"Alla flickor utom jag"

Translation:All girls except me

November 23, 2014

43 Comments


DuoTaffer

Why isn't it "All flickor utom mig"?

November 28, 2014

Anrui
Mod

This is also correct. It depends on whether "all girls" are subject or object in the sentence. Since we don't know in this case, it could be any of the two.

Alla flickor utom jag springer - All girls except me are running. Han ser alla flickor utom mig - He sees all girls except me.

December 1, 2014

jarrettph

To my English ears it seems you would use me (or mig) in both cases.

April 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, in English you would, but not in Swedish.

April 28, 2015

jwbards

In English it's the same as Swedish, and there's another thread where it's discussed. Used as a subject "All the girls except I are going to the movie" vs object "Annika's mom took all the girls except me to the movie." All that said, it didn't accept "All the girls except I" ... so I've reported it.

September 19, 2015

freeboprich

I am replying mainly to Bill Kelly here; it's more acceptable in English to say "all girls but I," rather than "except I" as stated above. I've made the report and seeing as it's more of a direct translation, I can't see why it wouldn't be acceptable.

November 29, 2015

LelandSun

ion1122 is right. Because "except" is a preposition and "me" is the object of the preposition, "except I" is never correct, regardless whether the prepositional phrase qualifies the subject or the object.

September 23, 2016

ion1122

I would say 'except I' is always wrong in English, so it is not the same in English as in Swedish!

October 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Can you explain why you mean by this? I don't understand. Are all and alla interchangable when refering to people?

October 3, 2015

Anrui
Mod

I'm not talking about "alla" in the entry above.

Alla - means "all" when talking about several things or people.
Allt - means "all" when talking about t-gender words as a mass.
All - means "all" when talking abot n-gender words as a mass.

Some examples:
Hon har alla böckerna - She has all of the books
Hon har allt vatten - She has all of the water
Hon har all juice - She has all of the juice

It is important to add here that alla and allt have additional meanings.
Alla - Everybody
Allt - Everything (Short for allting)

Examples:
Alla kom på festen - Everybody came to the party
Allt är borta - Everything is gone

October 4, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Okay, this makes a lot of sense. Thank you!

October 4, 2015

Schkatz

Does it go the same with All as everything?

February 13, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Everything is "allt" or "allting", not "all"

February 14, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Title of a song by Linda Bengtzing :).

November 23, 2014

Anrui
Mod

If you feel like listening to her: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMBZmi_F6vA

December 1, 2014

cayvie

i really appreciate all these swedish pop songs you guys link to, it's great

March 26, 2015

cuylerotsuka

When would one use "alla flickor" and "alla flickorna"? When I was in Stockholm, I always heard alla + bestämda ord (alla böckerna, alla studenterna, etc.) Hearing "all girls except me" seems kind of clunky. (As opposed to "all of the girls except for me".) Thoughts?

December 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Well, don't you normally use "alla flickor" (all girls) when you're speaking of girls generally and "alla flickorna" (all the girls) when you refer to a known group of girls?

December 19, 2014

KiwiDressager

No not really! We do tend to use the definite in English here. It isn't wrong to skip it but it does sound slightly odd.

October 22, 2017

jarrettph

Actually I would agree with HelenCarlsson. In the indefinite it would sound more like you're saying All the girls in the world, as opposed to a specific group of girls.

October 22, 2017

kiteo

Yes, this must be regional.

December 17, 2018

cynyork

utom vs utan? tack!

March 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally, "utan" is a prepostion and means without:
Med eller utan socker? - With or without sugar?

March 12, 2015

IHaveABonheur

Why does this phrase use the subject "jag" instead of object "mig"?

January 13, 2016

tredjedotter

I read some of the above comments, but did not understand why if it says jag, it is translated me. does that means that sometimes we use jag to mean me_? If the writer of the line does not know which it means, how are we supupose to interrrrrrrpet it?

January 23, 2016

Anrui
Mod

This has to do with how English works. In Swedish this distinction is made, but not in English, where both subject and object would be "me" after except.

February 14, 2016

g.uh

All (en), allt (ett) , alla(plural). Stämmer det?

August 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes!

August 23, 2015

jarrettph

Yes but allt is also short for allting since "ting" is an ett-word.

August 23, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Does all only refer to people and other living objects while allt refers to non-living things? And can alla refer to either?

October 3, 2015

sotnosen93

Anrui answered this question better than I ever could, I'm just gonna quote them:

Alla - means "all" when talking about several things or people. Allt - means "all" when talking about t-gender words as a mass. All - means "all" when talking about n-gender words as a mass.

April 2, 2019

esikuva

This sentence is from a Eurovision song

October 1, 2016

MarksAaron

Could we say "All girls besides me"?

October 9, 2016

ion1122

You are asking a question about English, not Swedish, right? As a native English speaker, my answer is yes, you can say 'besides me' as well as 'except me'. There is also the old fashioned 'All girls save me', where 'save' is not a verb but a preposition.

October 9, 2016

MarksAaron

Thanks :) For some reason, "besides" was the first word that came to mind instead of "except"

October 11, 2016

Innuli

why not 'every girl...' the meaning is the same

April 4, 2017

ion1122

Well, you have to draw the line somewhere. I think that when teaching a language it's good not to be too permissive. A reasonable rule is that if a literal translation would result in an undiomatic text, then some paraphrasing should be allowed.

But that is not the case here. Here there is an exact English translation for the Swedish, and it is 'all girls'. Furthermore, there is also an exact Swedish translation for 'every girl', and it is (I believe) 'varje flicka'.

So I think that in this case, Duo is right to insist on the literal translation.

April 4, 2017

Innuli

Fair enough:) Plural is plural, thus 'alla flickor'= 'all girls'

April 4, 2017

Phowbow

If anybody knows: There's even a song with this title ^^

February 6, 2019

Jonathan_1948

DID YOU JUST ASSUME MY GENDER????

January 15, 2017

ion1122

jonathan 1948, are you making a joke? Even so, why all caps? In any case, this is a language-learning exercise, not a personal message to you!

January 15, 2017

kiteo

He’s invoking a sexist meme. Mature.

December 17, 2018

LelandSun

Not only do we need to learn what we might speak, we also need to understand what we might hear spoken by others.

January 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.