"She eats her sandwich."

Translation:Hon äter sin smörgås.

November 23, 2014

21 Comments


Egisdijus

What is the difference between "Hon äter sin/hennes/henne smörgås"?

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Henne = her (she is the object of action)
Hennes = her(s) (she is the owner of something)
Sin = referring back to the third person subject of a sentence

Hon äter sin smörgås = she is eating her own sandwich
Hon äter hennes smörgås = she is eating someone else's sandwich

You can't say "hon äter henne smörgås" though, because that doesn't make sense.

January 8, 2016

Ryan925016

why would she be eating someone "else's" sandwich?

August 25, 2017

nqj

because someone else gave her theirs?

December 29, 2017

SterlingHancock

not sure on when to use hennes smörgås or sin smörgås

October 26, 2015

RabbieY

hennes if the sandwich beogs to someone else sin if it is her own sandwich

October 30, 2015

SterlingHancock

tack =)

January 8, 2016

shouples

What's the difference between using sitt and sina before smörgås here?

February 21, 2015

shouples

Er, sin*

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Smörgås is an en-word, thus you must use sin.

February 21, 2015

ArkhamEngineer

so sin and sitt are determined by the following word?

May 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. And "sina" for plurals, regardless of grammatical gender.

May 29, 2015

ScottDoria

Is this a matter of nominative versus accusitive???

July 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but Swedish uses different third person possessive pronouns to distinguish whether the subject of the sentence is also the possessor or if we're talking about someone else altogether.

January 8, 2016

JoOlogy

I thought sitt was feminine and sin was masculine, and now I'm confused. Does this have to do with "ett" and "en" words?

September 12, 2015

RabbieY

sin is common gender sitt is neuter gender. it all depends on the following word

October 30, 2015

IZZI2233

Why can't we say : "Hon äter sin smörgåsen."?

January 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

You can't have a definite after at possessor, just like you cant say "She is eating her the sandwich" in English either.

January 8, 2016

IZZI2233

thx

January 9, 2016

ugur776219

Could someone give an example for "en-word" s please..what does it mean..i have no idea about it

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Please have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

Specifically the question What's the difference between "en" and "ett"?

September 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.