1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I walk with my cat on Sunday…

"I walk with my cat on Sundays."

Translation:Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Domhnach.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


khmanuel

Could you say 'ar domhnai' or 'ar na domhnai'? If not, when would you ever use the word 'domhnai'?


galaxyrocker

"On Sundays" here means habitually, so you would use Ar an Domhnach. You would never use domhaigh with the ar an structure. However, if you are talking about a particular Sunday (usually the one coming, ex "I will walk my dog Sunday") and not habitually, you would use Dé Domhnaigh.

Siúilfaidh mé mo mhadra Dé Domhnaigh (I will walk my dog Sunday)


khmanuel

Thanks. I mean GRMA. But haven't I seen 'domhnai' meaning 'Sundays' on one of these exercises? When would you ever use that?


galaxyrocker

domhnaí is the plural, meaning "Sundays". But, you wouldn't use it to express "on Sundays" as Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla suggests (says ar an Domhnach means "on Sundays")

Also, my fault earlier. I thought you meant domhnaigh instead of domhnaí


khmanuel

So you might say something like, "Sundays are fun days"?


TadhgMonabot

After 'ar an' why is Domhnach not eclipsised? Go raibh maith agat.


lauraclare15

I am a woman. Would it then be 'Siúlaim le mo cat ar an Domhnach.' ??? Or is C always lenited with the first person possessive?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The singular possessive adjectives mo, do and a("his") lenite. The plural possessive adjectives ár, bhur and a("their") eclipse. When a means "her" it doesn't lenite or eclipse.


TadhgMonabot

SatharnPHL Go raibh maith agat - Tadhg


AinePoilin

Why is "Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Dé Domhnaigh" not accepted? I thought you could use "Domhnach" and "Dé Domhnaigh" interchangeably?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't use ar an with .

In some cases you may be able to choose between ar an Domhnach or Dé Domhnaigh.


Teemie3

I type exactly what it says iz correct but it is still marked wrong


SatharnPHL
Mod

Sentence Discussions are not a technical support channel. If you want to contact Duolingo about what you believe is a glitch, submit a bug report.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.