1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar är fula."

"Mina föräldrar är fula."

Translation:My parents are ugly.

November 23, 2014

98 Comments


benjer7

What a terrible child.


MauriceReeves

Clearly Duo has some unresolved issues it needs to work through.


FLchick

Spanish Duo is nothing like this.


ClassiDuo

Long winters do funny things to an owl...


JYH6UtXB

Hilarious, FLchick! Have a lingot :)


Zmrzlina

Makes me think of the song Miskeit from the musical Cabaret. At least that turned out well.


Kreilyn

So, what is the plural-form of full ?, obviously it is not fulla, I guess!


Arnauti

Yes it is – full, fullt, fulla ('drunk', 'full') and ful, fult, fula ('ugly') – both adjectives are perfectly regular.


GlennaJo

One typo and an ugly drunk can become drunk ugly. Both could be true. ;-)


domshoe

en ful full person


Kreilyn

Ups! now I got it..! But, do they sound equal?


LelandSun

The u in ful/fult/fula is long, while the u in full/fullt/fulla is short. This video describes the difference (at 7'29"): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hzYArZVTD4s&t=7m29s.

The audio clips on Duo for these words indeed reflect this difference. You can also hear them spoken on forvo: https://forvo.com/word/ful/#sv vs. https://forvo.com/word/full/#sv, for example.


Will709432

So...I thought it would be Mina föräldrar är fula och fulla. But Google drops the a in the first fula to give ful och fulla. Is this a mistake? ... Because this... Mina föräldrar är fula när de är fulla


devalanteriel

Yep, that's Google getting it wrong. Your suggestion Mina föräldrar är fula och fulla is perfectly correct.


JYH6UtXB

Rumor has it Arnouti doesn't contribute to the Swedish discussions any more, so I was hoping you might weigh in on this, Zmrzlina. A. says below, "Yes it is – full, fullt, fulla ('drunk', 'full') and ful, fult, fula ('ugly') – both adjectives are perfectly regular." Is this an example of words in Swedish having identical spelling but different meaning due to differing pitch accents (acute vice grave)?


devalanteriel

Well, they don't have identical spelling, do they? :)

Swedish generally uses a short vowel pronunciation if the vowel is followed by two consonants, and a long vowel pronunciation if the vowel is followed to one consonant.

If you'd like, I can make a recording for you to more clearly show the difference.


JYH6UtXB

100% correct, Dev: my bad. They are, indeed, spelled differently. I'm really pretty stoked about learning more about the pitch accents. Is that covered during the course? I haven't looked too far ahead, but I don't remember seeing that.

I found this YouTube video, "Understanding Swedish Pitch Accent" and it actually made my (current) inability to understand Swedes speaking normally in movies/TV make more sense to me. The real eye opener was 'prosody.'

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lXp7_Sjgm34&list=WL&index=170&t=0s

As for your offer, absolutely I would like to hear the difference!


devalanteriel

Here you go: http://duolingo.vydea.io/ful-full.mp3

I simply recorded the sounds one by one, a bit exaggerated and somewhat slowly, in a way that I think makes the differences easier to hear without sacrificing naturalness.

In order:

  • long u
  • short u
  • ful
  • full
  • fult
  • fullt
  • fula
  • fulla

devalanteriel

I'll make a note to record it for you, but the microphone's at my office so it'll have to wait for a few days. :)

The course unfortunately doesn't really cover pitch accent. It's a bit too advanced for a beginner's course.


IbraSY07

I think he has so many problems with his parents There is another sentence that says 'my parents are strange'


lazar.ljubenovic

Or just an honest child?


lesliewilman

Explaining how it comes about that he himself is so ugly?


Nane1983

Inget barn är fult.


Floodboi117

What is with these sentences!? "My parents are ugly" "Your parents are strange" "He is not that ugly"


lazar.ljubenovic

Nothing is with these sentences. They are grammatically correct, and is something you can say in an everyday situation. Unlike "The bear is wearing a skirt", for example. Those sentences are much weirder.


JYH6UtXB

Speaking frankly, Lazar, I think I'd rather talk about a bear wearing a skirt than talk about people being ugly. For example, "Björnen bär en blå kjol." Behold... https://www.flickr.com/photos/143346117@N05/44579503550


[deactivated user]

    Äpplet faller inte långt från trädet


    [deactivated user]

      That's exactly what I came to the comments for.


stephenbal4

      So it does fall far from the tree?

      Edit: Downvoters don't understand Swedish.


thorr18

      Sounds like you should provide the correct example then, to be more helpful :) Seems you are trying to say that doesn't fall is different from not far. The English is not really ambiguous even if it weren't a known proverb. Perhaps you are suggesting it should have been långt inte to match the English? I wonder if it might be better to say inte så väldigt långt. Idioms don't usually translate 1:1 but, interestingly, this dictionary provides a translation of äpplet faller inte långt från trädet. Perhaps it needs a correction, but even then it wouldn't carry the additional meaning of the proverb (unless it happens to also be a Swedish proverb).
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apple_does_not_fall_far_from_the_tree


stephenbal4

      I wasn't reading into the Swedish of the idiom. "Äpplet faller inte långt från trädet" sounds perfectly fine to me for "The apple doesn't fall far from the tree".

      Dubpir8 said "Jo". Wiktionary's entry on "jo" states:

      • yes; used as a disagreement to a negative statement.

      Therefore, I took his comment to be a disagreement with Jugglern0t (i.e. that he believes the apple does fall far from the tree). I commented as such, and am still not sure why it attracted downvotes. My only guess was that people didn't understand the use of "jo", hence my edit.

      Wiktionary notes at the end that:

      • In northern Sweden it is however not uncommon for the word jo to be used in place of ja in all cases, at least in spoken language.

