Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te eller kaffe? Både och!"

Translation:Tea or coffee? Both!

3 years ago

19 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Och" should be pronounced "ock" here since it is the last word of the sentence.

3 years ago

ChloKokx

It's fine now.

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Exactly! This pronounciation is awful in this position.

3 years ago

cynyork
cynyork

tack

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Israeli prime minister Levi Eshkol had a reputation for being (supposedly) indecisive. Back when he was in office, in the ‘60s, there was a book published featuring ‘all Eshkol jokes’, the most famous among them has his secretary asking him if he wanted tea or coffee, and him answering, ‘Er... cottee!’

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

That's interesting!

3 years ago

voraciousviolet

What would you call a dirty chai?

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

Why både och and not only både

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

both = båda (två). Refering to two objects, where you choose 'both' you have to say båda (ending in -a) and implicitly thinking 'two', or saying båda två. Både och is more like conjunctions, about different choices/actions, e.g. Det kan jag både ha och mista (That I can both have and lose). "Jag dricker både kaffe och te, men inte samtidigt" (I drink both coffee and tea, but not at the same time)

2 years ago

KonradDelo

What is that (två) that you wrote in parenthesis?

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

två =two (2). In Swedish we can say, 'Båda två', I suppose in English you could say 'Both of us'/'the two of us' or 'Both objects' etc. Here: 'both drinks = coffee and tea'

1 year ago

sufyazi
sufyazi

I don't understand this. Is bade och a set construction?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, and here it is short for "både kaffe och te". Note also that "och" is pronounced "ock" when it is stressed.

"Både ock", but "både kaffe o te".

2 years ago

lun678602
lun678602

Can you say båda here?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Sure, "båda", "båda två" eller "bägge" all work as well.

2 years ago

CriticJonni

To me "Te eller kaffe" sounds different to when I say it... It's like the speaker makes it 6 syllables only I say it in 5... I'm so confused

2 years ago

katt64

It should be 5.

7 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Probably because te is pronounced like tee-yuh I think.

7 months ago

Joshua118516

Shouldnt "both tea and coffee" be accepted?

9 months ago