"Which date is it today?"

Translation:Vilket datum är det i dag?

November 23, 2014

23 Comments


Sean.Phillip

Can someone clarify why ''i dag'' and ''idag'' are both acceptable?

November 23, 2014

Iikka

Both are recognized spellings.

November 23, 2014

Bersier

What is wrong with "Vad är dagens datum"?

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Nothing. Added it now.

May 25, 2015

Clayton_Olson

But the question was specifically "Which" not "What" so Vad är dagens datum? would not be right in this case, right? (FYI: Saying "Which date is it today?" sounds odd in English. Saying "What is today's date?" makes more sense. Although, most people, at least in Canada and the US, would say "What is the date today?")

May 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Still means the same.

May 29, 2015

Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the reply Zmrzlina!

May 29, 2015

makmegs

But why didn't it accept vilket

June 24, 2015

Kim197311

I'm a teacher and most students in Massachusetts would say, "What is today's date?"

October 31, 2018

harshikerfuffle

and i wrote 'Vilket är dagens datum'. what is wrong with this?

June 26, 2015

Hacu.

= "Which is the day's date" - sounds odd in English too.

Also, 'dagen' is an en-word, so if your pointing to that word, [which] should be [vilken].

January 2, 2017

PrashantCh238153

Why it is not "Vilket är datum det i dag" according to v2 rule?

August 27, 2018

JoseeV64

"Vilket datum" belong together. [Vilket datum] [är] [det] [i dag].

March 4, 2019

Sjodni

Will duolingo accept both spellings?

November 26, 2014

Anrui
Mod

It should accept both all the time, but if you see that "idag" is missing somewhere, you should report it.

December 10, 2014

Sjodni

ok, thank you!

December 10, 2014

rnlddmrrs

can på be used here instead of i?

September 25, 2018

gokul1078

på can be used when asking date for a day. 'Vilket datum är det på onsdag?' i dag means today and på cannot be added here.

January 12, 2019

kounsh

Is "vilken datum" also correct? If not what's the difference??

December 23, 2014

stockholmer

no, because datum is an ett-word, so it must be vilkeT :D

December 26, 2014

kounsh

Jag vet! Tusen tack^^

December 28, 2014

stockholmer

varsagod ;)

December 29, 2014

bakercat24

Why is "vad för datum är det idag" wrong?

May 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.