"Prästerna skriver långa brev."

Translation:The priests are writing long letters.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Ethanxman
Ethanxman

So, brev is one that doesn't change for plural? What are some other examples of this? Also it seems as if the adjectives change for the plural so that's helpful.

3 years ago

samulili
samulili

All ett-words that end in a consonant (but not latin -um): ett hus, flera hus; ett barn, flera barn, ett samtal, flera samtal etc. Also all en-words that end in -are: en idrottare, flera idrottare; en läkare, flera läkare; en författare, flera författare etc.

The definitive forms are different in plural though: huset, husen; barnet, barnen; samtalet, samtalen; läkaren, läkarna etc.

3 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Ok cool tack

3 years ago

jenninjh

Is there really an English plural to "priest"?

3 years ago

LuccoJ

Of course, "priests".

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

How would you say The priests are writing long letters to their families ?Would it be Prästerna skriver långa brev till sina familjer.?

3 years ago

Kathleen152659

yes, I believe so :)

2 years ago

Noctivigant

I'm having a hard time distinguishing T and P with this new TTS.

It wouldn't have been a problem had I remembered prästerna. I thought it said 'träisterna'.

3 years ago

djusen
djusen

"långa brev" looks so weird when you also know a Romance language. : )

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.