"Du är vacker."

Translation:You are beautiful.

November 23, 2014

34 Comments


freeboprich

Aww, thanks duolingo!

May 12, 2015

olyglotED

will remember this one... easy to apply in Sweden and to their ex-pats

January 24, 2015

filiwian

no matter what they say cause words can't bring you down. Great song.!

January 25, 2015

Liam383162

This is handy to know haha; the only reason I'm learning swedish is for a girl :)

August 29, 2015

moise8617

Same

May 1, 2018

alkmaar67

I decided to take a stab at it and mistakenly likened 'vacker' to 'wakker' in Dutch and put 'awake' :) That'll teach me for 'vacker' is a most essential word to know :)

June 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

I had the exakt opposite problem with Dutch once. Well, one learns nonetheless! :)

August 12, 2015

MAM3166

they are cognates !! but for some reason waccor/vakr ceased to mean "watch" and became "beautifull"

June 12, 2018

Silke_DV

So did I haha

July 26, 2015

AlexanderV206707

Same! Oops!

October 17, 2015

Baba7249

and then there's the German "wacker" with yet another meaning.... Sigh.

August 12, 2015

HeatherHig3

Tack så mycket Duo! Du är också vacker! ( hope that was correct...)

July 8, 2016

devalanteriel

100 % :)

July 8, 2016

robilubits

Is the voice pronouncing it right? I keep hearing "du var vacker" instead....

August 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Sounds right to me. :)

August 27, 2016

robilubits

tack!

August 27, 2016

tumsi

Why is "handsome" incorrect as translation of vacker?

December 10, 2015

cola1counted

Du är så vacker... Till miiiiiiig...

July 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a boring answer, but there's no really good preposition to use in Swedish here. You'd have to go with e.g. enligt mig - "according to me", or rephrase it.

July 11, 2017

trevro

[blushes]

April 24, 2015

devalanteriel

[rodnar] :)

March 8, 2018

Polyglot_Dream.

Du är vacker

May 15, 2018

bigswedeej

Are there different swedish words for pretty and beautiful?

September 30, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, "pretty" is söt and "beautiful" is vacker or snygg.

December 13, 2015

kickapoo5

Du är vacker! Du är vacker! Du är vacker, det är sant!

November 20, 2016

amydursun

did anyone else guess that "vacker" was "wacky" :''')

January 9, 2018

JohnHoward92

Could come in handy this one :)

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

The real flirting bonus skill was inside us all along!

May 29, 2017

StephenAte

So it will be 'Min vackra älskling' correct? :)

December 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct. Or, optionally, vackre for males.

December 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.