"Du är vacker."

Translation:You are beautiful.

November 23, 2014

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


freeboprich

Aww, thanks duolingo!


olyglotED

will remember this one... easy to apply in Sweden and to their ex-pats


filiwian

no matter what they say cause words can't bring you down. Great song.!


Liam383162

This is handy to know haha; the only reason I'm learning swedish is for a girl :)


ravenwine

Y'all are dating now?


daniel.eames06

i dont know why i am, but ive come too far now


Pudtri

same here. start for no reason, stay for the forum. it keeps me entertained :)


alkmaar67

I decided to take a stab at it and mistakenly likened 'vacker' to 'wakker' in Dutch and put 'awake' :) That'll teach me for 'vacker' is a most essential word to know :)


Zmrzlina

I had the exakt opposite problem with Dutch once. Well, one learns nonetheless! :)


Uppsala18

In Dutch 'wakker' can also mean something like smart or bright. That's a bit closer maybe to beautiful.


Ollyfer

And then, there's the German wacker, which has a wholly different meaning again; something like earnest, good-hearted, etc. Three languages, three homophonous words, and three different meanings. One would not think that these languages were related.


devalanteriel

They're from the same root, actually. The original meaning is "awake" or "refreshed". The different adjectives all grew from there.


Ollyfer

You're right! I looked it up in my PIE dictionary, and it mentioned the root words (s)ter- 1 , (s)terǝ- : (s)trē-, although it hardly mentioned other related Germanic languages that equipped this word in their respective shapes. It instead chose to mentioned previous states of the German language referring to conditions of stiffness.

Still, I believe you, it sounds logical to me that the root word translated to alertness (There does not seem to exist any better term), a state of rafraîchissement.


MAM3166

they are cognates !! but for some reason waccor/vakr ceased to mean "watch" and became "beautifull"


SanderHunink

Je bent wakker is natuurlijk ook een compliment, maar inderdaad wat anders dan mooi.


[deactivated user]

    Tack så mycket Duo! Du är också vacker! ( hope that was correct...)


Baba7249

    and then there's the German "wacker" with yet another meaning.... Sigh.


robilubits

    Is the voice pronouncing it right? I keep hearing "du var vacker" instead....


devalanteriel

    Sounds right to me. :)


cola1counted

    Du är så vacker... Till miiiiiiig...


devalanteriel

    It's a boring answer, but there's no really good preposition to use in Swedish here. You'd have to go with e.g. enligt mig - "according to me", or rephrase it.


tumsi

    Why is "handsome" incorrect as translation of vacker?


bigswedeej

    Are there different swedish words for pretty and beautiful?


devalanteriel

    Yes, "pretty" is söt and "beautiful" is vacker or snygg.


amydursun

    did anyone else guess that "vacker" was "wacky" :''')


Polyglot_Dream.

    Du är vacker


CoralieBau3

    Thanks duolingo, I appreciate after the "du är ful"


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket Duo, och du är blind...


kickapoo5

      Du är vacker! Du är vacker! Du är vacker, det är sant!


JohnHoward92

      Could come in handy this one :)


devalanteriel

      The real flirting bonus skill was inside us all along!


StephenAte

      So it will be 'Min vackra älskling' correct? :)


devalanteriel

      Yup, that's correct. Or, optionally, vackre for males.


DrMicroChem

      Tack, Duo. Du också.


viv1kk

      Aww, You're the only one who said that to me


Krissa230749

      I have such a hard time learning when to add a t on the end of a word. var or vart. Vacker or vackert. Is vackert past tense? Hon var vackert. Or would it be Hon var vacker. ?


devalanteriel

      Adjectives don't have tense - they have different forms based on grammatical gender, and number. This is the basic pattern, though there are exceptions:

      • singular indefinite en-words use the base form: vacker
      • singular indefinite ett-words add a -t: vackert
      • plurals and definites use an -a suffix based on the word stem: vackra

Krissa230749

      Tackar! Huset är vackert. Kvinnan är vacker. Flickorna är vackra. Rätt eller fel?


Margaret278812

      Thank you for the summary.


Peter359678

      Oh no, now i must remember that vacker and wakker are not the same


AnaBird2

      Could you say "vacker" to a man in Swedish? Because you couldn't say to a man in English he is beautiful! :D


devalanteriel

      Yes, certainly. It's not weird at all. The older way would have been stilig meaning "handsome".


liebestraum

      I wanna say this to my swedish crush but I'm not that brave

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.