1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are open on Sundays."

"They are open on Sundays."

Translation:De har öppet på söndagar.

November 23, 2014

50 Comments


Samantha_R.

Why is it har instead of är? They have open on sundays???


devalanteriel

har öppet and är öppna are both grammatical in Swedish. :)


GarretMurray1

Why would it not be "de har öppen" rather than "de har öppet". I'm confused why the neuter is being used?


devalanteriel

It's the adverb form.


MadelineMc384445

BTW, I always look out for your explanations because they're so amazingly clear and helpful. Thanks a million!


devalanteriel

Thanks! I'm very glad to hear that. :)


MadelineMc384445

I think the confusion here for me was that this came up in a module on adjectives (I haven't even reached the adverbs module yet). Not sure how feasible it is but it would be potentially less confusing if it didn't pop up in this section.


devalanteriel

That's very reasonable. It's possible that the sentence is misplaced, but it could also be that the system wants you to practice the word öppet, and picks an adverb sentence even though you're in the adjective section.


Ahmed904269

But har öppet used for the preterite tense only (preteritum). We should say De öppnar på söndagar because they always open on sundays.


devalanteriel

No, that's not true at all.


LillaApan

Pretty similar (again) to german - we say "Sie haben offen..." (The have open), too. You would not say "Sie sind offen..." (they are open) if you are speaking about a shop.


Fred-3-CMY

Depends on the context, though, for instance "Sind die Geschäfte wieder offen?" is perfectly possible if, e.g., they had been closed for an extended period of time (corona crisis...).

In German, basicallay, 4 forms are alright: "sind offen", "sind geöffnet", "haben offen", "haben geöffnet"


AnaBan12

I was asking myself the same question (why "har öppet" instead of "är öppet"). But we have the same case in Slovenian. We also say "They have (it) open." And when saying "They are open." would not be incorrect, it would still sound weird. Like they, people themselves, are open and not their place.

So I'm guessing that might be the same case in Swedish?


Spiritfire

In Am. English, it is common to hear "They are open". It is short for "They (the store owners/operators, etc) are open for business". If the restaurant is new, you might say "They are open to the public now" and you could shorten it similarly - by omitting -to the public now-. But it is probably more common to say "It is open", referring to the restaurant rather than the business or people inside.


Ethanxman

Wouldn't be öppena because de is plural? Where is the öppet coming from?


Lundgren8

Yes, if it were an adjective describing them, it would be ”öppna”, but now it says ”they have open” and then ”open” is in the neutral. In Swedish ”open” isn’t describing ”they”.


jarrettph

The English "They have opened" is past tense. I don't understand why this construction is used as present tense.


Lundgren8

Because öppet is an adjective, not the past participle of the verb. It’s literally ’they have open’, not ’they have opened’ which would be de har öppnat.


jarrettph

Right I see that now but I still don't understand the use of har instead of är. I had the "Select words to form a sentence" and I paused for several seconds wondering why är was missing. Is there a pattern to where you use it and/or a reason for it? Is it sort of like They have it open?


HelenCarlsson

Just try to look at it as a fixed expression:
ha öppet = be open
ha stängt = be closed
ha rätt = be right
ha fel = be wrong


jarrettph

HelenCarlsson Ah yes I am familiar with ha rätt/fel. Don't know why but it makes more sense now. Thanks both of you. :D


Ankulou

Little correction: "öppet" is no adjective, but an adverb.


samulili

^That. But also:

Butiken är öppet. Rökning är förbjudet

I guess these have to be seen as kind of fixed expression.


Lundgren8

I wouldn’t say ”butiken är öppet” but ”butiken har öppet”. When it comes to ”rökning är förbjudet” it has to do with that when you don’t refer to something special, just talking generally, we always talk in neuter. You say ”fisk är gott” and not ”fisk är god”, but you say ”fisken är god”.


samulili

I didn't think it would be "butiken är öppet" but google claimed 360 000 or so hits. But there is something strange about those results... While it'd be nice to understand what is up with that, maybe it's enough to remember that "butiken har öppet".


Arnauti

Butiken är öppet sounds all wrong to me, I'd say Butiken är öppen. In order to google things like this, don't forget to put it in quotation marks to avoid getting too many misleading hits. Then, always try to go forward to the last page. In the end I get 114 hits for "butiken är öppet" and I think they're all just typos or mixups. They wanted to write either är öppen or har öppet, but they got it wrong.

