"Artisten sjunger för oss."

Translation:The artist sings to us.

November 23, 2014

32 Comments


henrydwatson

Can 'artist' in Swedish mean both artist in terms of music and paint?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

No, ”artister” are usually on stage. If you paint you’re a ”konstnär”.

November 23, 2014

emarsk

Interesting, now I see where the surname "Costner" comes from, I guess.

June 23, 2015

Jaid.

A reasonable guess but not a right one. In English, the Costner surname comes from the German "Kastner", an occupational surname (like Smith) for a maker of boxes or crates. The English equivalent of konst is archaic, "con", and found more prevalently in the north, near its Scots equivalent, "ken", which is used differently.

January 26, 2018

Yerrick

So it doesn't include sculpting, sketching/drawing, or photography, either?

February 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Nope.

February 11, 2015

dryraindryrain

is it so, that if yourself is the art product, like standing on stage for a play, or as a singer, that is a artist, whereas when you construct/make something that is a "thing"(with a very unspecific def.) this is a konstnär? Well, obviously singing for a cd or a film will get you a thing in the end...

July 12, 2015

sotnosen93

No, it's mainly just used to refer to either singers or circus performers. An actor/actress is a "skådespelare/skådespelerska".

December 21, 2018

tinyset

what do you call the actual "singer"?

February 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Sångare; -n, -0, -arna.

February 13, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

I'm a little cpnfused on the usage of the words "för", "till" and "om". When would i use each of them?

February 25, 2015

jarrettph

Join the club. Some are interchangeable at times but you simply have to memorize their respective uses. Eventually it will come naturally.

April 10, 2015

AlexDSSF

The artist? We can call him Prince now. :-)

March 5, 2016

Ali.Zeineddine93

What about 'Artisten sjunger åt oss'? Does it work? I remember 'cocken lagar mat åt oss' was used once.

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that sounds strange. The use of åt usually implies something like in favor of, or meaning that you do something so someone else won't have to. Using åt here makes it sound like the artist sings instead of you, so you don't have to.

May 5, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Thank you ^-^ It's all clear now!

May 6, 2015

Matias426045

How exactly is the "sj" in "sjunger" pronounced? I've tried to get a grasp of it, but can't really understand how that sound is made.

April 23, 2016

jarrettph

It is a very heavy "wh" sound as in the word who. At least that is the easiest way I 've found to grasp it. Also you can pronounce it as "sh" and some dialects actually do this.

April 24, 2016

Matias426045

Yeah, I've actually been pronouncing it as "sh" for a long time. I am studying Swedish in school here in Finland and even all of my teachers have used the "sh" pronunciation.

April 24, 2016

jarrettph

Yeah, that is how it is pronounced in Finland Swedish I believe.

April 24, 2016

BretHudson

Musician didn't seem to work for this example - which makes me wonder what exactly "artist" means in Swedish. Does it mean a singer? And what would the word for musician be then?

November 30, 2016

Arnauti

A musician is en musiker. En artist is much like 'an artist' in English, except we mainly use it about stage artists, someone who works in fine art is en konstnär.

July 24, 2017

K.Odam

It seems that "en artist" is a performing artist, while "en konstnär" is what is termed a creative artist, someone who makes something.

Whether a performer is entertaining is a matter of taste.

(I don't know how to describe a performance artist who paints himself all over and then stands like a statue. (Gilbert and George) )

March 22, 2018

Heidijan

Isn't it more like "entertainer" in english, really?

August 2, 2017

JuanBaer

Jag älskar Melodifestivalen! ♡

July 24, 2017

whistler1193

Can we use på or att instead of för?

July 6, 2018

jarrettph

På means on and att means that. So my guess is no, but I'm not 100% sure.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

You are correct. Artisten sjunger på oss means the artist is standing on us, singing.

July 6, 2018

SchonBaume

Is för and till interchangeable?? "Artisten sjunger för oss" and "Artisten sjunger till oss"? Is it Right that way? Tack.

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

No, till oss is not accepted here.

August 21, 2018

Arunkumar90

Why is it not “artisten sjunger till oss?” I read jn another thread that actions done to/for someone else is usually “till” and not “för.”

September 4, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't know the exact grammatical reason but no, "sjunger till oss" is not an acceptable translation.

December 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.