1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Artisten sjunger för oss."

"Artisten sjunger för oss."

Translation:The artist sings to us.

November 23, 2014

37 Comments


henrydwatson

Can 'artist' in Swedish mean both artist in terms of music and paint?


Lundgren8

No, ”artister” are usually on stage. If you paint you’re a ”konstnär”.


Yerrick

So it doesn't include sculpting, sketching/drawing, or photography, either?


dryraindryrain

is it so, that if yourself is the art product, like standing on stage for a play, or as a singer, that is a artist, whereas when you construct/make something that is a "thing"(with a very unspecific def.) this is a konstnär? Well, obviously singing for a cd or a film will get you a thing in the end...


sotnosen93

No, it's mainly just used to refer to either singers or circus performers. An actor/actress is a "skådespelare/skådespelerska".


Tinyset

what do you call the actual "singer"?


Lundgren8

Sångare; -n, -0, -arna.


emarsk

Interesting, now I see where the surname "Costner" comes from, I guess.


Jaid.

A reasonable guess but not a right one. In English, the Costner surname comes from the German "Kastner", an occupational surname (like Smith) for a maker of boxes or crates. The English equivalent of konst is archaic, "con", and found more prevalently in the north, near its Scots equivalent, "ken", which is used differently.


-..--..-.-.-.-

I'm a little cpnfused on the usage of the words "för", "till" and "om". When would i use each of them?


jarrettph

Join the club. Some are interchangeable at times but you simply have to memorize their respective uses. Eventually it will come naturally.


Mentis_

What about 'Artisten sjunger åt oss'? Does it work? I remember 'cocken lagar mat åt oss' was used once.


Zmrzlina

No, that sounds strange. The use of åt usually implies something like in favor of, or meaning that you do something so someone else won't have to. Using åt here makes it sound like the artist sings instead of you, so you don't have to.


Mentis_

Thank you ^-^ It's all clear now!


AlexDSSF

The artist? We can call him Prince now. :-)


JYH6UtXB

I was really hoping this was the cultural reference... :)


Matias426045

How exactly is the "sj" in "sjunger" pronounced? I've tried to get a grasp of it, but can't really understand how that sound is made.


jarrettph

It is a very heavy "wh" sound as in the word who. At least that is the easiest way I 've found to grasp it. Also you can pronounce it as "sh" and some dialects actually do this.


Matias426045

Yeah, I've actually been pronouncing it as "sh" for a long time. I am studying Swedish in school here in Finland and even all of my teachers have used the "sh" pronunciation.


jarrettph

Yeah, that is how it is pronounced in Finland Swedish I believe.


BretHudson

Musician didn't seem to work for this example - which makes me wonder what exactly "artist" means in Swedish. Does it mean a singer? And what would the word for musician be then?


Arnauti

A musician is en musiker. En artist is much like 'an artist' in English, except we mainly use it about stage artists, someone who works in fine art is en konstnär.


K.Odam

It seems that "en artist" is a performing artist, while "en konstnär" is what is termed a creative artist, someone who makes something.

Whether a performer is entertaining is a matter of taste.

(I don't know how to describe a performance artist who paints himself all over and then stands like a statue. (Gilbert and George) )


Heidijan

Isn't it more like "entertainer" in english, really?


JuanBaer

Jag älskar Melodifestivalen! ♡


whistler1193

Can we use på or att instead of för?


jarrettph

På means on and att means that. So my guess is no, but I'm not 100% sure.


devalanteriel

You are correct. Artisten sjunger på oss means the artist is standing on us, singing.


JYH6UtXB

I'm sure that show exists, somewhere...


devalanteriel

I hope not. :)


JYH6UtXB

So, using "för" could it mean that 'the artists sing for us,' as well? I'm imagining those musicians in some restaurants that move from table to table serenading the guests as they dine. Yes, it's as socially uncomfortable as it sounds...


devalanteriel

Yes, that works.


[deactivated user]

    Is för and till interchangeable?? "Artisten sjunger för oss" and "Artisten sjunger till oss"? Is it Right that way? Tack.


devalanteriel

    No, till oss is not accepted here.


Arunkumar90

    Why is it not “artisten sjunger till oss?” I read jn another thread that actions done to/for someone else is usually “till” and not “för.”


sotnosen93

    I don't know the exact grammatical reason but no, "sjunger till oss" is not an acceptable translation.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.