"I sleep for several hours."

Translation:Jag sover i flera timmar.

November 23, 2014

27 Comments


ShawnSvenska

I will not ask why this fits here and there anymore. After a year of intensive studying and going through these again I am pretty sure they are just random and people just get "used" to when they use such words.

November 13, 2015

lethang001

sads

May 15, 2018

RainbowCoder

You can't use för? Jag sover för flera timmar?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't say that.

February 27, 2015

HoroTanuki

Why can't we use 'på flera timmar' here?

November 30, 2014

Arnauti

På flera timmar is a correct expression, but it does not fit here. You can use it in sentences like this:
Jag har inte sett henne på flera timmar 'I have not seen her for several hours'
or
en försening på flera timmar 'a delay of several hours'.
with time expressions is also often used to say how much someone was able to accomplish during a certain period of time, but that doesn't fit here either.

January 10, 2015

ClockworkElf

"Jag sover om flera timmar" is wrong?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, om with time expressions means after, so Jag sover om flera timmar would be I will sleep in several hours as in, several hours later than now.

January 30, 2015

seventwelve81

So, can "Jag sover" also be used for the intention to sleep or future tense or is that meaning only applicable to the example you gave?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

We very often use present tense to speak about future, so I think generally all verbs can be used that way, although with this verb I think it would be hard to do without some kind of adverbial that indicates it is indeed future. But you can definitely say stuff like Jag sover mellan 4 och 6 i eftermiddag så ring inte då 'I'm sleeping between 4 and 6 this afternoon so don't call me then'.

February 28, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack så mycket!

March 5, 2015

ThomasSouls

Put qa

February 27, 2018

lingoduo300

Jag sover flera timmar - would that be correct?

March 13, 2015

BrittneyAtoms

That's what I typed and it was accepted. I'm just curious as to what adding "i" clarifies in the sentence.

July 21, 2015

hrclbm

I have this problem, I do not understand the role of "i" since it use can be avoided

November 8, 2015

JoakimEk

Often there are no difference, but sometimes the "i" suggests "in a row". "Jag jobbade tre dagar förra veckan" (I worked three days previous week) could easily refer to e.g. monday, thursday and sunday. While "Jag jobbade i tre dagar förra veckan" suggest that it was during three days in a row. You can not rely on this distinction, but it is a hint.

September 7, 2017

Nikolai_Novikov

några != several?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Några" is "a few".

November 23, 2014

ConnySpeak

Why is it "timmar" and not "tim"?

July 23, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Plural. Flera = Several.

August 18, 2017

devalanteriel

And the singular is timme. :)

August 18, 2017

Doriphor

I find it interesting that "tim" is "hour", and "stund" is "(a) while". It's almost reversed from the other Germanic languages I know.

September 5, 2017

devalanteriel

timme, but yes, it can take some getting used to. :)

September 5, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

I = for, Om = in. If you think about it, doesn't it make more sense to express "My sleeping session has been contained within a period of several hours" by saying "I've slept in several hours" rather than "for several hours"? :P I didn't sleep for them, I slept for me and me alone!!! X(

August 18, 2017

ThomasSouls

,

February 27, 2018

ThomasSouls

X''c

February 27, 2018

kris461694

I didn't use the i and it was wrong. I really should take a Swedish class.

March 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.