"A girl eats a sandwich."

Translation:En flicka äter en smörgås.

November 23, 2014

20 Comments


idkhbtfm

Is this from where the English word 'smorgasbord' comes from?

February 10, 2017

-Shibboleth

Yup! The ancestry of smorgasbord goes directly back to Swedish (guess you'd even call it a loan word?). The Swedish "smörgås" meaning sandwich, and the Swedish "bord" meaning table become combined to form the English word smorgasbord which generally means a large spread of food (typically on a wide table unsurprisingly).

February 10, 2017

Reykjavik_Review

Yes, it's not even a question of whether it's a loan word, it's 100% a loan word straight from Swedish. There are others, such as "ombudsman", and, although not exactly Swedish so much as Old Norse, "saga" - among many more.

February 10, 2017

-Shibboleth

Thanks for the info! It seemed obvious to call it a loan word, but I didn't know if the term had some stricter definition when it came to linguistics so I decided to convey my own uncertainty, lol

February 10, 2017

TabarcaENG

Don't you just love how the word "smörgås" looks? It's so beautiful with that ö and that å ^^ hahaha

July 14, 2018

Deleinee

Why is "en" used for smorgas vs "ett"?

November 23, 2014

Lundgren8

You can’t find logic in the genders. They’re often arbitrary. In this case it’s because -gås means ”goose” and living things tend to be ”en”, but normally there is no logic.

November 23, 2014

Krisis91

The meaning of "macka" and "smörgås" is "sandwich"?

August 3, 2015

ilyadesoleil

Yes

January 26, 2016

AlokBijlwan

I worte ett in place of en.. And the app said it was wrong.. Why i thought both mean one!

June 16, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Both words mean one, but you can't use them randomly with nouns. You'll need to learn if it's en or ett for each noun.

July 3, 2018

shamin146431

what is the different between flicka/flickor

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

girl/girls

November 12, 2018

Ewi845765

Why is Flickan wrong?

December 27, 2018

devalanteriel
  • en flicka = a girl
  • flickan = the girl
December 27, 2018

Astrid774523

To my english ear, both vowels in smögås sound almost identical. Anyone able to help distinguishing ö from å?

May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

As very rough approximations, the ö in this word sounds like the vowel in "birth", and the å like the vowel in "boss".

May 9, 2019

OwainLlyfr

... or (most likely depending on accent) å would be like the 'o' in "horse".

Using my own accent in Swedish and English the word "Smörgås" could almost be transcribed as "s-m-(h)er-gorse", as long as you stick to a Brittish accent where the 'r's in "her" and "gorse" don't make too much sound. Almost...

(Both vowels are long in "Smörgås" where I live, but there are variations between different parts of Sweden - some use short ö and lång å, some use lång ö and short å, and some use short versions for both.)

May 13, 2019

devalanteriel

The pronunciation with two short vowels is actually overwhelmingly more common, that's why I use it as a main example.

May 13, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Quite possible, yes. I don't really know, as I only hear that version when watching TV. My mother's relatives (southeast) use long-short and my father's relatives (living on some of the islands outside Gothenburg) use short-long.

May 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.