"I read a newspaper while he cooks."

Translation:Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar mat.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ALIGHAZI3

Why lagar alone isn't acceptable here?

3 years ago

Eden40427

Lagar is almost never alone when referring to food. In swedish one does not just cook, one is either cooking some specific food, like lagar ett ägg, or cooking (food) in general, lagar mat

4 months ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the specific food isn't stated?

1 year ago

arthurcoddington

Maybe ask if he needs help with the cooking?

1 year ago

ltcq
ltcq

Why doesn't "kockar" work?

1 year ago

sisaI

Kockar means 'chefs'

1 year ago

Aniklol
Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the type of food is unspecified?

1 year ago

Hsk0
Hsk0

I think (not very sure) that you can also say for example: "Jag lagar kyckling". I think is correct too.

3 months ago

Nelightful
Nelightful

Couldn't när work instead of medan?

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.