1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Which date is it today?"

"Which date is it today?"

Translation:Vilket datum är det i dag?

November 23, 2014

25 Comments


Bersier

What is wrong with "Vad är dagens datum"?


Zmrzlina

Nothing. Added it now.


Clayton_Olson

But the question was specifically "Which" not "What" so Vad är dagens datum? would not be right in this case, right? (FYI: Saying "Which date is it today?" sounds odd in English. Saying "What is today's date?" makes more sense. Although, most people, at least in Canada and the US, would say "What is the date today?")


Zmrzlina

Still means the same.


Clayton_Olson

Thanks for the reply Zmrzlina!


makmegs

But why didn't it accept vilket


Kim197311

I'm a teacher and most students in Massachusetts would say, "What is today's date?"


harshikerfuffle

and i wrote 'Vilket är dagens datum'. what is wrong with this?


Hacu.

= "Which is the day's date" - sounds odd in English too.

Also, 'dagen' is an en-word, so if your pointing to that word, [which] should be [vilken].


OldBoyan

Why we need "det"? "Vilket datum är i dag" makes more sense.


Super-Svensk

If you get rid of det, the sentence has no subject. It is the equivalent of saying "Which date is today?"


PrashantCh238153

Why it is not "Vilket är datum det i dag" according to v2 rule?


JoseeV64

"Vilket datum" belong together. [Vilket datum] [är] [det] [i dag].


Sean.Phillip

Can someone clarify why ''i dag'' and ''idag'' are both acceptable?


Iikka

Both are recognized spellings.


Nikos483591

what about "vad är det för datum idag?" ?


Sjodni

Will duolingo accept both spellings?


Anrui
Mod

It should accept both all the time, but if you see that "idag" is missing somewhere, you should report it.


rnlddmrrs

can på be used here instead of i?


gokul1078

på can be used when asking date for a day. 'Vilket datum är det på onsdag?' i dag means today and på cannot be added here.


Mona333688

"Vilket dag är i dag?" Why is this wrong?


devalanteriel

dag is an en-word, and you need the det since Swedish says "Which date is IT today" rather than "Which day is today?"


Savinien13

Could someone enlighten me as to why "vad är datumet idag" is not correct ?


devalanteriel

There's no grammatical reason it shouldn't be fine - it's just unidiomatic to the point of being wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.