1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I sleep during the days and …

"I sleep during the days and work during the nights."

Translation:Jag sover på dagarna och arbetar på nätterna.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


HatchedSylveon

Could someone please explain to me when I should use "om," på," or "i?" That would be greatly appreciated.


GeorgeGeor483314

"Om" means "in about" and "if", like in : Jag ska jobba om fem minuter. I will work In About five minutes. Or: Om du vill. - IF you want. You can also use it as "about", like "jag vill tala om dig" - i want to talk about you. "På" is used when you say "jag arbetar på onsdagar", which means "i work ON wednesdays", but sometimes Om and På are used in different ways that I am still learning, aswell. "i" is used when you say "i huset", which means "IN the house". Bonus: You can use swedish "in" when you say "jag ska gå in", which means "i will go/walk in/inside.".


Arunkumar90

In your example, “jag vill tala om dig,” it means “I want to talk about you.” How do I say, “I want to talk TO you?”


alandarby21

Jag vill tala med dig, i think!!


CedSgm7N

Seems that most of us are struggling with those darn prepositions.


Jayna_Johns

Why is pa used here instead of under?


Zmrzlina

Both work, really.

Jobba på natten = work [at] nighttime

Jobba under natten = Work during the night


FLchick

Jobba answered my question here! takk


Nikolai_Novikov

finns det skilnad mellan "jobba på" och "jobba under" ?


Arnauti

In this sentence, or under are not connected to the verb, but to the time expression. på natten means at night, for instance. The Swedish under as a time expression is pretty much like the English during.


jarrettph

Tack min vän. I was wondering about this.


MikyNik1856

I remember a comment (maybe from the good Arnauti but i'm not 100% sure) saying that the "i" is used in Swedish to talk about an action that's going on for a certain amount of time. There's another sentence in this course that goes like "Pojken leker i en kvårt" and the proper translation is "The boy plays for 15 minutes", kinda "proving" the point.

Now, since we are talking about an action going on for a certain amount of time i thought to translate as "Jag sover i dagarna och arbetar i natterna" which is marked as wrong. Is it because the period of time over which the action is taking place is not EXACTLY defined?


Arunkumar90

Somewhere in the comments in some other thread, I was told that when it comes to time, the Swedish “under” means English “during.” Why is it “på” here?


BBroxi

Jag sover under dagarna och jobbar under nätterna. Is also ok


LinkFan3

Hey, this sounds just like my life!


vicki895360

why does this application say 'under' is not correct if it could be used? And based on the English verbiage, it actually should be 'under' (during) and not 'på'(at), correct?


Moein12345

Kan föklarar någon varför ¨över dagarna¨ och ¨över nätterna¨ är fela här?


John933900

I used under instead of på; any views?


Steph.Ro

Please read the thread; see comments from three years ago. It should have allowed your answer.


-Jon-Snow-

I see all the questiona concerning 'på' vs 'under', but what about 'medan'? Is that just used to describe an action that takes place during another action?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.