"Eu não quero participar da cerimônia."

Translation:I do not want to participate in the ceremony.

July 5, 2013

5 Comments


slearch

Why is this "da ceremonia" and not "na ceremonia"?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It can have the same meaning. But if you say "da cerimônia" doesnt imply you have an active participation there, you will just attend. "Na cerimônia" can take the meaning you will have to give a speech, for instance.

July 5, 2013

-HKBK-

Thanks for the explanation!

July 16, 2013

unomundo

How about 'I don't want to attend the ceremony'?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Another possible meaning.

March 11, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.