Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The moose"

Translation:Älgarna

0
3 years ago

20 Comments


Maharene

If this wasn't a lesson in plurals, this would be hard to answer.

32
Reply13 years ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

I was practicing all skills, and was marked incorrect for submitting Älg.

3
Reply3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Älg is incorrect since we are looking for the definite form here. "Älgarna" and "älgen" are equally correct answers

29
Reply3 years ago

Jewgoslav
JewgoslavPlus

Ah, I now see the error of my ways. Tack.

9
Reply13 years ago

Ada303952

so moose is in english singular and plural for älg? so you would say : a moose - en älg, the moose - älgen, moose (p) - älgar, the moose (p) - älgarna. ?? sorry my native languague is not english :) (i thought it was Mooses the plural in english)

20
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that is exactly right.

11
Reply2 years ago

Ada303952

okey, thank you

3
Reply2 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

I got to this one in the second animals lesson, having only seen it as singular, and was marked wrong for giving singular 'älgen' w/no way to know or expect the plural was required. I don't want to report it if this question usually shows up in the lesson on plurals, but a (plural) note would be awfully helpful!

3
Reply2 years ago

mduclos15

How does one pronounce "älgarna"?

1
Reply2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Plural of moose is mooses or meece.

0
Reply3 years ago

JoeyLaCascia

That would make sense, but sadly it isn't.

12
Reply3 years ago

ThatSheep

Hey! Look at all those meese!

6
Reply3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Exactly that's how I say it in real life. Goose geese moose meese/meece (both spellings are accepted)

2
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Just like neese, beeze and cabeese! :D

They had drunken several units of beeze in the cabeese, and were sentenced to the neese.

14
Reply2 years ago

lawrencems
lawrencems

Which would suggest that having more thab one spouse would add spice to your life.

1
Reply1 year ago

Yaniv579818

That's not the case - Moose is not a germanic language words like goose>geese therefore it isn't going like that.

3
Reply2 years ago

HerMyKneeGinger

There should be an indication in the question that it's about plural

0
Reply2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Ambiguous sentences accept both/all correct answers. :)

1
Reply2 months ago

AnitaBriee

This is getting me confused. I tot the plural of moose is älgen and now i discover that the moose is also älgarna, but if this process is used for other words, you ll b marked incorrect....

0
Reply4 weeks ago