"On average."

Translation:Ar an meán.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


DominicCol12

Why does it have" an " That little word always seems to pop up and trick me !!

October 31, 2016

Jack40822

So, "ar mean" (sorry, don't know how to do fadas on a phone) would be incorrect? It gave me individual words' translations, but not the translation of the phrase, so I ended up giving an incorrect answer.

April 25, 2015

adrianwhatever

I did the same thing, and came here looking for answers. . . none yet :/ Many phones, you can add the various diacritics by holding your finger on the letter, and it will bring up the options for that letter. I have yet to work out how to hold the letter down and take a screen shot though, so I can't show you that. . . : /

May 22, 2016

Jack40822

Thank you, I had since figured it out.

June 25, 2016

khmanuel

Would you be able to tell the difference, spoken, between this and 'ar an mbean'?

November 23, 2014

Lancet

Here are bean and meán. The sound is similar but longer for the latter.

November 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

Note that it's mainly in Munster. In Connacht there'll be a bigger difference.

November 23, 2014

khmanuel

GRMA! This seemed to be the first homophone I'd run across in Irish, but I see there is a difference.

November 23, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. There should be a pronunciation difference because of the fada.

November 23, 2014

khmanuel

GRMA, a ghalaxyrocker.

November 23, 2014

VaclavH

would this not be lenited?

January 6, 2015

khmanuel

I believe it would be eclipsed, like any 'ar an (noun)' construction, but since the letter 'm' has no letter which eclipses it, it's left alone.

January 7, 2015

VaclavH

yeah, of course I confused lenition and eclipsis...

January 7, 2015

capalldearg

An And ar are both coming up incorrect

January 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.