"A girl eats a sandwich."

Translation:En flicka äter en smörgås.

3 years ago

11 Comments


idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Is this from where the English word 'smorgasbord' comes from?

1 year ago

-Shibboleth
-Shibboleth

Yup! The ancestry of smorgasbord goes directly back to Swedish (guess you'd even call it a loan word?). The Swedish "smörgås" meaning sandwich, and the Swedish "bord" meaning table become combined to form the English word smorgasbord which generally means a large spread of food (typically on a wide table unsurprisingly).

1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Yes, it's not even a question of whether it's a loan word, it's 100% a loan word straight from Swedish. There are others, such as "ombudsman", and, although not exactly Swedish so much as Old Norse, "saga" - among many more.

1 year ago

-Shibboleth
-Shibboleth

Thanks for the info! It seemed obvious to call it a loan word, but I didn't know if the term had some stricter definition when it came to linguistics so I decided to convey my own uncertainty, lol

1 year ago

TabarcaENG
TabarcaENG

Don't you just love how the word "smörgås" looks? It's so beautiful with that ö and that å ^^ hahaha

3 months ago

Deleinee
Deleinee

Why is "en" used for smorgas vs "ett"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You can’t find logic in the genders. They’re often arbitrary. In this case it’s because -gås means ”goose” and living things tend to be ”en”, but normally there is no logic.

3 years ago

Krisis91

The meaning of "macka" and "smörgås" is "sandwich"?

3 years ago

ilyadesoleil

Yes

2 years ago

AlokBijlwan

I worte ett in place of en.. And the app said it was wrong.. Why i thought both mean one!

4 months ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Both words mean one, but you can't use them randomly with nouns. You'll need to learn if it's en or ett for each noun.

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.