1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Te eller kaffe? Både och!"

"Te eller kaffe? Både och!"

Translation:Tea or coffee? Both!

November 23, 2014

31 Comments


AnCatDubh

Israeli Prime Minister Levi Eshkol had a reputation for being (supposedly) indecisive. Back when he was in office, in the ‘60s, there was a book published featuring ‘all Eshkol jokes’, the most famous among them has his secretary asking him if he wanted tea or coffee, and him answering, ‘Er… cottee!’


Kelirya

That's interesting!


Ehsan.1984

Why både och and not only både


friswing

both = båda (två). Refering to two objects, where you choose 'both' you have to say båda (ending in -a) and implicitly thinking 'two', or saying båda två. Både och is more like conjunctions, about different choices/actions, e.g. Det kan jag både ha och mista (That I can both have and lose). "Jag dricker både kaffe och te, men inte samtidigt" (I drink both coffee and tea, but not at the same time)


Trilby16

Wish I understood your forklaring!


devalanteriel

Well, what don't you understand? I can try to explain, just please let me know which part is confusing.


KonradDelo

What is that (två) that you wrote in parenthesis?


friswing

två =two (2). In Swedish we can say, 'Båda två', I suppose in English you could say 'Both of us'/'the two of us' or 'Both objects' etc. Here: 'both drinks = coffee and tea'


voraciousviolet

What would you call a dirty chai?


sufyazi

I don't understand this. Is bade och a set construction?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, and here it is short for "både kaffe och te". Note also that "och" is pronounced "ock" when it is stressed.

"Både ock", but "både kaffe o te".


SwaSu1

So my Swedish friend said this "både ock" business is more the equivalent of "either is fine", and not "both". I'm pretty confused now about this. If an English speaking person answered "both", they'd actually say they want both the same time. What do you say if you actually want BOTH, coffee and tea, vs. wanting either one of them and not caring which it is. Does that make sense? Can someone please explain?


kiteo

According to these translation examples, it seems to be used to mean “both”?

https://glosbe.com/sv/en/b%C3%A5de%20och?tmmode=EXACT&stem=true#translationExamples


HelenCarlsson

"Och" should be pronounced "ock" here since it is the last word of the sentence.


friswing

Exactly! This pronounciation is awful in this position.


DanRoth2

If you wanted to respond "both, please" would you say "både och, tack" or just "både, tack?"


devalanteriel

både och, tack.


lun678602

Can you say båda here?


HelenCarlsson

Sure, "båda", "båda två" eller "bägge" all work as well.


CriticJonni

To me "Te eller kaffe" sounds different to when I say it... It's like the speaker makes it 6 syllables only I say it in 5... I'm so confused


katt64

It should be 5.


NatalieBoa3

Probably because te is pronounced like tee-yuh I think.


Joshua118516

Shouldnt "both tea and coffee" be accepted?


BerkleySpe

Just a little glitch in your program. Even if you type the response just as indicated above, "Te eller kaffe? Båda och!" it marks it wrong. Please check it out.


devalanteriel

That's because it's både och. Note that både and båda are different words, with slightly different functions.


DBlomgren2

I think this is the difference: båda, adjective - both dogs, both days båda hundar, båda dagar

båda, pronoun: Both are good. I like both. Båda är bra. Jag tycker om båda.

både, conjunction: Always used with "and" as in, "I like both coffee and tea. Jag tycker om både kaffe och te.

Is that right?


friswing

Yes, but be careful. If you like 'both dogs' - the dogs have to be in the definite form after 'både', with the ending -arna = båda hundarna, båda dagarna etc. - We know what dogs we are talking about, they are specific.


devalanteriel

A good rule of thumb is that if you can say "both of the dogs" instead of just "both dogs", the definite is optional in English but required in Swedish. :)


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. We also often abbreviate the latter to just både och, which is why you'll see e.g. jag tycker om både och, so it's a little more complex in practice, but that is definitely the basic rule.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.