1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden äter kattens mat."

"Hunden äter kattens mat."

Translation:The dog eats the cat's food.

November 23, 2014

58 Comments


lostdrewid

Clearly the moderators have never had a cat and a dog living together, or they'd know that katten äter hundens mat. And the dog only gets to eat when the cat has had its tribute.


hhughes2001

Our dog eats our cat's food all the time, so much so that we can't actually feed them in the same room or he'll push her out of the way to get to her dinner


BigStalex

You are drinking the cat's milk, the dog is eating the cat's food ... this cat really can't catch a break.


aricinj

My dog does this all the time.


CarlosMadr208007

Why is everyone eating the cat's food?


S0S_90

"The dog eats the food of the dog" is wrong? (No native English speaker)


Pyleic

Yes, because the dog is eating the food of the CAT in this case.


S0S_90

Of course I meant "cat" ;-)


lostdrewid

So if I understand correctly, you're asking if "the dog eats the food of the cat" is as valid a translation as "the dog eats the cat's food"? If so, technically yes, that's correct, but it's an awkward construction to use in English. If you use "of the" you'll be understood, but it's more common to use possessives.


S0S_90

Yes, that was my question. In school we learned that the construction with 's is used with persons and the construction with "of" with things. So obviously a cat isn't a thing but I wasn't sure if it's grammatically treated as a person ;-)


lostdrewid

Your class actually taught outdated English grammar. Using possessives for objects is actually not just acceptable, but preferred now -- English even has a word explicitly for this purpose: "its", which is the possessive form of "it". {...not to be confused with "it's", which is a contraction for "it is". A lot of native English speakers confuse the two, sadly.}

Just some examples: "The restaurant's chef is really skilled" is standard, but "The chef of the restaurant..." sounds awkward to native English ears. Likewise "the newspaper's headlines", "the store's circular", "the school's mascot" and so on are all natural; while "the headlines of the newspaper", "the circular of the store", "the mascot of the school", etc., all sound odd to my ears. Again, they're all technically correct, but it's significantly much more common to use the possessive form.

For the record, my English is American English, but I've spoken extensively with British English and Australian English natives and I generally hear possessives for inanimate objects from them as well.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to ask and hopefully I can help!


S0S_90

Ok, thank you very much. That's very interesting though I think I shouldn't be too astonished that rules learned in school are often a bit outdated since most of our book were written in the 70's or 80's...


Tinyset

can't "mat" be translated to "meal"?


Zmrzlina

No, meal means måltid. Mat means food.


Arctic_Angel

"Meal" is more properly "måltid", as far as I remember.


samisami455713

The dog is eating the cats food


JaiiGi

Funny enough - when this came up the first time my dog was actually eating the cat's food.


AntiSpoofed

Soo let me take this straight! You are drinking my cat's milk, and a dog eats the cat's food. Why are you doing this to cats?


LadySeabrooke

the cats hold the linguistic secrets of the world that are too powerful to be released


xjvoyles

Is this just a weird example, or is it an idiom?


Arnauti

Just a weird example.


avovsenemedved

Wouldn't that be bad for the dog? :D


Zmrzlina

It depends on what's being fed, I suppose.


YosiOv

What is the difference between kattens and katternas?


Fatih120

Oh my god. Knowing Duolingo, I thought this sentence was stating "The dog is eating the cats" or something

I have never felt so happy to be wrong.


Etienne1405

This reminds me of a strip from the newspaper comic "Pooch Café". Poncho's owner says, "if you keep eating the cats food, you might turn into a cat!" Then Poncho researches at the library. In the next panel, he tells his owner, "Don't scare me like that aagain!"


itsdotcom

I wrote "the dog ATE the cat's food", but that was incorrect. Why is "ate" the wrong choice?


devalanteriel

"ate" is the past tense, which is åt in Swedish.


CototoAV

So, whenever the possessive refers to a noun (I.E. Katten, djuret, etc (except for man and kvinnan?)) you just put an s at the end of it?


devalanteriel

Yes, with very few exceptions. :)


KamilCzarn4

There was no other option


devalanteriel

Could you please elaborate?


NullaNola

Can this also be "The dog ate the cat's foodñ


devalanteriel

No, "ate" is åt.


Stepgree

Whatd the difference between "eats" and "is eating"?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference - we use the same for both.


alfred300l

Why not "katts mat"?


devalanteriel

The -en is the definite suffix, so it's like removing "the" from "the cat's".


[deactivated user]

    Apparently "foos" is not a grammar mistake.


devalanteriel

    Correct, it's a typo. :) You're generally allowed one typo per word as long as it doesn't turn into another word.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes but it didn't point out that I did a typo


devalanteriel

      Ah, I see. We can't affect the typo system at all, though. Duolingo handles all of that separately from the course.


Dfilipatp

      What if i wanted to say just " cat's food" without "the"? Something like " Hunden äter katts mat" or can't i do that in Swedish?


      [deactivated user]

        "Hunden äter kattmat" = "The dog eats cat food" Is that what you wanted to know?


Dfilipatp

        It was not that, but i found the answer a little bit later. Tack så mycket anyway :*


AstridBekker

        Why is the dog eats the cat his food wrong?


devalanteriel

        "the cat his food" is not grammatical English - you needs "the cat's food".


DanielDabrowski

        What would happen?


Hr.solei

        Does it say that the dogs' food is the same as cats'?


JakeNash7

        Why is it now "Kattens" for plural "the cat" instead of Katterna?


devalanteriel

        It's not the plural - it's the singular.

        • katt = cat
        • katten = the cat
        • kattens = the cat's

        And in the plural:

        • katter = cats
        • katterna = the cats
        • katternas = the cats'

Ceern

        This is slightly annoying but I was failed for not using an apostrophe. There is no rule in English that you use apostrophes for possession. "The dog eats the cats food" should be a correct answer.


josiek68

        Hmm, I'm a native English speaker and learned the rule to use apostrophes for possession years ago. See for example http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/possessives.htm


Ceern

        I am too, but it's not a rule and there has never been consensus on it. Both uses are valid, so it seems a bit mean to mark it wrong. Don't get me wrong, I'm not actually annoyed about this. I just wanted to point it out. However, in the succeeding questions, its use does help clarify some of the more grammatically complicated sentences.


AileneHert

        The only time you do not use an apostrophe for a possessive in English is in the word "its" because the word is possessive by itself, whereas "it's" would be "it is." All other possessives in English use an apostrophe.


Arnauti

        If you don't use an apostrophe in this case, we can't tell whether you mean the cat's food (= kattens mat) or the cats' food (= katternas mat), which are different things. – Anyway this is not specific to the Swedish course, it seems to be a general Duo rule to make this distinction, so it's not really our call.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.