The google search has many quirks though, it isn't very reliable at all, so it's much better to use the corpora at Språkbanken: http://spraakbanken.gu.se/korp/


Q_C

So quick question, why is it "öppet" and not "öppen"? Does it take the "t" form from something else in the sentence, because I kind of thought the "n" form was generally the 'neutral' form?


Illima

As far as I understand swedish: "öppet" because it is referencing "det" which is indirect here. The full sentence would be: "They have it open" / "De har det öppet"


DenOrangeMannen

I don't know if that's true, but it helps me to think of it that way. Thanks!


TheresaStr17

In what situations would you favor "har öppet" over "är öppna"? Is one for routine situations and one for specific ones? Is one more formal? Or is it just whatever sounds best in overall context?


devalanteriel

The latter. :)


darian612

Could someone explain why "De öppna söndagars" doesn't work for this case. Thanks


jarrettph

Aside from being flat out wrong, the closest thing to a legitimate translation would be They open Sundays's which makes no sense in English either.


darian612

I meant to translate They open Sundays, just like I would say it in spanish "Abren los Domingos". That's why I was asking if "De öppna söndagar" would be correctly said, even if in this case it's not the exact same literal translation. I understand "They are open on Sundays" is different than "They open Sundays", I just want to know if it is correct in case I want to use that phrase instead of this one. I'm fully aware it was wrong as Duolingo already pointed that out.


jarrettph

Hmm. Well I'm not fluent, but the obvious errors that stands out to me are your mixing of posessive and plural and your use of the infinitive rather than present verb. Whether the costruction itself is valid, I can't be sure, but if it was it would be something like De öppnar söndagar. But don't feel bad, these are easy mistakes to make for English speakers, I used to do that all the time. :D


ezupo1

I think THEY OPEN SUNDAYS means nothing in English , this would be in Spanish ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS which is meaningless as well. you can open a door not a day. You can say ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS Y SÁBADOS o ELLOS ABREN LOS DOMINGOS Y LOS SÁBADOS but ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS or ELLOS ABREN SÁBADOS is not good Spanish. In Spanish, the sentence TRABAJO LOS LUNES is not I WORK THE MONDAYS but I WORK ON MONDAYS .Being LOS and THE the same word , the construction in English requires the preposition ON instead of the article THE. With respect to your sentence in Swedish "De öppna söndagar" I think that it would be " öppnar ( that is present ) instead of öppna ( infinitive) and you need the word " på " before " söndagar ". Finally, this expression is identically constructed in Spanish. De har öppet på söndagar is ELLOS TIENEN ABIERTO LOS DOMINGOS that is the same that ELLOS ABREN LOS DOMINGOS (you can say it in both ways)


Will709432

I wrote De är öppna på söndagar. Is that correct? Duo says it is. :).. an alternative was given though.


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct - if you're talking about more than one institution, you'd need the plural öppna.


AndrewFeie

Could you use finns here instead of är? "Det finns öppnar på söndagar"


devalanteriel

No, there are multiple errors there:

You either är öppen or har öppet, but finns doesn't work and öppnar means "open/opens" as in the present tense. Also, det means "it" but the sentence says "they" - de.


JanieMuell

Isn't "they" plural? Why isn't the plural form used?


devalanteriel

öppna describes nouns, as in e.g. de är öppna. But in the fixed expression de har öppet, it's an adverb describing har.


RyanVolkquin

For this exercise I got the fill in the blank where it was just looking for "öppet" and it said I had a typo in the part that was already filled in "De har _ på söndagar" said it should have been "de är _ på söndagar" - what's correct?


devalanteriel

These ways both work:

  • har öppet
  • är öppna

The former construction always uses the form öppet, but the second uses öppen / öppet / öppna for singular en-words / singular ett-words / plurals & definites.


RyanVolkquin

I have no clue what Duolingo comment syntax formatting is so this looks like a mess sorry


MathAtFA

It marked "har" as typo, suggesting "de är...", but "är" was not given as one of the selections.


devalanteriel

It's har öppet but är öppna, so a lot of users accidentally put har öppna or är öppet, which makes it hard for Duo to decide which correct solution to show.


Smey647628

Why is it "öppet" when Sunday is plural?


devalanteriel

It's an expression, ha öppet. If it had been a description, it would have used a plural form: är öppna.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.