"Det är barnets te."

Translation:It is the child's tea.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


Sven-Ska

I wrote "It is the children's tea" as we are doing a lot of plurals at the moment. Why is this wrong? Can't barn mean "child" or "children"? How do you write "the children" if it's not barnet? Thanks...

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

barnets can only mean the child's. It goes like this:
Singular: ett barn, barnet ('a child, the child')
Plural: barn, barnen ('children, the children')
For the genitive, just add the -s.

January 18, 2015

Sven-Ska

Tack så mycket!

January 18, 2015

usinakenes

Tack!

August 22, 2016

ViniciusDeSouza_

Now I know!

Tack så mycket!

September 12, 2018

lostdrewid

The robot voice on this one seems to be condensing "det är" down to sound like där. Is a contraction like that normal in spoken Swedish or is that a bug in Miss Robot?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, this is pretty much how a native speaker would say it. ”Det” is pronounced as ”de/dä” depending on dialect, and ”är” is pronounced ”e” or ”ä”, so when you say ”det är” it usually just sounds like ”dee” or ”dää”.

November 23, 2014

Willowfae

Thanks. This has been driving me insane!

December 4, 2014

olyglotED

In English hearing "it's" is way more common than "it is"-- making it it, at least in speech, essentially a single word. I think it's the same in many languages with these constructions

December 15, 2014

telemetry

And in normal speech it can be reduced to a s sound, just because it's a word our brains expect and can kind of fill in. You can get lazy with normal speech in your first language, but when you learn another it becomes a lot more obvious - we just have to get used to the language, so we don't have to explicitly think about everything

December 26, 2014

MarcusKenn

Is there a difference between the way "De" sounds and "Det" sounds? Because I wrote "De ar barnets te"

May 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, de and dem are both pronounced as if they were written dom, but det is pronounced as de (in everyday speech) or det (when speaking very clearly).

May 27, 2015

mitch0o

I had to choose from words to translate the sentence in English, but the word "child" wasn't there, so I couldn't get the right answer.

December 22, 2015

Arnauti

That type of exercises seems to have its own set of bugs that we can't really do anything about. Sorry about that.

December 22, 2015

LucyLumi

That's because it's 'child's' .. possessive.

January 28, 2017

war.vic

Why is it that and not this? What is the difference?

January 4, 2017

devalanteriel
  • "this" is den här/det här or denna/detta
  • "that" is den där/det där or sometimes just det
January 4, 2017

LucyLumi

I don't understand your response to this question :S 'Det är' is 'It is' or 'That is' , referring to something else.. 'This is' would be what please? It refers to something you have or experience currently.. I don't know what you mean by där/här

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, I don't really understand your question. We have several ways of saying "this is" and "that is" in Swedish. The word här means "here" and där means "there", so det här means "this" and det där means "that". Does that help? If not, please rephrase your question and I'll try again! :)

January 28, 2017

Ooglyfication

Just imagine yourself pointing while saying it. This here and That there

April 25, 2019

angery_tsundere

does it matter if i say this is the child's tea instead of that is the child's tea? because it got me wrong :/

March 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, "this" would be det här in Swedish.

March 11, 2018

NunezHenrique

Why should I put "the" in this sentence ?

December 9, 2015

Arnauti

It says barnets and barnet is the child. (and the -s makes it genitive of course)

December 9, 2015

mwood611

it is the child of tea?

February 1, 2016

keinemeinung

The "-s" at the end of the word makes it possessive - your literal translation there is tantamount to genitive case, but not how the sentence would actually directly translate. It's kind of like "child's tea", except in Swedish they don't add the apostrophe.

February 8, 2016

nahuatl1939

why is DET pronouced DER ?

January 24, 2018

Karin395619

My ear hears a rise after "te". To my ear it is tay-ah. Anyone else?

April 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.