1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Te eller kaffe? Både och!"

"Te eller kaffe? Både och!"

Translation:Tea or coffee? Both!

November 23, 2014

37 Comments


AnCatDubh

Israeli Prime Minister Levi Eshkol had a reputation for being (supposedly) indecisive. Back when he was in office, in the ‘60s, there was a book published featuring ‘all Eshkol jokes’, the most famous among them has his secretary asking him if he wanted tea or coffee, and him answering, ‘Er… cottee!’


MaryBeth378619

That is both in the same cup.


[deactivated user]

    That's interesting!


Ollyfer

    Was his secretary audacious enough to just pour the tea and the coffee in the same cup? :'D


Ehsan.1984

    Why både och and not only både


friswing

    both = båda (två). Refering to two objects, where you choose 'both' you have to say båda (ending in -a) and implicitly thinking 'two', or saying båda två. Både och is more like conjunctions, about different choices/actions, e.g. Det kan jag både ha och mista (That I can both have and lose). "Jag dricker både kaffe och te, men inte samtidigt" (I drink both coffee and tea, but not at the same time)


Trilby16

    Wish I understood your forklaring!


devalanteriel

    Well, what don't you understand? I can try to explain, just please let me know which part is confusing.


KonradDelo

    What is that (två) that you wrote in parenthesis?


friswing

    två =two (2). In Swedish we can say, 'Båda två', I suppose in English you could say 'Both of us'/'the two of us' or 'Both objects' etc. Here: 'both drinks = coffee and tea'


Tellusis

    Is två essential though? Could I just write "Båda." I'm very confused about why you need to write two after that.


devalanteriel

    No, it's optional - that's why she used the parentheses. :)


voraciousviolet

    What would you call a dirty chai?


chainswa

    So my Swedish friend said this "både ock" business is more the equivalent of "either is fine", and not "both". I'm pretty confused now about this. If an English speaking person answered "both", they'd actually say they want both the same time. What do you say if you actually want BOTH, coffee and tea, vs. wanting either one of them and not caring which it is. Does that make sense? Can someone please explain?


kiteo

    According to these translation examples, it seems to be used to mean “both”?

    https://glosbe.com/sv/en/b%C3%A5de%20och?tmmode=EXACT&stem=true#translationExamples


sufyazi

    I don't understand this. Is bade och a set construction?


HelenCarlsson

    Yes, and here it is short for "både kaffe och te". Note also that "och" is pronounced "ock" when it is stressed.

    "Både ock", but "både kaffe o te".


HelenCarlsson

    "Och" should be pronounced "ock" here since it is the last word of the sentence.


friswing

    Exactly! This pronounciation is awful in this position.


DanRoth2

    If you wanted to respond "both, please" would you say "både och, tack" or just "både, tack?"


lun678602

    Can you say båda here?


HelenCarlsson

    Sure, "båda", "båda två" eller "bägge" all work as well.


CriticJonni

    To me "Te eller kaffe" sounds different to when I say it... It's like the speaker makes it 6 syllables only I say it in 5... I'm so confused


NatalieBoa3

    Probably because te is pronounced like tee-yuh I think.


katt64

    It should be 5.


Joshua118516

    Shouldnt "both tea and coffee" be accepted?


BerkleySpe

    Just a little glitch in your program. Even if you type the response just as indicated above, "Te eller kaffe? Båda och!" it marks it wrong. Please check it out.


devalanteriel

    That's because it's både och. Note that både and båda are different words, with slightly different functions.


DBlomgren2

    I think this is the difference: båda, adjective - both dogs, both days båda hundar, båda dagar

    båda, pronoun: Both are good. I like both. Båda är bra. Jag tycker om båda.

    både, conjunction: Always used with "and" as in, "I like both coffee and tea. Jag tycker om både kaffe och te.

    Is that right?


friswing

    Yes, but be careful. If you like 'both dogs' - the dogs have to be in the definite form after 'både', with the ending -arna = båda hundarna, båda dagarna etc. - We know what dogs we are talking about, they are specific.


devalanteriel

    A good rule of thumb is that if you can say "both of the dogs" instead of just "both dogs", the definite is optional in English but required in Swedish. :)


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is correct. We also often abbreviate the latter to just både och, which is why you'll see e.g. jag tycker om både och, so it's a little more complex in practice, but that is definitely the basic rule.


AnaBird2

    I wrote someone elses comment as a note in my notebook, I thought "båda" or "båda två" was used for people or objects that you can touch. "Både och" works with actions or abstract nouns? I would have put "båda" or "båda två" here. I am a little confused (:


friswing

    Yes, for some reason this feels more like an action, choosing either coffee or tea, so we would say 'Både och'.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.