"Prästerna skriver långa brev."

Translation:The priests are writing long letters.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments


Ethanxman

So, brev is one that doesn't change for plural? What are some other examples of this? Also it seems as if the adjectives change for the plural so that's helpful.

November 23, 2014

samulili

All ett-words that end in a consonant (but not latin -um): ett hus, flera hus; ett barn, flera barn, ett samtal, flera samtal etc. Also all en-words that end in -are: en idrottare, flera idrottare; en läkare, flera läkare; en författare, flera författare etc.

The definitive forms are different in plural though: huset, husen; barnet, barnen; samtalet, samtalen; läkaren, läkarna etc.

November 23, 2014

Ethanxman

Ok cool tack

November 23, 2014

jenninjh

Is there really an English plural to "priest"?

December 9, 2014

LuccoJ

Of course, "priests".

December 11, 2014

AlecHirsch1

How would you say The priests are writing long letters to their families ?Would it be Prästerna skriver långa brev till sina familjer.?

September 20, 2015

Kathleen152659

yes, I believe so :)

March 21, 2016

Noctivigant

I'm having a hard time distinguishing T and P with this new TTS.

It wouldn't have been a problem had I remembered prästerna. I thought it said 'träisterna'.

April 18, 2015

djusen

"långa brev" looks so weird when you also know a Romance language. : )

March 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.