"Hunden äter kattens mat."

Translation:The dog eats the cat's food.

November 23, 2014

48 Comments


lostdrewid

Clearly the moderators have never had a cat and a dog living together, or they'd know that katten äter hundens mat. And the dog only gets to eat when the cat has had its tribute.

November 23, 2014

BigStalex

You are drinking the cat's milk, the dog is eating the cat's food ... this cat really can't catch a break.

February 2, 2015

S0S_90

"The dog eats the food of the dog" is wrong? (No native English speaker)

December 1, 2014

Pyleic

Yes, because the dog is eating the food of the CAT in this case.

December 3, 2014

S0S_90

Of course I meant "cat" ;-)

December 3, 2014

lostdrewid

So if I understand correctly, you're asking if "the dog eats the food of the cat" is as valid a translation as "the dog eats the cat's food"? If so, technically yes, that's correct, but it's an awkward construction to use in English. If you use "of the" you'll be understood, but it's more common to use possessives.

December 3, 2014

S0S_90

Yes, that was my question. In school we learned that the construction with 's is used with persons and the construction with "of" with things. So obviously a cat isn't a thing but I wasn't sure if it's grammatically treated as a person ;-)

December 7, 2014

lostdrewid

Your class actually taught outdated English grammar. Using possessives for objects is actually not just acceptable, but preferred now -- English even has a word explicitly for this purpose: "its", which is the possessive form of "it". {...not to be confused with "it's", which is a contraction for "it is". A lot of native English speakers confuse the two, sadly.}

Just some examples: "The restaurant's chef is really skilled" is standard, but "The chef of the restaurant..." sounds awkward to native English ears. Likewise "the newspaper's headlines", "the store's circular", "the school's mascot" and so on are all natural; while "the headlines of the newspaper", "the circular of the store", "the mascot of the school", etc., all sound odd to my ears. Again, they're all technically correct, but it's significantly much more common to use the possessive form.

For the record, my English is American English, but I've spoken extensively with British English and Australian English natives and I generally hear possessives for inanimate objects from them as well.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to ask and hopefully I can help!

December 7, 2014

S0S_90

Ok, thank you very much. That's very interesting though I think I shouldn't be too astonished that rules learned in school are often a bit outdated since most of our book were written in the 70's or 80's...

December 7, 2014

aricinj

My dog does this all the time.

July 1, 2016

samisami455713

The dog is eating the cats food

October 26, 2016

JaiiGi

Funny enough - when this came up the first time my dog was actually eating the cat's food.

May 17, 2018

AntiSpoofed

Soo let me take this straight! You are drinking my cat's milk, and a dog eats the cat's food. Why are you doing this to cats?

March 2, 2019

LadySeabrooke

the cats hold the linguistic secrets of the world that are too powerful to be released

March 11, 2019

tinyset

can't "mat" be translated to "meal"?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, meal means måltid. Mat means food.

December 23, 2014

Mayo2017

"Meal" is more properly "måltid", as far as I remember.

December 23, 2014

xjvoyles

Is this just a weird example, or is it an idiom?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Just a weird example.

June 2, 2016

avovsenemedved

Wouldn't that be bad for the dog? :D

July 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

It depends on what's being fed, I suppose.

July 1, 2016

CarlosMadr208007

Why is everyone eating the cat's food?

July 9, 2016

YosiOctav

What is the difference between kattens and katternas?

August 10, 2016

LewisKD

Dislike how it says I got the entire sentence wrong for not adding in the apostrophe in "cat's". Wish it would just say I miss spelled a word

August 26, 2016

Fatih120

Oh my god. Knowing Duolingo, I thought this sentence was stating "The dog is eating the cats" or something

I have never felt so happy to be wrong.

December 8, 2016

Etienne1405

This reminds me of a strip from the newspaper comic "Pooch Café". Poncho's owner says, "if you keep eating the cats food, you might turn into a cat!" Then Poncho researches at the library. In the next panel, he tells his owner, "Don't scare me like that aagain!"

January 1, 2017

birdshit1

ya lil nasty

January 16, 2017

XavierMcGe2

I wrote "the dog ATE the cat's food", but that was incorrect. Why is "ate" the wrong choice?

February 7, 2017

devalanteriel

"ate" is the past tense, which is åt in Swedish.

February 7, 2017

CototoAV

So, whenever the possessive refers to a noun (I.E. Katten, djuret, etc (except for man and kvinnan?)) you just put an s at the end of it?

April 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, with very few exceptions. :)

April 30, 2017

KamilCzarn4

There was no other option

June 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Could you please elaborate?

June 23, 2017

Larcinarc

Can this also be "The dog ate the cat's foodñ

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

No, "ate" is åt.

August 4, 2017

Stepgree

Whatd the difference between "eats" and "is eating"?

November 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference - we use the same for both.

November 2, 2017

alfred300l

Why not "katts mat"?

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

The -en is the definite suffix, so it's like removing "the" from "the cat's".

July 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Apparently "foos" is not a grammar mistake.

    July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

    Correct, it's a typo. :) You're generally allowed one typo per word as long as it doesn't turn into another word.

    July 19, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes but it didn't point out that I did a typo

      July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

      Ah, I see. We can't affect the typo system at all, though. Duolingo handles all of that separately from the course.

      July 23, 2018

Dfilipatp

      What if i wanted to say just " cat's food" without "the"? Something like " Hunden äter katts mat" or can't i do that in Swedish?

      August 21, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        "Hunden äter kattmat" = "The dog eats cat food" Is that what you wanted to know?

        August 22, 2018

Dfilipatp

        It was not that, but i found the answer a little bit later. Tack så mycket anyway :*

        August 22, 2018

AstridBekk

        Why is the dog eats the cat his food wrong?

        February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

        "the cat his food" is not grammatical English - you needs "the cat's food".

        February 8, 2019
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.