"I read a newspaper while he cooks."

Translation:Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar mat.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


ALIGHAZI3

Why lagar alone isn't acceptable here?

September 30, 2015

Eden40427

Lagar is almost never alone when referring to food. In swedish one does not just cook, one is either cooking some specific food, like lagar ett ägg, or cooking (food) in general, lagar mat

June 12, 2018

Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the specific food isn't stated?

August 8, 2017

Mateo828902

As far as I know, yes that seems to be the case more often than not.

February 4, 2019

arthurcoddington

Maybe ask if he needs help with the cooking?

December 10, 2016

ltcq

Why doesn't "kockar" work?

April 20, 2017

sisaI

Kockar means 'chefs'

June 4, 2017

Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the type of food is unspecified?

August 8, 2017

Hsk0

I think (not very sure) that you can also say for example: "Jag lagar kyckling". I think is correct too.

June 18, 2018

Nelightful

Couldn't när work instead of medan?

September 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.