"The moose"

Translation:Älgarna

November 23, 2014

22 Comments


Maharene

If this wasn't a lesson in plurals, this would be hard to answer.

November 23, 2014

Jewgoslav

I was practicing all skills, and was marked incorrect for submitting Älg.

November 24, 2014

Anrui

Älg is incorrect since we are looking for the definite form here. "Älgarna" and "älgen" are equally correct answers

November 24, 2014

Jewgoslav

Ah, I now see the error of my ways. Tack.

November 25, 2014

Judith332947

I had it in an animal lesson...

December 26, 2018

Ada303952

so moose is in english singular and plural for älg? so you would say : a moose - en älg, the moose - älgen, moose (p) - älgar, the moose (p) - älgarna. ?? sorry my native languague is not english :) (i thought it was Mooses the plural in english)

June 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is exactly right.

June 10, 2016

Ada303952

okey, thank you

June 11, 2016

brigids.em

I got to this one in the second animals lesson, having only seen it as singular, and was marked wrong for giving singular 'älgen' w/no way to know or expect the plural was required. I don't want to report it if this question usually shows up in the lesson on plurals, but a (plural) note would be awfully helpful!

January 20, 2016

Gillikins2

I agree! I've not gotten to any plural lessons yet and was confused when I did not have älgen to tap on for an answer. So by sheer luck, as I knew the other option were definitely wrong, I got this one marked correctly.

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's an annoying byproduct of how Duolingo works - it's a correct answer, so we have to accept it, but the system then decides arbitrarily to show it to you even though it's not the default answer - and even though you haven't seen the plural before. Unfortunately, we can't do much about that. :(

September 9, 2018

LaneV88

Same problem; I have yet to do ANY plurals before now so this was way out there for me!

September 15, 2018

mduclos15

How does one pronounce "älgarna"?

January 16, 2016

AnitaBriee

This is getting me confused. I tot the plural of moose is älgen and now i discover that the moose is also älgarna, but if this process is used for other words, you ll b marked incorrect....

July 13, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

There should be an indication in the question that it's about plural

May 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Ambiguous sentences accept both/all correct answers. :)

May 26, 2018

AvaniAgraw1

Why is "Älgen" marked wrong? This is a lesson before plurals so I did not think it would be älgarna, which is the correct answer but I thought "älgen" should be correct as well.

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

älgen is also accepted as an equal default, actually.

November 21, 2018

AvaniAgraw1

Yes it should be. But when I tried to enter it, it was marked wrong and the corrected answer was "älgarna".

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, I don't doubt that, just wanted to let you know that since it's accepted, it was likely a bug and not an administrative oversight.

November 23, 2018

LaneV88

Yeah that would be a bug because if I recall correctly animals chapter comes before plurals and "the moose" (plural) would indeed be älgarna.

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.