1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har gaflen i skabet."

"Hun har gaflen i skabet."

Translation:She has the fork in the cabinet.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


JoshuaDelCarmen

"skabet" sounds like "skablet"


ArtBurnap

Final d, and sometimes final t, or d between vowels, sound very much like L, at least to us non-native speakers. More technically, the final d and t are unreleased and lateralized. The tip of the tongue touches pretty much the same spot for t, d, and L, and if the sides of the tongue are relaxed a bit, it will sound like an L.


DavidDonal4

She has got the fork in the cupboard. Is not good English.


RyagonIV

Why not? Don't like "have got"? It's perfectly fine.


AlexFrauss

What kind of cabinet are they talking about?


RyagonIV

Skab is a collective term for any larger-sized pieces of furniture that often have multiple compartments and doors and/or drawers that open to the front side. Fitting English translations are "wardrobe", "cupboard", "cabinet", and maybe "closet", depending on how generous you are with the definition.

Here it's most likely a cupboard.


FionaOnDuoL

So, the only fork in the house is kept in the cabinet? What kind of festival would be so special that "The Fork" is used?


Mare175129

It must be the special, long, three-pronged meat fork, but why isn't it kept in the drawer?


bararoom

Also her Moet et Chandon.


YvonneJanssen

it was the girl with the fork in the cabinet!


manyana-man

So it's: "en gaffel" / "gaflen". And not "gaffelen"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.