1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prästerna skriver långa brev…

"Prästerna skriver långa brev."

Translation:The priests are writing long letters.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


Ethanxman

So, brev is one that doesn't change for plural? What are some other examples of this? Also it seems as if the adjectives change for the plural so that's helpful.


samulili

All ett-words that end in a consonant (but not latin -um): ett hus, flera hus; ett barn, flera barn, ett samtal, flera samtal etc. Also all en-words that end in -are: en idrottare, flera idrottare; en läkare, flera läkare; en författare, flera författare etc.

The definitive forms are different in plural though: huset, husen; barnet, barnen; samtalet, samtalen; läkaren, läkarna etc.


Noctivigant

I'm having a hard time distinguishing T and P with this new TTS.

It wouldn't have been a problem had I remembered prästerna. I thought it said 'träisterna'.


person222222

How would you say The priests are writing long letters to their families ?Would it be Prästerna skriver långa brev till sina familjer.?


Kathleen152659

yes, I believe so :)


djusen

"långa brev" looks so weird when you also know a Romance language. : )


jenninjh

Is there really an English plural to "priest"?


LuccoJ

Of course, "priests".


rusty401767

I got the priests are writing long letters. How does that mean they will be back in an hour?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.