1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The summer is a season."

"The summer is a season."

Translation:Is séasúr é an samhradh.

November 23, 2014

7 Comments


JoanThe3rd

i got this right off the cuff and am inordinately proud of myself. copula is still a mystery to me despite reading a decent amount of technical info - my brain just isn't absorbing that yet. i think i'm hearing enough of it passively through podcasts and audiobooks to be getting the gist of it. subconscious learning for the win! <3


khmanuel

Why wouldnt you say 'Is e an samhradh seasur'?


galaxyrocker

So, I'm going to describe this in the way my class was taught. It'll be watered down, because y'know, we were first semester Irish students without much grammar knowledge. So, your word order is going to be VANTP.

V = verb

A = Indefinite nouns

N = Names

T = Definite nouns

P = Pronouns

So that's your general order. If you use a definite noun, a proper noun, or a name, you need to include the pronoun (é, í, iad, srl - note, after , these prefix an "h") before the first one.

So in your first sentence you have and indefinite noun (araicnid) and a definite noun (an damhán alla). So, putting these in order (A before T), you get Is araicnid an damhán alla. However, you need the pronoun before the definite noun. Since damhán alla is feminine, you use í. This giving you Is araicnid í an damhán alla.

Your second one you have a name (Pól) and a definite noun (uachtarán na hÉireann). So, putting those together, you get Is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann. Yet, you still need that pronoun. Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

Hope that helps explain it a little. And note, this is really basic, and barely scratches the surface of the copula.


DanielPere25094

thank you very much. You should be teaching Irish!!


19O492554

srl is an abbreviation of agus araile, the Irish equivalent of "etc" as an abreviation for "et cetera".


BohanThomas

This reminds me of French-influenced English spoken in Northern Maine, such as "He is a good boy, Paul."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.