"Hun har gaflen i skabet."

Translation:She has the fork in the cabinet.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JoshuaDelCarmen
JoshuaDelCarmen

"skabet" sounds like "skablet"

4 years ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

Final d, and sometimes final t, or d between vowels, sound very much like L, at least to us non-native speakers. More technically, the final d and t are unreleased and lateralized. The tip of the tongue touches pretty much the same spot for t, d, and L, and if the sides of the tongue are relaxed a bit, it will sound like an L.

1 year ago

Pleijaden94
Pleijaden94

I think she must be -- Under the Sea. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SXKlJuO07eM

2 years ago

bararoom
bararoom

Also her Moet et Chandon.

3 years ago

maeros

MURDER!

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

it was the girl with the fork in the cabinet!

2 years ago

smartZombie

this sentence is stupid does it mean she is sticking the fork in a cabinet because that is exactly how ir sound the forks are kept in the cabinet perhaps

2 years ago

AlexFrauss
AlexFrauss

What kind of cabinet are they talking about?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Skab is a collective term for any larger-sized pieces of furniture that often have multiple compartments and doors and/or drawers that open to the front side. Fitting English translations are "wardrobe", "cupboard", "cabinet", and maybe "closet", depending on how generous you are with the definition.

Here it's most likely a cupboard.

10 months ago

DavidDonal4
DavidDonal4

She has got the fork in the cupboard. Is not good English.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why not? Don't like "have got"? It's perfectly fine.

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.