      So it's possible that Dubpir8 was speaking a northern dialect.


stephenbal4

      @thorr18 Thanks for asking :)


LelandSun

      Regarding the noted practice in northern Sweden, I think Wiktionary is saying that people there may use "jo" in response even to positive statements, not that the word can have the opposite meaning there from the rest of Sweden. To reiterate a negative statement in agreement, they would use "nej, ...".


Ashibaal

      I understand the words but cannot figure out how this can be related :)


kiomarv7

      Basically, Jugglern0t is saying that the speaker who called his or her own parents ugly is himself ugly. The apple is the offspring; the fact that it doesn't fall far means that it is is not that different in its characteristics from the parents, or tree, that bore it.


iamOwenG

      This explains how I turned out the way I am.


Azure_Waters

      ..... Well at least they're honest.


AlexDSSF

      You're out of the will.


Zmrzlina

      Interesting fact: by Swedish law, your children must always get 50% of what you leave behind. The rest can be willed any way you want, but that 50% is their non-negotiable lawful right.


javakaffe

      Most satisfying sentence so far in Duo.


annaamk

      There was also one that said i eat when i want.. xD


Luma341669

      Det regnar män is still my all time favorite


DrMicroChem

      Then there are the creepy sentences: "Vem ligger bredvid mig?" Who is lying next to me? :-o


Hallo688493

      "It's raining men" is actually a song though


huntermcjesus

      The word Ful is dangerously close to Full. You could easily offend someone if you dont pronounce that extra "L"


aamirza216

      Yeah I wrote "my parents are drunk" >_<


FLchick

      drunk and ugly


DrMicroChem

      My college days...


FLchick

      your parents or you?


DrMicroChem

      Me. But, what my Mom doesn't know won't hurt me. ;-)


Carnaedy

      It's not that close, really. In Swedish, the long vowels and long consonants are really long.


Rasla143

      longer than the English and the short ones are shorter than the English


Helmut83

      You could easily offend them with any of the two.


Haiw0n

      Mina föräldrar är inte fula utan vackra! :(


.Storr.

      No matter how unpolite this sentence is, I will for sure remember the new word.


bigswedeej

      I learn more from these commrnts than the actual program. Tack.


JordanFamily3

      Me too! I mean, I learn the words from the program but I learn the rules from the comments.


Gregorgrish

      Mina föräldrar är perfekta


petporcupine

      You are a rare creature indeed!


JYH6UtXB

      Gosh Gregorgrish, I dunno if I'd go that far... :)


ksushkaaaa

      this is hularios! the most fun way to learn Swedish :)


petporcupine

      There's someone for everybody! Don't lose hope!


tertrih

      Duolingo is savage! :D


vishvicenta1

      But atleast they tried kid.!


22879

      Does "fula" only have the connotation of physical appearance or can it be character as well? As in "The demonstration turned UGLY when a group of protesters started to throw bottles at the police."


mattheworb

      you can't say it in that context, or like "the traffic was ugly today"... but you could say "She has an ugly personality".. I think it's about slang/colloquial use rather than hard and fast rules. hope that helps!


EzuPo

      We have a saying in Spain ... from ugly parents comes out beautiful children!


SDvT89

      'Full' is the opposite of 'tom'. Does that mean that 'tom' has more forms like full/fullt/fulla has. So tom could also be: tom/tomt/toma. Depending on the singular ett- or en-noun and the plural form..?


Zmrzlina

      Yes, exactly. But the plural form is "tomma". Swedish doesn't like double -mm or -nn at the end of words (exceptions apply), so "tom" doubles the M in the plural to keep the vowel short.


Steph329662

      Am I the only one who can't pronounce föräldrar? I can't get my tongue around all those r's.


Helmut83

      "Föräldrar" is nothing. Just go ahead with the course for some real tongue-twisters.


devalanteriel

      Seriously though, I struggle with that word as well, even as a native.


JYH6UtXB

      Nope, Steph: I struggle with it every.single.time.


hejhejmomo

      Haha maybe the child is ugly too because of the bad gene


Focused-Way

      Was laughing so hard at this sentence that I forgot to put the 's' on parents and got it wrong.


Lorenzo701257

      Jesus Duo! What the hell?


Ben391264

      Imagine carrying a child for 9 months, and raising it for another 18 years, only for it to say this


Peggy824348

      What a cruel sentence


Patrick889093

      When someone speaks full or ful how do you know if they are full or ugly . Jag är full, jag är ful


thorr18

      Try LelandSun's comment on this page, or the other comments.


hm437e

      Can "fula" also refer to someone's personality?


moise8617

      Och de tycker inte om att du äter myror.


GeanneZy

      Jag skrattar så högt. What an ungrateful barn.


hasan661989

      Why we say Restaurangen är tom (ADJ in indefinite form) and Mina föraldrar är fula ( ADJ in definite article) while both of the names in the sentences are definite ?????


stephenbal4

      "tom" is the singular en form. fula is the plural form (parents is plural).


hasan661989

      yes.. but with definite nouns and plural nouns, adjectives take plural forms (-a form). but it seems when the adjectives come after nouns this case not work


stephenbal4

      Exactly. The adjectives only take the plural in singular definite forms when they come before the noun. If the adjectives come after the singular definite noun, they are in singular form and agree with the gender of the noun.


RpMx8

      Couldn't you take any other example than parents?


lazar.ljubenovic

      Yes, but they chose “parents”. Why?


damjansimi1

      Very bad example. Think about own parets


lazar.ljubenovic

      How dare you? There's nothing bad about being ugly. Please be respectful to ugly people.


ZL_Candice

      What an example! Hahaha

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.