"On average."

Translation:Ar an meán.

4 years ago

14 Comments


DominicCol12

Why does it have" an " That little word always seems to pop up and trick me !!

2 years ago

Jack40822

So, "ar mean" (sorry, don't know how to do fadas on a phone) would be incorrect? It gave me individual words' translations, but not the translation of the phrase, so I ended up giving an incorrect answer.

3 years ago

adrianwhatever
adrianwhatever

I did the same thing, and came here looking for answers. . . none yet :/ Many phones, you can add the various diacritics by holding your finger on the letter, and it will bring up the options for that letter. I have yet to work out how to hold the letter down and take a screen shot though, so I can't show you that. . . : /

2 years ago

Jack40822

Thank you, I had since figured it out.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Would you be able to tell the difference, spoken, between this and 'ar an mbean'?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Here are bean and meán. The sound is similar but longer for the latter.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Note that it's mainly in Munster. In Connacht there'll be a bigger difference.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA! This seemed to be the first homophone I'd run across in Irish, but I see there is a difference.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. There should be a pronunciation difference because of the fada.

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

GRMA, a ghalaxyrocker.

4 years ago

VaclavH

would this not be lenited?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

I believe it would be eclipsed, like any 'ar an (noun)' construction, but since the letter 'm' has no letter which eclipses it, it's left alone.

3 years ago

VaclavH

yeah, of course I confused lenition and eclipsis...

3 years ago

capalldearg

An And ar are both coming up incorrect

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.