"Ellos no habían conocido a su madre."

Translation:They had not known their mother.

July 5, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

votrexflame

Can't I say "They had not known his mother"?

July 5, 2013

jbiss

That is now an accepted answer.

May 14, 2015

rspreng

Duo's database does not recognize all 'correct' answers. Frustrating, huh?

July 5, 2013

JoyceA

True. But they are pretty good about expanding their database when we point out alternative correct answers.

September 3, 2013

anne_lerner

Would "They had not met their mother" be another option?

April 3, 2016

wholesteigen

Could "They had not known of their mother" also be correct? Or is it a different meaning/translation?

October 21, 2013

JoyceA

I'm not a native speaker, so take this for what it's worth:

I think you would have to use the verb "saber": Ellos no habían sabido nada de su madre.

Here's a link that explains the difference between "conocer" (to know, to be acquainted with, to meet) and "saber" (to know, to know how, to know about)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm "Conozco a Pedro." vs "No sé nada de Pedro." ("I know Pedro" vs "I don't have any news about Pedro.")

October 21, 2013

LingPenguin

I think that would be "ellos no habían conocido de su madre".

October 21, 2013

EricCrocke

Why not "sus madre" to agree with the plural subject, if Duo was looking for "their mother"?

April 4, 2015

KenHigh

The preposition must agree with the prepositional object. The subject is irrelevant in terms of number of the preposition.

April 4, 2015

SusanSchre1

Thanks

April 30, 2015

DavidSeymo3

They hadn't met his mother is accepted, and seems more natural in English.

April 16, 2017

healthnut

his mother should be correct?

September 23, 2013

LingPenguin

Technically it's correct, but it would be more likely to say "la madre de el" instead of "su madre". Generally when people use "su" they seem to be referring to the person you're already talking about, in this case, them.

October 15, 2013

barry_boettger

I used "of" their mother, which was a prompt provided by duolingo. Any idea why this wasn't acceptable?

November 14, 2014

handymanplumbers

could you say: they have not met his mother

February 9, 2016

JoMoai

almost have written " ellos no habian COCINADO a su madre"....

March 28, 2016

billj6

DL gives "known of" as a definition of conocido then marks it wrong in my answer.

April 23, 2016

bryanlopez1084

sad

April 30, 2016

Dar320

why not her mother

June 13, 2016

dwillanski

Darn autocorrect, I lost for "they had not met your moth"

August 13, 2016

DavidSeymo3

Why does Diolingo not allow me to reply to others' comments?

April 16, 2017

mikeb102

"They had not known her mother" doesn't work either?

April 19, 2017

rshrin

Not confused

April 29, 2017

Zodigram

Why can't conocer be translated as recognized?

August 27, 2017

burtkokane

I put "They had not met their mother" and it was marked incorrect...

February 28, 2018

JudgeHill

Is "conocido" always followed by "a"?

October 16, 2018

Delphine383753

I would like to know why "of their mother" is not correct

June 15, 2019

McqZRHFG

Folks, you're missing half the fun. Look at the discussion for "Nosotros habíamos conocido a nuestra madre"

September 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.