1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Alla flickor utom jag"

"Alla flickor utom jag"

Translation:All girls except me

November 23, 2014

44 Comments


DuoTaffer

Why isn't it "All flickor utom mig"?


Anrui

This is also correct. It depends on whether "all girls" are subject or object in the sentence. Since we don't know in this case, it could be any of the two.

Alla flickor utom jag springer - All girls except me are running. Han ser alla flickor utom mig - He sees all girls except me.


jarrettph

To my English ears it seems you would use me (or mig) in both cases.


Anrui

Yes, in English you would, but not in Swedish.


jwbards

In English it's the same as Swedish, and there's another thread where it's discussed. Used as a subject "All the girls except I are going to the movie" vs object "Annika's mom took all the girls except me to the movie." All that said, it didn't accept "All the girls except I" ... so I've reported it.


freeboprich

I am replying mainly to Bill Kelly here; it's more acceptable in English to say "all girls but I," rather than "except I" as stated above. I've made the report and seeing as it's more of a direct translation, I can't see why it wouldn't be acceptable.


LelandSun

ion1122 is right. Because "except" is a preposition and "me" is the object of the preposition, "except I" is never correct, regardless whether the prepositional phrase qualifies the subject or the object.


ion1122

I would say 'except I' is always wrong in English, so it is not the same in English as in Swedish!


person222222

Can you explain why you mean by this? I don't understand. Are all and alla interchangable when refering to people?


Anrui

I'm not talking about "alla" in the entry above.

Alla - means "all" when talking about several things or people.
Allt - means "all" when talking about t-gender words as a mass.
All - means "all" when talking abot n-gender words as a mass.

Some examples:
Hon har alla böckerna - She has all of the books
Hon har allt vatten - She has all of the water
Hon har all juice - She has all of the juice

It is important to add here that alla and allt have additional meanings.
Alla - Everybody
Allt - Everything (Short for allting)

Examples:
Alla kom på festen - Everybody came to the party
Allt är borta - Everything is gone


person222222

Okay, this makes a lot of sense. Thank you!


Schkatz

Does it go the same with All as everything?


Anrui

Everything is "allt" or "allting", not "all"


HelenCarlsson

Title of a song by Linda Bengtzing :).


cayvie

i really appreciate all these swedish pop songs you guys link to, it's great


SteveTrusl

There's never a bad time to listen to Linda Bengtzing!


cuylerotsuka

When would one use "alla flickor" and "alla flickorna"? When I was in Stockholm, I always heard alla + bestämda ord (alla böckerna, alla studenterna, etc.) Hearing "all girls except me" seems kind of clunky. (As opposed to "all of the girls except for me".) Thoughts?


HelenCarlsson

Well, don't you normally use "alla flickor" (all girls) when you're speaking of girls generally and "alla flickorna" (all the girls) when you refer to a known group of girls?


KiwiDressager

No not really! We do tend to use the definite in English here. It isn't wrong to skip it but it does sound slightly odd.


jarrettph

Actually I would agree with HelenCarlsson. In the indefinite it would sound more like you're saying All the girls in the world, as opposed to a specific group of girls.


kiteo

Yes, this must be regional.


cynyork

utom vs utan? tack!


HelenCarlsson

Normally, "utan" is a prepostion and means without:
Med eller utan socker? - With or without sugar?


g.uh

All (en), allt (ett) , alla(plural). Stämmer det?


jarrettph

Yes but allt is also short for allting since "ting" is an ett-word.


IHaveABonheur

Why does this phrase use the subject "jag" instead of object "mig"?


tredjedotter

I read some of the above comments, but did not understand why if it says jag, it is translated me. does that means that sometimes we use jag to mean me_? If the writer of the line does not know which it means, how are we supupose to interrrrrrrpet it?


Anrui

This has to do with how English works. In Swedish this distinction is made, but not in English, where both subject and object would be "me" after except.


esikuva

This sentence is from a Eurovision song


Irene654257

A Melodifestivalen song - she never made it to Eurovision unfortunately


person222222

Does all only refer to people and other living objects while allt refers to non-living things? And can alla refer to either?


sotnosen93

Anrui answered this question better than I ever could, I'm just gonna quote them:

Alla - means "all" when talking about several things or people. Allt - means "all" when talking about t-gender words as a mass. All - means "all" when talking about n-gender words as a mass.


MarksAaron

Could we say "All girls besides me"?


ion1122

You are asking a question about English, not Swedish, right? As a native English speaker, my answer is yes, you can say 'besides me' as well as 'except me'. There is also the old fashioned 'All girls save me', where 'save' is not a verb but a preposition.


MarksAaron

Thanks :) For some reason, "besides" was the first word that came to mind instead of "except"


Innuli

why not 'every girl...' the meaning is the same


ion1122

Well, you have to draw the line somewhere. I think that when teaching a language it's good not to be too permissive. A reasonable rule is that if a literal translation would result in an undiomatic text, then some paraphrasing should be allowed.

But that is not the case here. Here there is an exact English translation for the Swedish, and it is 'all girls'. Furthermore, there is also an exact Swedish translation for 'every girl', and it is (I believe) 'varje flicka'.

So I think that in this case, Duo is right to insist on the literal translation.


Innuli

Fair enough:) Plural is plural, thus 'alla flickor'= 'all girls'


glpinho

Why is "Every girl except me" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Innuli's comment above, and specifically to ion1122's reply.


emma936924

I answered "all girls except I" and was marked wrong?


devalanteriel

Please see the above discussion on that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.