"Flickan har sig röda skor."

Translation:The girl wears red shoes.

November 23, 2014

26 Comments


mattheworb

We really need something telling us WHY there are so many different versions of the colours and explaining their use, rather than just giving an example of them.

November 26, 2014

lord_zulo

Here are some simple examples:

"röd sko - red shoe" singular n-Word

"Röda skor - red shoes" plural n-Word

"Rött hus - red house" singular t-Word

"Röda hus - red houses" plural t-Word

Then there are the comparative ones:

"Rödare - more red"

"Rödast - most red"

Correct me if i am wrong but this goes for all adjectives, not only colours.

November 28, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

mattheworb

thank you so much.

November 29, 2014

TejasNair

Tack så mycket

March 14, 2016

EvilMelon

What does N and T stand for?

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

N as in en-word, T as in ett-word, I imagine.

August 23, 2017

EvilMelon

Ahh yes, thank you.

August 23, 2017

telemetry

In case you haven't picked up on this yet, this happens all over the language - words that apply to nouns have to agree with the noun's gender/plural status. So for every (most?) word that applies to a noun, you'll get three variations that fit a general -t, -n,-a pattern (for ett, en and plural nouns respectively). Think of them as different ways of saying the same basic word

So for adjectives like colours you'll have these versions, and you use the one that agrees with the noun you're applying it to. For possessives like 'my', you have mitt, min and mina. For things like 'I have no noun', 'no' is inget, ingen or inga. See the general pattern? It's similar to languages like Spanish, where everything has to match the noun in gender and number. el perro blanco es mío, las gatas negras son mías (os and as and plurals, see?)

(I'm still new to Swedish so sorry for any glaring mistakes, but I hope the general idea helps people see the pattern and makes things easier!)

December 17, 2015

KhalPanda

I wrongly guessed this as 'The girl is wearing her red shoes'. Doesn't the 'sig' mean the shoes belong to her? I'm assuming (obviously!) that I'm wrong, but just curious.

December 3, 2014

muddgirl

My takeaway as a learner: "har på sig" is a phrase that translates as a whole to "wears" or "is wearing" in English.

"The girl is wearing her red shoes" would be "Flickan har på sig sina röda skor"

December 5, 2014

Arnauti

This is correct. har på sig literally means has on herself/himselfthemselves and as a whole translates as wears.

January 2, 2015

ryanchew3

Maybe 'har på sig' directly goes to something like has on her

January 2, 2015

Will709432

Literally, the girl has on herself red shoes. Yes?

October 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, exactly.

October 6, 2018

Sjodni

Why are there so many versions of these colors?

November 23, 2014

Crutypus

You mean the röda, röt, rött ? It's because it changes depending on the word's gender and quantity (one or more)

November 23, 2014

ChloKokx

And röd! As far as I know, röt doesn't exist in Swedish.

March 14, 2016

MesutS1

Röda and gender otherwise correct

March 19, 2015

Crutypus

Thanks!

March 19, 2015

fladam123

Could you also say :

'Flickan har röda skor på sig'

?

February 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.

February 2, 2017

Jude336217

My answer: the girls is wearing red shoes - why is this wrong??

October 5, 2018

devalanteriel

If you say "the girls", they're in the plural so you need "are wearing". But the Swedish flickan is the singular definite, so it has to be "the girl" - a single one.

October 5, 2018

dddinham

So, either "har pa sig roda skor" or "har roda skor pa sig" is correct? (Sorry, I know the letters are not correct--American phone keyboard.)

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

November 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.