"Kvinnorna läser mannens bok."

Translation:The women read the man's book.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

Does this mean both the man's book (that he owns), and the man's book (that he wrote)?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

December 26, 2014

rogellius

I thing the phrase will be more specific if the man really wrote the book.

March 25, 2016

CactusBrownies

So a general rule of thumb is that adding an s will make any noun a possessive?

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup.

January 16, 2017

pjb518

I wrote, "The woman reads the man's book," and I'm not sure why this is wrong. I simply put 'reads' to save typing out 'is reading'. I was under the impression that läste was the past tense form of 'to read', so shouldn't, 'The woman read the man's book' be 'Kvinnorna läste mannens bok'?

Have I got terribly mixed up somewhere, or is there a mistake?

November 23, 2014

andjan

"The woman" is the problem. "Kvinnorna" means "The women". If it was "The woman" it would have been "Kvinnan".

November 23, 2014

pjb518

Ah, my mistake. I can't believe I missed that! Thanks for the help :)

November 23, 2014

Casiquire

The first exercises in this language I feel truly comfortable with! Thank goodness their possessive works similarly to English here.

March 5, 2017

WaedKhaldi

I think it must be (s) after the verb read because it is simple present tense

February 3, 2017

Arnauti

The -s form is only used for the singular third person ('he', 'she', or 'it'). But here we're talking about more than one woman. So
The women read … or The women are reading … = plural women
but
The woman reads … or The woman is reading … = one woman.

February 3, 2017

Ilargiana1

I can't get this correctly. I have a started sentence written that I have to complete. The last words I have to complete it are given : the - man - 's - book But that doesn't work. It's always wrong, also when I try it Yoda style.

January 13, 2018

jacs136435

I wrote ' the women read the husband's book" how should i know the difference

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

We only really use man if you're talking about a specific person in regards to their husband. For instance, hon pratar med sin man, or min man äter ost.

For a sentence like the one in this example, no Swede would ever think "husband" was meant.

July 12, 2018

ouertaniha

Why not is reading? It is the same no?

March 7, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "are reading", yes. It can't be "is" because "women" is the plural form.

March 7, 2019

FlowBea

What is the difference/how do I tell the difference between "the women reads the man's book" and the past tence of "the women reas the mans book" ?

May 20, 2019

devalanteriel

The present is läser and the past is läste. Note that "women" is a plural form, so you need "read" and not "reads".

May 20, 2019

PhilipNeuh

Reads??? He, she, it das s muss mit

October 31, 2017

Arnauti

The people who are reading are women i.e. they are plural, so the verb can't end in an s.
The woman reads, but the women read.

October 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.