1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar det."

"Jag älskar det."

Translation:I love it.

November 23, 2014

64 Comments


Supernova888

I don't care... jag älskar det!!


Shenzai

I thought the same, especially because Icona Pop is Swedish, hehe


Wakintosh

jag vård inte... jag älskar det!!! (full version)


MesutS1

vård is "the care" not "to care". I don't care would be "Det kvittar (mig)". att kvitta - to be without meaning/to not matter


Zmrzlina

More like "jag bryr mig inte". It works to say "det kvittar" but it's mor colloquial.


Dovahqueen_

I was going to say the same m8 xD


ThoopidThathe

LOL i came on the commenfs to say the same thing you did xD


LuuranCo

I had to put "I'm loving it" from the Andiamo commercial. Success :)


AshleyWill591816

I thought the exact same thing!


lostdrewid

The aural difference between dig and det is a rough one to distinguish for us newbies :(


mattheworb

Yeah, I got this one wrong. I'm struggling. If google translate is to be believed, there's more than a subtle difference though (you can listen here, click the microphone on the left side in the box). "Det" is much longer and the "e" sounds more broader than the short/quick "dig" https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/det.%20dig


Luke224245

Yeah, i can't really pronounce it with that much difference either...and the google voices always sound kinda weird... ^^"


Samuel597450

It wouldn't be hard if they used the "correct" pronunciations. Don't get me wrong the pronunciation is correct, but only in spoken Swedish not in "official" Swedish. PS. I can clarify if I wasn't clear enough. Just send a message or reply


Samuel597450

Also it is correct to say "Jag älskade" meaning "I loved" and it sounds exactly the same as "Jag älskar de" or officially "Jag älskar det"


vipulmangl

Difference between den and det?


MesutS1

Depending on the "article", that is if it is an en-word you would use den, if it is an ett-word you would use det.


majorkkevin

But isnt "it" ambiguous? How do you know what the gender is


Arnauti

That's what MesutS1 said. In a sentence like this, you don't know what gender 'it' is, so both are accepted as translations. Basically you have to learn what gender each word is, but there are some tendencies, see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


sandraollin

why does the sound of det change? it sounds different when it is at the beginning of a sentence, at the end, and when you click over the word. Is there a rule I can learn to pronounce it correctly?


Trilby16

It sounds like "dig" just as much or more than "det." So how do you know without context-- besides that I got this wrong 3 times already!!!


devalanteriel

dig has a soft glade at the end, the same sound as the y in the English word "you", for instance.

So it's essentially the difference between "deh" and "dey", as crude approximations.


JYH6UtXB

Dev, I hear what you're saying, but, like Trilby16, every time I get this sentence in a 'restore' lesson, it really sounds like dig to me... and I get it wrong, accordingly.


devalanteriel

I respect that and I sympathise - but the difference is clear to me, so unfortunately I think this is a matter of repeated trial and error.


JuhaBackma

The Swedish Pronouns Objective is by far the most positive-thinking set of excercises in the whole Duolingo!


devalanteriel

We accept both, since it's impossible to tell without context. :)


Pipsee

If this is "I love it", what is "I love that"? Jag älskar ____


MesutS1

det. It's the same.


Pipsee

The program does not accept det->that only "it"


Arnauti

that is an accepted answer here, maybe you had some other typo?


Lirim101287

So it could be , Jag alskar det dar? but it also could be the same?


JYH6UtXB

Is it just me or does the 'det' in this sound just like 'dig?' Second time I've gotten it wrong on a 'restore' exercise :(.


devalanteriel

Sounds like det to me - note that the t is usually rather silent.


DuchessA5

Why is this all the same words and phrases? There have to be more words in Swedish, give me more!!!!!


devalanteriel

I think that having reached level 25 in Swedish, it may be time for you to look beyond Duolingo. :) Don't get me wrong, I love to see people here, but we don't exactly offer a platform that allows you to try your wings after you've already gone through the course repeatedly.


LaneV88

Why is this "det" pronounced differently from older lessons' "det"?in this one it soumds like the english pronunciation of "det" (though with less of a hard T) and earlier it's been more like "dee"


devalanteriel

I really have no clue about the inner workings of this TTS, so it's hard to say for sure. But they're both correct - the t-less version is just much more common.


IssacMurray

Why is it "Jag tycker om den", but "Jag älskar det"?


devalanteriel

You use den or det depending on the grammatical gender of the noun you like or love. Without context, we don't know which it is, so the course accepts both den and det.


SavvinaEle

can someone give examples when to use det and when to use den?


devalanteriel

det is for ett-words and den is for en-words. If you're unsure of what that means, please have a look at these resources:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

https://duome.eu/tips/en/sv


SavvinaEle

yes I should have thought that.. silly me... tack så mycket


CaptAngryEyes

Why det and not den???


devalanteriel

Either way is fine without context.


Vitalii279305

Got a wrong asnwer with "den" in the end


devalanteriel

This is the thread for the "type what you hear" and "translate into English" exercises. You do need to type what the voice says if it's the former.


MaryBeth378619

When you slow down the recording hear 'jag' has the 'g' sound. But so often it sounds like 'ja' I always thought 'jag' with the 'g' was correct and without the 'g' sound just 'lazy talkers' way of saying 'jag'.


CedSgm7N

Does anyone else think it's sometimes a fine line distinguishing between "det" and "dig"? When the audio speaks quickly, it's sometimes sounds like "det" and at other times sounds like "dig."


MaryBeth378619

YES! Also when you use the slow mode they sound different from each other and 'det' sounds very exaggerated. 'daeeee' for "det" and 'dai' for "dig".


MarkNaylor4

I had this one on the listening question format several times and I always incorrectly answered 'jag älskade' (I loved) instead of "jag älskar det" Can anyone explain how they pronounced separately?


Howtomakestuff

Use the slowdown button, there should be one


King2E4

Since Swedish doesn't have a present continuous tense, McDonald's logo ("I'm lovin' it") in Swedish is "jag älskar det". :)


Farzinnia

Why do we use "det", not "den"?


King2E4

Both can be used. It depends on the noun that was previously mentioned. If there was no noun mentioned, the default is the one here.

Do you like that car? No, I love it- Tycker du om den där bilen? Nej, jag älskar den ('den' refers to the car)

You do the exact same with 'det'.


WillKepler

Jag alskar det, McDonald's. bah bah bah baa baaaaaa


Hangaroid

Tur-um tu-tU-TUU I'M LOVING IT


kazankazanthecat

This is freaking me out,one question it says the meaning of it is det and one question later the meaning is den,and they confuse me between er and dig


kazankazanthecat

Its freaking me off whats the difference between den and det and dig and er


CedSgm7N

Per the audio, sometimes it's difficult to distinguish "det" from "den" from "dem". I know they are pronounced slightly different, but when the voice on the audio speaks fast (at a normal pace) it becomes tricky. Is anyone else having this difficulty?


CedSgm7N

I swear that the voice on this site seems to be pronouncing "det" as "dig".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.