"Hun har gaflen i skabet."

Translation:She has the fork in the cabinet.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


JoshuaDelCarmen

"skabet" sounds like "skablet"

November 23, 2014

ArtBurnap

Final d, and sometimes final t, or d between vowels, sound very much like L, at least to us non-native speakers. More technically, the final d and t are unreleased and lateralized. The tip of the tongue touches pretty much the same spot for t, d, and L, and if the sides of the tongue are relaxed a bit, it will sound like an L.

July 20, 2017

Pleijaden94

I think she must be -- Under the Sea. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SXKlJuO07eM

December 10, 2016

AlexFrauss

What kind of cabinet are they talking about?

July 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Skab is a collective term for any larger-sized pieces of furniture that often have multiple compartments and doors and/or drawers that open to the front side. Fitting English translations are "wardrobe", "cupboard", "cabinet", and maybe "closet", depending on how generous you are with the definition.

Here it's most likely a cupboard.

February 9, 2018

DavidDonal4

She has got the fork in the cupboard. Is not good English.

January 31, 2018

RyagonIV

Why not? Don't like "have got"? It's perfectly fine.

February 9, 2018

bararoom

Also her Moet et Chandon.

March 2, 2015

maeros

MURDER!

June 17, 2015

YvonneJanssen

it was the girl with the fork in the cabinet!

March 21, 2016

Veronica1694

this sentence is stupid does it mean she is sticking the fork in a cabinet because that is exactly how ir sound the forks are kept in the cabinet perhaps

September 16, 2016

Philphoto

Some of the sentences here are absolutely ridiculous.

October 27, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.