1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Om du vill."

"Om du vill."

Translation:If you want.

November 23, 2014

42 Comments


dirigirikoka

Is it just me who answered "As you wish" here? Why isn't that also correct response?


Zmrzlina

"As you wish" means "som du önskar", not "om du vill".


dirigirikoka

tack sa mycket ^^


ludoviclloyd

they marked your answer incorrect because you used 'as' instead of 'if'. ---> om vs som

has nothing to do with wish or want.


Amalia0104

Is tack så mycket


emmatrecost

It did say it was correct, but said another andwer could be as you want


rafael408752

Couldn't it be 'if you want it' as well? I tried that but it said 'incorrect'.


mokane3562

So vill usually needs to take on the infinitive form of another verb to mean something?

using the verb att bo:

I want to live in Sweden. = Jag vill bo i Sverige. (note: it may be på Sverige)

or using the verb att tala:

I want to speak Swedish. = Jag vill tala svenska.

Do I have all this right?


hipingsters

I can't confirm anything, but having heard my Swedish partner's nephew screaming "Jag vill bygga lego!" for hours on end, I would assume that you're correct. :)


jaglarmigsvenska

And why it's not: "Om du vill ha" (because the verb 'to want' is vill ha)


mark_hodges

"Vill ha" means 'want to have'. For example, 'Jag vill ha en kopp vatten,' (I want a cup of water) because 'en kopp vatten' is a thing. While 'vill' just means 'want', you use it when you don't want to have/own something. For example, 'Jag vill gå till sjön' (I want to go to the lake). You can't physically own going to the lake, so you only use 'vill'. If you were to say 'Om du vill ha', that would mean 'If you want to have', and that doesn't have an object so the sentence isn't proper.

The nuance between 'vill' and 'vill ha' is one often looked over in other languages, but the amazing logic of the Swedish language cannot let that be ignored.


Herranee

So, basically I use "vill ha" for physical things I can owe (mostly nouns), and "vill" for activities or things I want to do (verbs)? Is it similar to "want" and "want to" in English?


cvictoria42

So, am I correct in understanding that "vill" is only used as an auxiliary verb? That is, it means "want to ____"? So this is like "If you want to"


Toby588220

Thanks, that's really useful :-)


KeesKiwi

for the verb "vill" I think it can be helpful to think of it as being kind of like "wish" rather than "want" when making sentences (but still translate it as "want"). The reason being you can't say "Jag vill hunder" any more than you can say "I wish dogs", you have to have a verb after it--but you can say "If you wish", just like the translation here is "Om du vill".


vincent.pradhana

Why not "if you will"?


Timislove

What's the use of villja, then?


Jan-Olav

Vilja is the infinitive form = to want.


DerpLeTroll

det är min villja = IT IS MY WILL


seventwelve81

A different but related question: is it acceptable to say "Om ni vill" for a larger group?


ELSA_RU

Could please anybody explain me the difference between villa and önska ? Are they like want and wish in English?


Zmrzlina

Önska is to wish, not to want.


Zesty_Crunch

I knew what it directly translated to, but I am ruined by The Princess Bride...


Autumn367562

I typed in "if you wish" and it answered it correct, though I know vill means want...:)


Roberto740984

Does "om" work like a total conditional as it works for "if"? Or just apply for the translation to " about what you want"?


Belhamdan

Can it be also translated as "On your will"? I don't know, that reminds me more when I hear it, also it reminds me of the prayer "our father".. I don't know why.


samfromamsterdam

Question: to what extent are om and när interchangeable? I know när means when and om means if, but if, for example, you were to say: "If/when water is a hundred degrees, it boils", would you use om or när? In English it isn't always clear cut. Is it the same in Swedish? Thanks in advance :)


Damirmmmm

Is it correct to use om in this sentence "Om en dag" (in a day) ?


mesvensson

I think it sounds strange. If by "in a day" you mean "tomorrow" than Swedish would usually prefer tomorrow. But you could absolutely say "we are doing it in two days" as "vi gör det om två dagar".

On the other hand, if you mean "in a day" as in "it will take one day", then you use a different preposition "på":

"Vi är snabba. Vi gör det på en dag." = "We are fast. We're doing it in a day."


kris650042

I get confused about when to use du versus ni. I could have sworn I have seen if you want written as Om ni vill. Are both correct?


Adrian53542

Du is singular you. Ni is plural you. They have different meanings, but both are correct translations of the English you.


_adaldo

Come on Duo, show me some enthusiasm.


MikyNik1856

Pretty passive aggressive. Now i get where the Duo in the Lingo comes from


JooEduardo935032

your dream of live back


maxsiegal

does this also mean "if you will" I am having trouble differenciating "will" and "want"

t. ex "Vill du ater glass" is this do you want to eat ice-cream, or is this will you eat ice-cream"

tack!


Zmrzlina

Vill du äta glass? = do you want to eat ice cream?

Swedish doesn't use vill to form future tense the way English does.


BillyQuills

I also went this route as "will" can mean desire or want in this context, such as "last will and testament."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.