1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não quero participar da c…

"Eu não quero participar da cerimônia."

Translation:I do not want to participate in the ceremony.

July 5, 2013

5 Comments


slearch

Why is this "da ceremonia" and not "na ceremonia"?


Paulenrique

It can have the same meaning. But if you say "da cerimônia" doesnt imply you have an active participation there, you will just attend. "Na cerimônia" can take the meaning you will have to give a speech, for instance.


-HKBK-

Thanks for the explanation!


unomundo

How about 'I don't want to attend the ceremony'?


Paulenrique

Another possible meaning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.