1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "On average."

"On average."

Translation:Ar an meán.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


DominicCol12

Why does it have" an " That little word always seems to pop up and trick me !!


Jack_McNicholl

So, "ar mean" (sorry, don't know how to do fadas on a phone) would be incorrect? It gave me individual words' translations, but not the translation of the phrase, so I ended up giving an incorrect answer.


adrianwhatever

I did the same thing, and came here looking for answers. . . none yet :/ Many phones, you can add the various diacritics by holding your finger on the letter, and it will bring up the options for that letter. I have yet to work out how to hold the letter down and take a screen shot though, so I can't show you that. . . : /


Jack_McNicholl

Thank you, I had since figured it out.


Neal356674

Am I correct in assuming that this is another case where Irish uses the definite article where English does not?


khmanuel

Would you be able to tell the difference, spoken, between this and 'ar an mbean'?


Lancet

Here are bean and meán. The sound is similar but longer for the latter.


galaxyrocker

Note that it's mainly in Munster. In Connacht there'll be a bigger difference.


khmanuel

GRMA! This seemed to be the first homophone I'd run across in Irish, but I see there is a difference.


galaxyrocker

Yes. There should be a pronunciation difference because of the fada.


khmanuel

GRMA, a ghalaxyrocker.


VaclavH

would this not be lenited?


khmanuel

I believe it would be eclipsed, like any 'ar an (noun)' construction, but since the letter 'm' has no letter which eclipses it, it's left alone.


VaclavH

yeah, of course I confused lenition and eclipsis...


Tanya284878

Why does this not translate to "on the average"? I thought "an" was "the"? Very confusing.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.