"Jag är student."

Translation:I am a student.

November 23, 2014

16 Comments


henrydwatson

So is Swedish like French in that you omit the article when talking about occupation like this?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, for occupations and similar constructions you have no article.

  • Hon är advokat.
  • Han är rasist.

etc.

November 23, 2014

FLchick

Also the same for Spanish.

June 23, 2016

Niek_pas

And Dutch!

February 16, 2017

AlinaIvano6

And Italian

May 3, 2018

itatane

A student is one who studies on purpose, for a purpose, whereas a pupil is merely one who attends school. (Acc. to Webster's 1828)

July 30, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

Expect to be a pupil, Strive to be a student?

August 7, 2017

TheBigE1980

Why "student" and not "elev?"

December 8, 2014

Zzzzz...

En elev = a pupil.

December 28, 2014

Jugglern0t

Will student always be seen as an occupation? He, she, it, they and we?

January 10, 2015

amit_ax

Will it be wrong to say "Jag är en student" ?

November 8, 2016

FLchick

Yes. As discussed above, the article is also omitted for occupations: Hon är advokat.

November 17, 2016

amit_ax

Yeah, I have noticed it after I posted the question. Men tack så mycket för svaret! :)

November 18, 2016

FLchick

Varsågod. If there are any adjectives involved, however, the article is used: Hon är en bra läkare. = She is a good doctor. (I took this directly from Tips and Notes in the Occupations skill.)

November 18, 2016

amit_ax

Yeah, now it's quite clear to me. Your response has been very helpful.. Thanks again!

November 19, 2016

Augustovj

Is there any difference between "student" and "studerande"?

October 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.