1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non era mia intenzione."

"Non era mia intenzione."

Translation:It was not my intention.

July 5, 2013

25 Comments


Blomeley

why not la mia intenzione?


silen03

Because the meaning is different.

"Non era mia intenzione" means that I would want to not have did/said a specific thing that I did. Often it is a formula to beg pardon. e.g. If accidentally I offend you, I'll say you "scusa, non era mia intenzione" (sorry, it was not my intention - I don't know if this translation makes sense in English). Also can be that your actions generated unexpected (and not desired) things, and than you say that phrase. Therefore "Non era mia intenzione" simply means "non volevo" (I didn't want).

On the other hand, if I say "Non era la mia intenzione" (probably preceded from "questa"), that means that you didn't understand what was my purpose. "Non era la mia intenzione" means exactly "it wasn't my purpose".

I hope I helped...


tregattigrossi

Sorry, I still fail to see the distinction you're making. Saying exactly "it wasn't my purpose" in English would be the same as saying "it wasn't my intention." Both could be used as apologies.

I completely am missing your point in the second paragraph. Why would 'you' not understand 'my' purpose, when 'I'M' the one saying it wasn't my purpose?


silen03

The difference is that "Non era mia intenzione" is a formula, is equivalent to "non volevo" - "I didn't want". "Questa non era la mia intenzione" isn't a formula for apologies, but introduces an explanation about the purpose of your behaviour.


Germanlehrerlsu

silen, as usual great explanation -- even a year or two later.


AntonyHodgson

Excellent question - I don't know either. Sometimes the article can be dropped (eg, with family members: 'mio padre' instead of 'il mio padre'). I wonder if things that are part of you (eg, your intentions) are treated similarly.


lucertola100

Yes. I guess that like all language it comes down to usage rather than rules. Rules are useful so long as we don't get tripped up by the real-life exceptions to them.


FelixDL

Inserting "la" in "Non era mia intenzione" is wrong, but so (it seems) is deleting it in "Era la mia intenzione dall'inizio". Comparing all the sentences in this lesson, it looks like you should leave "la" out in negative sentences, but have to use it in positive ones. "Non ho intenzione ..." vs "Ho l'intenzione ..." Pretty subtle, quelli Italiani. Ma non sono sicuro se `e vero.


FelixDL

Purtroppo non e vero. Scusate. "Durante l'estate, ho intenzione di andare in Francia." prova che la mia piccola teoria non `e giusta.


cacioepepe

You can see a similar example of "intenzione" without the article before "mia," so "intenzione" must be an exception to the rule: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/intenzione


MariaIramendy

This is absolutely absurd that DL reject an English contraction such as it wasn't my intention. Who is translated the sentences over there?


MariaIramendy

It wasn't my intention is rejected. Does DL know about English contractions? Who is doing the translations? Are the translations done by a computer? If so please don't frustrate the people trying to learn.


Gina1051

How does adding or subtracting "la" change the meaning?


nancy364758

I'm typing in Italian and its sating im typing the phrae in english


Arnoldus2

Why is it : "Non era mia intenzione" and not "Non era la mia intenzione"?


Jeffrey855877

Perhaps it's following the general rule that possessives after the verb drop the article, but usually when there's a noun (not a pronoun) subject before the verb. Having the noun and possessive after the verb doesn't obviate the omission of the article. For example:

La mia casa era bianca. La bianca casa era mia. era mia bianca casa.

I'm really guessing on this one, though.


silen03

You should read my comment above. For your examples, you can't put words how you want. You can say:
1) "La mia casa era bianca" and 2) "La casa bianca era mia" / "Era mia la casa bianca".
1 and 2 have a different meaning.
"La bianca casa era mia" is poetical and/or archaic.
"Era mia bianca casa" is wrong.

You can also say: 3) "la mia casa era la bianca" and 4) "la casa bianca era la mia". And they all have a different meaning.


Jeffrey855877

I meant to type "era mia casa bianca" if that makes any difference.

I don't think meaning is important here - it's the question of where you omit the article and where you can't. Rearranging the words may change the meaning; I just want to know the correct way of rearranging them, although it would be interesting at some point to learn how those meanings change.

If you can say "Non era mia intenzione", then can you also say "Era mia intenzione"?

If that's the case, then "era mia casa" would also be OK - and also "era mia casa bianca", the point being that, after the verb, you drop the article. Unless there's something else I'm missing.


silen03

Yes, you say "era mia intenzione", but not "era mia casa" or "era mia casa bianca". It depends from words and from sentences' meaning. Sorry, I'm not able to give you a rule.


Jeffrey855877

Thanks for trying anyway. I'll keep any eye/ear out for some kind of rule.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.