"I sleep for several hours."

Translation:Jag sover i flera timmar.

November 23, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShawnSvenska

I will not ask why this fits here and there anymore. After a year of intensive studying and going through these again I am pretty sure they are just random and people just get "used" to when they use such words.


kdb123

Isn't that also how it works in English?!


YourPancreas

Swedish and English are both related, so it makes sense that they both get pretty nonsensical


BunnyIncarnate

That's literally me at this point. Either it's "just how we say it" or it has a really complex reason behind it. Better to just go with the flow and learn from exposure to experience ¯_༼ ಥ ‿ ಥ ༽_/¯.


AWaifuSlate

You can't use för? Jag sover för flera timmar?


Arnauti

No, we don't say that.


Tristram12

But why not?? Is it not valid to use på instead?


HoroTanuki

Why can't we use 'på flera timmar' here?


Arnauti

På flera timmar is a correct expression, but it does not fit here. You can use it in sentences like this:
Jag har inte sett henne på flera timmar 'I have not seen her for several hours'
or
en försening på flera timmar 'a delay of several hours'.
with time expressions is also often used to say how much someone was able to accomplish during a certain period of time, but that doesn't fit here either.


ClockworkElf

"Jag sover om flera timmar" is wrong?


Arnauti

Yes, om with time expressions means after, so Jag sover om flera timmar would be I will sleep in several hours as in, several hours later than now.


seventwelve81

So, can "Jag sover" also be used for the intention to sleep or future tense or is that meaning only applicable to the example you gave?


Arnauti

We very often use present tense to speak about future, so I think generally all verbs can be used that way, although with this verb I think it would be hard to do without some kind of adverbial that indicates it is indeed future. But you can definitely say stuff like Jag sover mellan 4 och 6 i eftermiddag så ring inte då 'I'm sleeping between 4 and 6 this afternoon so don't call me then'.


lingoduo300

Jag sover flera timmar - would that be correct?


BrittneyAtoms

That's what I typed and it was accepted. I'm just curious as to what adding "i" clarifies in the sentence.


hrclbm

I have this problem, I do not understand the role of "i" since it use can be avoided


JoakimEk

Often there are no difference, but sometimes the "i" suggests "in a row". "Jag jobbade tre dagar förra veckan" (I worked three days previous week) could easily refer to e.g. monday, thursday and sunday. While "Jag jobbade i tre dagar förra veckan" suggest that it was during three days in a row. You can not rely on this distinction, but it is a hint.


Doriphor

I find it interesting that "tim" is "hour", and "stund" is "(a) while". It's almost reversed from the other Germanic languages I know.


devalanteriel

timme, but yes, it can take some getting used to. :)


Siten10

why 'i' is used in above statement ?


devalanteriel

We use i for doing something continuously for a duration.


Zmrzlina

"Några" is "a few".


ConnySara

Why is it "timmar" and not "tim"?


tsuj1g1r1

Plural. Flera = Several.


devalanteriel

And the singular is timme. :)


CedSgm7N

What is the difference between Jag sover flera timmar and Jag sover i flera timmar.


devalanteriel

The former is colloquial and arguably not grammatical depending on when and how it's used.


AlexanderNocke

En timma. Ska inte det bli så här: En timma, timman, timmor, timmorna? För ord som slutar på a böjas väl som det?


kdb123

En timme :)


alexbfree

What is wrong with 'Jag sover om flera timmar'?


kdb123

See answers above - although I realise there might be a bug on some platforms where previous comments are not visible. To quote Arnauti's previous answer: "om with time expressions means after, so Jag sover om flera timmar would be I will sleep in several hours as in, several hours later than now."


devalanteriel

That means "I sleep in several hours."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.