Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I walk with my cat on Sundays."

Translation:Siúlaim le mo chat ar an Domhnach.

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Could you say 'ar domhnai' or 'ar na domhnai'? If not, when would you ever use the word 'domhnai'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"On Sundays" here means habitually, so you would use Ar an Domhnach. You would never use domhaigh with the ar an structure. However, if you are talking about a particular Sunday (usually the one coming, ex "I will walk my dog Sunday") and not habitually, you would use Dé Domhnaigh.

Siúilfaidh mé mo mhadra Dé Domhnaigh (I will walk my dog Sunday)

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks. I mean GRMA. But haven't I seen 'domhnai' meaning 'Sundays' on one of these exercises? When would you ever use that?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

domhnaí is the plural, meaning "Sundays". But, you wouldn't use it to express "on Sundays" as Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla suggests (says ar an Domhnach means "on Sundays")

Also, my fault earlier. I thought you meant domhnaigh instead of domhnaí

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

So you might say something like, "Sundays are fun days"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep.

3 years ago