1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har på sig röda skor…

"Flickan har sig röda skor."

Translation:The girl wears red shoes.

November 23, 2014

32 Comments


mattheworb

We really need something telling us WHY there are so many different versions of the colours and explaining their use, rather than just giving an example of them.


lord_zulo

Here are some simple examples:

"röd sko - red shoe" singular n-Word

"Röda skor - red shoes" plural n-Word

"Rött hus - red house" singular t-Word

"Röda hus - red houses" plural t-Word

Then there are the comparative ones:

"Rödare - more red"

"Rödast - most red"

Correct me if i am wrong but this goes for all adjectives, not only colours.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


mattheworb

thank you so much.


EvilMelon

What does N and T stand for?


devalanteriel

N as in en-word, T as in ett-word, I imagine.


EvilMelon

Ahh yes, thank you.


telemetry

In case you haven't picked up on this yet, this happens all over the language - words that apply to nouns have to agree with the noun's gender/plural status. So for every (most?) word that applies to a noun, you'll get three variations that fit a general -t, -n,-a pattern (for ett, en and plural nouns respectively). Think of them as different ways of saying the same basic word

So for adjectives like colours you'll have these versions, and you use the one that agrees with the noun you're applying it to. For possessives like 'my', you have mitt, min and mina. For things like 'I have no noun', 'no' is inget, ingen or inga. See the general pattern? It's similar to languages like Spanish, where everything has to match the noun in gender and number. el perro blanco es mío, las gatas negras son mías (os and as and plurals, see?)

(I'm still new to Swedish so sorry for any glaring mistakes, but I hope the general idea helps people see the pattern and makes things easier!)


KhalPanda

I wrongly guessed this as 'The girl is wearing her red shoes'. Doesn't the 'sig' mean the shoes belong to her? I'm assuming (obviously!) that I'm wrong, but just curious.


muddgirl

My takeaway as a learner: "har på sig" is a phrase that translates as a whole to "wears" or "is wearing" in English.

"The girl is wearing her red shoes" would be "Flickan har på sig sina röda skor"


Arnauti

This is correct. har på sig literally means has on herself/himselfthemselves and as a whole translates as wears.


ryanchew3

Maybe 'har på sig' directly goes to something like has on her


Will709432

Literally, the girl has on herself red shoes. Yes?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.


Sjodni

Why are there so many versions of these colors?


CapdeBurro

You mean the röda, röt, rött ? It's because it changes depending on the word's gender and quantity (one or more)


exqeriment

And röd! As far as I know, röt doesn't exist in Swedish.


MesutS1

Röda and gender otherwise correct


fladam123

Could you also say :

'Flickan har röda skor på sig'

?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


Jude336217

My answer: the girls is wearing red shoes - why is this wrong??


devalanteriel

If you say "the girls", they're in the plural so you need "are wearing". But the Swedish flickan is the singular definite, so it has to be "the girl" - a single one.


dddinham

So, either "har pa sig roda skor" or "har roda skor pa sig" is correct? (Sorry, I know the letters are not correct--American phone keyboard.)


devalanteriel

That is correct.


JYH6UtXB

Her feet wear them forever, and ever, and ever (nice H.C. Andersen Fairytale reference, Duo!). Might I suggest, "Karen bär röda skor i kyrkan."


Elizabeth771728

what is wrong with the girl is wearing red shoes? It seems more natural English. Wears suggests a habit, rather than actually having the shoes on.


devalanteriel

That's an excellent translation and should absolutely have been accepted.


Mehvish275086

Like why duolingo is always using red and pink for girls and blue green and black for boys it is very stereotypical


Gnurfel

Well, there was that sentence about the man wearing a (very unsteroetypical) pink dress.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.