"May."

Translation:Bealtaine.

November 23, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

Why is it 'mi an' for some months and 'mi na' for others? Do the ones named after festivals get the 'na'?


galaxyrocker

The ones that are feminine get na, the masculine ones get an.


khmanuel

Thank you, GalaxyRocker. If I don't always thank you, it's because my phone doesn't let me do it and I'm not always at my computer.


michelleplus8

Is that only for months?


galaxyrocker

That's for anything in the genitive singular.


Naddiiie

How do you know which ones are feminine? Or do I have to memorize that?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You have to memorize it if you want to use those forms, but nowadays "Mí na Samhna" and "Mí na Nollag" are the only ones that are consistently used with the article, and they're both feminine.


alibax

Why didnt it accept mí Bealtine for "May?"


scilling

Because the genitive of Bealtaine is also Bealtaine.


lostcarpark

Does May require "mí na"? Other months don't appear to.


Knocksedan

Six of the months require the definite article when used with (Mí na Feabhra, Mí an Mhárta, Mí na Bealtaine, Mí an Mheithimh, Mí na Samhna, Mí na Nollag). Feabhra, Bealtaine, Samhain and Nollaig are all feminine, so they take na in the genitive ("the month of X" is a genitive construction).

You can find out more here.


jillvader

Any reason why Mí Bealtaine is listed as a possible variant in the NEID?


Knocksedan

The NEID reflects current usage, and it looks as though some people are using all of the months without the definite article, except for Mí na Samhna and Mí na Nollag.

(The FGB and the NEID both give Mí Feabhra as the only option, and the NEID offers Mí Márta, Mí Bealtaine and Mí Meithimh, which certainly makes life easier!)


AndreaBrinkSiem

Does anyone know why some months have 'Dé' in front of the name and others do not? This confuses me a bit :)


Knocksedan

It's days of the week, not months, that have in front of them

There are a couple of blog posts [1], [2] on the Transparent Irish blog that delve into the Days of the Week in Irish, but the explanation there starts with this statement:

each day has at least two forms, one for the day as a subject or concept (like An Luan, "Monday", lit. “the” Monday) and one used to say when something is happening (like Dé Luain, lit. “on the day of” Monday).


kalashnikitty

I put Bealtaine, and it marked me wrong.


kalashnikitty

aaand then as soon as I posted this the translation on this page changed to mi na Bealtaine but just Bealtaine was there before, and it was on the drop-down hints

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started