1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no habían conocido a s…

"Ellos no habían conocido a su madre."

Translation:They had not known their mother.

July 5, 2013

43 Comments


votrexflame

Can't I say "They had not known his mother"?


jbiss

That is now an accepted answer.


rspreng

Duo's database does not recognize all 'correct' answers. Frustrating, huh?


JoyceA

True. But they are pretty good about expanding their database when we point out alternative correct answers.


anne_lerner

Would "They had not met their mother" be another option?


wholesteigen

Could "They had not known of their mother" also be correct? Or is it a different meaning/translation?


JoyceA

I'm not a native speaker, so take this for what it's worth:

I think you would have to use the verb "saber": Ellos no habían sabido nada de su madre.

Here's a link that explains the difference between "conocer" (to know, to be acquainted with, to meet) and "saber" (to know, to know how, to know about)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm "Conozco a Pedro." vs "No sé nada de Pedro." ("I know Pedro" vs "I don't have any news about Pedro.")


LingPenguin

I think that would be "ellos no habían conocido de su madre".


EricCrocke

Why not "sus madre" to agree with the plural subject, if Duo was looking for "their mother"?


KenHigh

The preposition must agree with the prepositional object. The subject is irrelevant in terms of number of the preposition.


DavidSeymo3

They hadn't met his mother is accepted, and seems more natural in English.


shlomiabr

Great, now let's make a quite good but too long TV show about it...


healthnut

his mother should be correct?


LingPenguin

Technically it's correct, but it would be more likely to say "la madre de el" instead of "su madre". Generally when people use "su" they seem to be referring to the person you're already talking about, in this case, them.


barry_boettger

I used "of" their mother, which was a prompt provided by duolingo. Any idea why this wasn't acceptable?


handymanplumbers

could you say: they have not met his mother


JoMoai

almost have written " ellos no habian COCINADO a su madre"....


FERRY-CAMC

What a bizarre example...


billj6

DL gives "known of" as a definition of conocido then marks it wrong in my answer.


Dar320

why not her mother


dwillanski

Darn autocorrect, I lost for "they had not met your moth"


DavidSeymo3

Why does Diolingo not allow me to reply to others' comments?


mikeb102

"They had not known her mother" doesn't work either?


Zodigram

Why can't conocer be translated as recognized?


burtkokane

I put "They had not met their mother" and it was marked incorrect...


JudgeHill

Is "conocido" always followed by "a"?


Delphine383753

I would like to know why "of their mother" is not correct


McqZRHFG

Folks, you're missing half the fun. Look at the discussion for "Nosotros habíamos conocido a nuestra madre"


brisadelsur

"They had not known to their mother" was marked wrong because I used "to", is it that right? I really don't understand it.


KenHigh

The "a" in this case is the Spanish "personal a" which dos not translate into English. It does not mean "to" - you just ignore it.


demsw

Hi. In English (in the United States anyway) we would never use "to" in this sentence. Just "they had not known their mother".


celanba

Your guess is correct. In English, you don't need to use the word "to" after the verb "know".


trebujito

met accepted

know = saber meet = conocer a alguien, encontrarse, quedar con alquien


Dusty325699

Is this knowledge or knowing of his mother in a biblical sense?


fpetraitis

'they had not known to their mother' seems correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.