1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är student."

"Jag är student."

Translation:I am a student.

November 23, 2014

28 Comments


henrydwatson

So is Swedish like French in that you omit the article when talking about occupation like this?


Lundgren8

Yes, for occupations and similar constructions you have no article.

  • Hon är advokat.
  • Han är rasist.

etc.


Matthias350056

are we gonna gloss over the racist thing?


iBrow.

What do you mean? He's just showing that you say "Han är rasist" without an article in Swedish, even though it has an article in English: "He is a racist." (Racist is being used as a noun here.)


FLchick

Also the same for Spanish.


AlinaIvano6

And Italian


itatane

A student is one who studies on purpose, for a purpose, whereas a pupil is merely one who attends school. (Acc. to Webster's 1828)


KeatonPotatoed

Expect to be a pupil, Strive to be a student?


amit_ax

Will it be wrong to say "Jag är en student" ?


FLchick

Yes. As discussed above, the article is also omitted for occupations: Hon är advokat.


amit_ax

Yeah, I have noticed it after I posted the question. Men tack så mycket för svaret! :)


FLchick

Varsågod. If there are any adjectives involved, however, the article is used: Hon är en bra läkare. = She is a good doctor. (I took this directly from Tips and Notes in the Occupations skill.)


amit_ax

Yeah, now it's quite clear to me. Your response has been very helpful.. Thanks again!


AndreasWil20

En student mot många professorer?


TheBigE1980

Why "student" and not "elev?"


Zzzzz...

En elev = a pupil.


[deactivated user]

    Will student always be seen as an occupation? He, she, it, they and we?


Augustovj

    Is there any difference between "student" and "studerande"?


MojtabaAlipour

    I am student. not I am a student.


FatemehHam4

    Why the answer is : a student


CedSgm7N

    English speakers use a lot of articles, so this has always been a challenge ... since it neither looks or feels right. It just sounds like "I am student" - Ha!


matthew583808

    I wonder what kind of unintelligible rambling swedish rap would sound like...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.