineer

so sin and sitt are determined by the following word?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. And "sina" for plurals, regardless of grammatical gender.

3 years ago

ScottDoria

Is this a matter of nominative versus accusitive???

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, but Swedish uses different third person possessive pronouns to distinguish whether the subject of the sentence is also the possessor or if we're talking about someone else altogether.

2 years ago

JoOlogy

I thought sitt was feminine and sin was masculine, and now I'm confused. Does this have to do with "ett" and "en" words?

3 years ago

RabbieY
RabbieY

sin is common gender sitt is neuter gender. it all depends on the following word

2 years ago

IZZI2233

Why can't we say : "Hon äter sin smörgåsen."?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You can't have a definite after at possessor, just like you cant say "She is eating her the sandwich" in English either.

2 years ago

IZZI2233

thx

2 years ago

ugur776219

Could someone give an example for "en-word" s please..what does it mean..i have no idea about it

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

Specifically the question What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?

2 weeks ago