1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är vacker."

"Du är vacker."

Translation:You are beautiful.

November 23, 2014

43 Comments


freeboprich

Aww, thanks duolingo!


olyglotED

will remember this one... easy to apply in Sweden and to their ex-pats


filiwian

no matter what they say cause words can't bring you down. Great song.!


Liam383162

This is handy to know haha; the only reason I'm learning swedish is for a girl :)


daniel.eames06

i dont know why i am, but ive come too far now


alkmaar67

I decided to take a stab at it and mistakenly likened 'vacker' to 'wakker' in Dutch and put 'awake' :) That'll teach me for 'vacker' is a most essential word to know :)


Zmrzlina

I had the exakt opposite problem with Dutch once. Well, one learns nonetheless! :)


Uppsala18

In Dutch 'wakker' can also mean something like smart or bright. That's a bit closer maybe to beautiful.


MAM3166

they are cognates !! but for some reason waccor/vakr ceased to mean "watch" and became "beautifull"


HeatherHig3

Tack så mycket Duo! Du är också vacker! ( hope that was correct...)


Baba7249

and then there's the German "wacker" with yet another meaning.... Sigh.


robilubits

Is the voice pronouncing it right? I keep hearing "du var vacker" instead....


devalanteriel

Sounds right to me. :)


tumsi

Why is "handsome" incorrect as translation of vacker?


cola1counted

Du är så vacker... Till miiiiiiig...


devalanteriel

It's a boring answer, but there's no really good preposition to use in Swedish here. You'd have to go with e.g. enligt mig - "according to me", or rephrase it.


bigswedeej

Are there different swedish words for pretty and beautiful?


devalanteriel

Yes, "pretty" is söt and "beautiful" is vacker or snygg.


amydursun

did anyone else guess that "vacker" was "wacky" :''')


kickapoo5

Du är vacker! Du är vacker! Du är vacker, det är sant!


JohnHoward92

Could come in handy this one :)


devalanteriel

The real flirting bonus skill was inside us all along!


StephenAte

So it will be 'Min vackra älskling' correct? :)


devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct. Or, optionally, vackre for males.


DrMicroChem

Tack, Duo. Du också.


viv1kk

Aww, You're the only one who said that to me


PaulCurran10

Tack så mycket Duo, och du är blind...


Krissa230749

I have such a hard time learning when to add a t on the end of a word. var or vart. Vacker or vackert. Is vackert past tense? Hon var vackert. Or would it be Hon var vacker. ?


devalanteriel

Adjectives don't have tense - they have different forms based on grammatical gender, and number. This is the basic pattern, though there are exceptions:

  • singular indefinite en-words use the base form: vacker
  • singular indefinite ett-words add a -t: vackert
  • plurals and definites use an -a suffix based on the word stem: vackra

Krissa230749

Tackar! Huset är vackert. Kvinnan är vacker. Flickorna är vackra. Rätt eller fel?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started