"Mina föräldrar är fula."

Translation:My parents are ugly.

November 23, 2014

71 Comments


benjer7

What a terrible child.

November 23, 2014

MauriceReeves

Clearly Duo has some unresolved issues it needs to work through.

December 9, 2014

FLchick

Spanish Duo is nothing like this.

June 28, 2016

Owlspotting

Long winters do funny things to an owl...

June 11, 2018

Zmrzlina

Makes me think of the song Miskeit from the musical Cabaret. At least that turned out well.

November 23, 2014

Kreilyn

So, what is the plural-form of full ?, obviously it is not fulla, I guess!

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it is – full, fullt, fulla ('drunk', 'full') and ful, fult, fula ('ugly') – both adjectives are perfectly regular.

February 14, 2015

GlennaJo

One typo and an ugly drunk can become drunk ugly. Both could be true. ;-)

May 30, 2017

Kreilyn

Ups! now I got it..! But, do they sound equal?

February 14, 2015

LelandSun

The u in ful/fult/fula is long, while the u in full/fullt/fulla is short. This video describes the difference (at 7'29"): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s&t=7m29s.

The audio clips on Duo for these words indeed reflect this difference. You can also hear them spoken on forvo: https://forvo.com/word/ful/#sv vs. https://forvo.com/word/full/#sv, for example.

February 16, 2017

Will709432

So...I thought it would be Mina föräldrar är fula och fulla. But Google drops the a in the first fula to give ful och fulla. Is this a mistake? ... Because this... Mina föräldrar är fula när de är fulla

February 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep, that's Google getting it wrong. Your suggestion Mina föräldrar är fula och fulla is perfectly correct.

February 13, 2019

IbraSY07

I think he has so many problems with his parents There is another sentence that says 'my parents are strange'

March 26, 2018

lazar.ljubenovic

Or just an honest child?

May 14, 2019

Jugglern0t

Äpplet faller inte långt från trädet

January 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    That's exactly what I came to the comments for.

    December 24, 2015

w-torkington

    Jo.

    April 4, 2015

stephenbal4

    So it does fall far from the tree?

    Edit: Downvoters don't understand Swedish.

    October 20, 2015

thorr18

    Sounds like you should provide the correct example then, to be more helpful :) Seems you are trying to say that doesn't fall is different from not far. The English is not really ambiguous even if it weren't a known proverb. Perhaps you are suggesting it should have been långt inte to match the English? I wonder if it might be better to say inte så väldigt långt. Idioms don't usually translate 1:1 but, interestingly, this dictionary provides a translation of äpplet faller inte långt från trädet. Perhaps it needs a correction, but even then it wouldn't carry the additional meaning of the proverb (unless it happens to also be a Swedish proverb).
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apple_does_not_fall_far_from_the_tree

    May 2, 2017

stephenbal4

    I wasn't reading into the Swedish of the idiom. "Äpplet faller inte långt från trädet" sounds perfectly fine to me for "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree".

    Dubpir8 said "Jo". Wiktionary's entry on "jo" states:

    • yes; used as a disagreement to a negative statement.

    Therefore, I took his comment to be a disagreement with Jugglern0t (i.e. that he believes the apple does fall far from the tree). I commented as such, and am still not sure why it attracted downvotes. My only guess was that people didn't understand the use of "jo", hence my edit.

    Wiktionary notes at the end that:

    • In northern Sweden it is however not uncommon for the word jo to be used in place of ja in all cases, at least in spoken language.

    So it's possible that Dubpir8 was speaking a northern dialect.

    May 2, 2017

thorr18

    Oh, I see :)

    May 2, 2017

stephenbal4

    @thorr18 Thanks for asking :)

    May 2, 2017

LelandSun

    Regarding the noted practice in northern Sweden, I think Wiktionary is saying that people there may use "jo" in response even to positive statements, not that the word can have the opposite meaning there from the rest of Sweden. To reiterate a negative statement in agreement, they would use "nej, ...".

    May 3, 2017

Ashibaal

    I understand the words but cannot figure out how this can be related :)

    November 27, 2016

kiomarv7

    Basically, Jugglern0t is saying that the speaker who called his or her own parents ugly is himself ugly. The apple is the offspring; the fact that it doesn't fall far means that it is is not that different in its characteristics from the parents, or tree, that bore it.

    November 28, 2016

ZachAnderson727

    I see what you meant to say, but English is ambiguous to whether it doesnt fall far, or it doesnt fall at all. So it would be Äpplet fallar långt inte från trädet. This means that the apple falls, but not far from the tree

    July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    I'm sorry, but that's completely wrong. The sentence Jugglern0t provided is correct - yours is not.

    July 2, 2018

owngrfld

    This explains how I turned out the way I am.

