"They are open on Sundays."

Translation:De har öppet på söndagar.

November 23, 2014

25 Comments


zachzodia

Why is it har instead of är? They have open on sundays???

January 13, 2016

devalanteriel

har öppet and är öppna are both grammatical in Swedish. :)

March 27, 2019

AnaBan12

I was asking myself the same question (why "har öppet" instead of "är öppet"). But we have the same case in Slovenian. We also say "They have (it) open." And when saying "They are open." would not be incorrect, it would still sound weird. Like they, people themselves, are open and not their place.

So I'm guessing that might be the same case in Swedish?

February 5, 2015

Spiritfire

In Am. English, it is common to hear "They are open". It is short for "They (the store owners/operators, etc) are open for business". If the restaurant is new, you might say "They are open to the public now" and you could shorten it similarly - by omitting -to the public now-. But it is probably more common to say "It is open", referring to the restaurant rather than the business or people inside.

March 23, 2015

Ethanxman

Wouldn't be öppena because de is plural? Where is the öppet coming from?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, if it were an adjective describing them, it would be ”öppna”, but now it says ”they have open” and then ”open” is in the neutral. In Swedish ”open” isn’t describing ”they”.

November 23, 2014

samulili

^That. But also:

Butiken är öppet. Rökning är förbjudet

I guess these have to be seen as kind of fixed expression.

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

I wouldn’t say ”butiken är öppet” but ”butiken har öppet”. When it comes to ”rökning är förbjudet” it has to do with that when you don’t refer to something special, just talking generally, we always talk in neuter. You say ”fisk är gott” and not ”fisk är god”, but you say ”fisken är god”.

November 23, 2014

samulili

I didn't think it would be "butiken är öppet" but google claimed 360 000 or so hits. But there is something strange about those results... While it'd be nice to understand what is up with that, maybe it's enough to remember that "butiken har öppet".

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

Butiken är öppet sounds all wrong to me, I'd say Butiken är öppen. In order to google things like this, don't forget to put it in quotation marks to avoid getting too many misleading hits. Then, always try to go forward to the last page. In the end I get 114 hits for "butiken är öppet" and I think they're all just typos or mixups. They wanted to write either är öppen or har öppet, but they got it wrong.

The google search has many quirks though, it isn't very reliable at all, so it's much better to use the corpora at Språkbanken: http://spraakbanken.gu.se/korp/

November 8, 2015

jarrettph

The English "They have opened" is past tense. I don't understand why this construction is used as present tense.

February 18, 2016

Lundgren8

Because öppet is an adjective, not the past participle of the verb. It’s literally ’they have open’, not ’they have opened’ which would be de har öppnat.

February 18, 2016

jarrettph

Right I see that now but I still don't understand the use of har instead of är. I had the "Select words to form a sentence" and I paused for several seconds wondering why är was missing. Is there a pattern to where you use it and/or a reason for it? Is it sort of like They have it open?

February 18, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Just try to look at it as a fixed expression:
ha öppet = be open
ha stängt = be closed
ha rätt = be right
ha fel = be wrong

February 18, 2016

jarrettph

HelenCarlsson Ah yes I am familiar with ha rätt/fel. Don't know why but it makes more sense now. Thanks both of you. :D

February 18, 2016

Illima

As far as I understand swedish: "öppet" because it is referencing "det" which is indirect here. The full sentence would be: "They have it open" / "De har det öppet"

November 12, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

I don't know if that's true, but it helps me to think of it that way. Thanks!

May 30, 2019

darian612

Could someone explain why "De öppna söndagars" doesn't work for this case. Thanks

March 20, 2018

jarrettph

Aside from being flat out wrong, the closest thing to a legitimate translation would be They open Sundays's which makes no sense in English either.

March 20, 2018

darian612

I meant to translate They open Sundays, just like I would say it in spanish "Abren los Domingos". That's why I was asking if "De öppna söndagar" would be correctly said, even if in this case it's not the exact same literal translation. I understand "They are open on Sundays" is different than "They open Sundays", I just want to know if it is correct in case I want to use that phrase instead of this one. I'm fully aware it was wrong as Duolingo already pointed that out.

March 20, 2018

jarrettph

Hmm. Well I'm not fluent, but the obvious errors that stands out to me are your mixing of posessive and plural and your use of the infinitive rather than present verb. Whether the costruction itself is valid, I can't be sure, but if it was it would be something like De öppnar söndagar. But don't feel bad, these are easy mistakes to make for English speakers, I used to do that all the time. :D

March 20, 2018

ezupo1

I think THEY OPEN SUNDAYS means nothing in English , this would be in Spanish ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS which is meaningless as well. you can open a door not a day. You can say ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS Y SÁBADOS o ELLOS ABREN LOS DOMINGOS Y LOS SÁBADOS but ELLOS ABREN DOMINGOS or ELLOS ABREN SÁBADOS is not good Spanish. In Spanish, the sentence TRABAJO LOS LUNES is not I WORK THE MONDAYS but I WORK ON MONDAYS .Being LOS and THE the same word , the construction in English requires the preposition ON instead of the article THE. With respect to your sentence in Swedish "De öppna söndagar" I think that it would be " öppnar ( that is present ) instead of öppna ( infinitive) and you need the word " på " before " söndagar ". Finally, this expression is identically constructed in Spanish. De har öppet på söndagar is ELLOS TIENEN ABIERTO LOS DOMINGOS that is the same that ELLOS ABREN LOS DOMINGOS (you can say it in both ways)

June 6, 2018

Will709432

I wrote De är öppna på söndagar. Is that correct? Duo says it is. :).. an alternative was given though.

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct - if you're talking about more than one institution, you'd need the plural öppna.

March 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.