Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnorna läser mannens bok."

Translation:The women read the man's book.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Does this mean both the man's book (that he owns), and the man's book (that he wrote)?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

rogellius

I thing the phrase will be more specific if the man really wrote the book.

2 years ago

pjb518

I wrote, "The woman reads the man's book," and I'm not sure why this is wrong. I simply put 'reads' to save typing out 'is reading'. I was under the impression that läste was the past tense form of 'to read', so shouldn't, 'The woman read the man's book' be 'Kvinnorna läste mannens bok'?

Have I got terribly mixed up somewhere, or is there a mistake?

3 years ago

andjan
andjan

"The woman" is the problem. "Kvinnorna" means "The women". If it was "The woman" it would have been "Kvinnan".

3 years ago

pjb518

Ah, my mistake. I can't believe I missed that! Thanks for the help :)

3 years ago

CactusBrownies
CactusBrownies

So a general rule of thumb is that adding an s will make any noun a possessive?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yup.

1 year ago

Casiquire
CasiquirePlus

The first exercises in this language I feel truly comfortable with! Thank goodness their possessive works similarly to English here.

1 year ago

WaedKhaldi

I think it must be (s) after the verb read because it is simple present tense

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The -s form is only used for the singular third person ('he', 'she', or 'it'). But here we're talking about more than one woman. So
The women read … or The women are reading … = plural women
but
The woman reads … or The woman is reading … = one woman.

1 year ago

Ilargiana1

I can't get this correctly. I have a started sentence written that I have to complete. The last words I have to complete it are given : the - man - 's - book But that doesn't work. It's always wrong, also when I try it Yoda style.

9 months ago

jacs136435

I wrote ' the women read the husband's book" how should i know the difference

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

We only really use man if you're talking about a specific person in regards to their husband. For instance, hon pratar med sin man, or min man äter ost.

For a sentence like the one in this example, no Swede would ever think "husband" was meant.

3 months ago