    December 3, 2014

Azure_Waters

    ..... Well at least they're honest.

    December 23, 2014

javakaffe

    Most satisfying sentence so far in Duo.

    December 14, 2014

annaamk

    There was also one that said i eat when i want.. xD

    June 1, 2016

Luma341669

    Det regnar män is still my all time favorite

    July 23, 2017

Flicka930

    Then there are the creepy sentences: "Vem ligger bredvid mig?" Who is lying next to me? :-o

    July 24, 2017

Hallo688493

    "It's raining men" is actually a song though

    December 10, 2017

AlexDSSF

    You're out of the will.

    April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Interesting fact: by Swedish law, your children must always get 50% of what you leave behind. The rest can be willed any way you want, but that 50% is their non-negotiable lawful right.

    May 2, 2017

huntermcjesus

    The word Ful is dangerously close to Full. You could easily offend someone if you dont pronounce that extra "L"

    January 23, 2015

aamirza216

    Yeah I wrote "my parents are drunk" >_<

    February 13, 2015

FLchick

    drunk and ugly

    February 8, 2017

Flicka930

    My college days...

    February 18, 2017

FLchick

    your parents or you?

    February 20, 2017

Flicka930

    Me. But, what my Mom doesn't know won't hurt me. ;-)

    April 8, 2017

Carnaedy

    It's not that close, really. In Swedish, the long vowels and long consonants are really long.

    November 10, 2015

Rasla143

    longer than the English and the short ones are shorter than the English

    December 27, 2017

Helmut83

    You could easily offend them with any of the two.

    August 22, 2018

Jacko385437

    Mina föräldrar är inte fula utan vackra! :(

    April 1, 2015

.Storr.

    No matter how unpolite this sentence is, I will for sure remember the new word.

    August 5, 2015

bigswedeej

    I learn more from these commrnts than the actual program. Tack.

    September 20, 2015

JordanFamily3

    Me too! I mean, I learn the words from the program but I learn the rules from the comments.

    October 17, 2016

Gregorgrish

    Mina föräldrar är perfekta

    October 31, 2015

petporcupine

    You are a rare creature indeed!

    October 31, 2015

ksushkaaaa

    this is hularios! the most fun way to learn Swedish :)

    March 16, 2015

vishvicenta1

    But atleast they tried kid.!

    June 20, 2015

petporcupine

    There's someone for everybody! Don't lose hope!

    August 6, 2015

tertrih

    Duolingo is savage! :D

    April 23, 2016

22879

    Does "fula" only have the connotation of physical appearance or can it be character as well? As in "The demonstration turned UGLY when a group of protesters started to throw bottles at the police."

    May 16, 2016

mattheworb

    you can't say it in that context, or like "the traffic was ugly today"... but you could say "She has an ugly personality".. I think it's about slang/colloquial use rather than hard and fast rules. hope that helps!

    June 12, 2016

EzuPo

    We have a saying in Spain ... from ugly parents comes out beautiful children!

    April 20, 2017

SDvT89

    'Full' is the opposite of 'tom'. Does that mean that 'tom' has more forms like full/fullt/fulla has. So tom could also be: tom/tomt/toma. Depending on the singular ett- or en-noun and the plural form..?

    September 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Yes, exactly. But the plural form is "tomma". Swedish doesn't like double -mm or -nn at the end of words (exceptions apply), so "tom" doubles the M in the plural to keep the vowel short.

    October 21, 2015

Steph329662

    Am I the only one who can't pronounce föräldrar? I can't get my tongue around all those r's.

    February 8, 2019

Helmut83

    "Föräldrar" is nothing. Just go ahead with the course for some real tongue-twisters.

    February 14, 2019

devalanteriel

    Seriously though, I struggle with that word as well, even as a native.

    February 14, 2019

hasan661989

    Why we say Restaurangen är tom (ADJ in indefinite form) and Mina föraldrar är fula ( ADJ in definite article) while both of the names in the sentences are definite ?????

    January 17, 2016

stephenbal4

    "tom" is the singular en form. fula is the plural form (parents is plural).

    January 17, 2016

hasan661989

    yes.. but with definite nouns and plural nouns, adjectives take plural forms (-a form). but it seems when the adjectives come after nouns this case not work

    January 19, 2016

stephenbal4

    Exactly. The adjectives only take the plural in singular definite forms when they come before the noun. If the adjectives come after the singular definite noun, they are in singular form and agree with the gender of the noun.

    January 20, 2016

Johstim

    We had a big laugh with my Swedish gf with this one. Although I couldn't tell the difference between Ful (Ugly) and Full (Drunk), she explained to me very damn well. So, for Ful you pronounce primordially the U and in Full the LL.

    This fixed my problem in a second! Try it :D

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.