1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I read a newspaper while he …

"I read a newspaper while he cooks."

Translation:Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar mat.

November 23, 2014

15 Comments


ALIGHAZI3

Why lagar alone isn't acceptable here?


Eden40427

Lagar is almost never alone when referring to food. In swedish one does not just cook, one is either cooking some specific food, like lagar ett ägg, or cooking (food) in general, lagar mat


mesvensson

"Laga" means "to fix". If you just say "laga" than it doesn't mean cook because you haven't specified that it's food you're fixing.


Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the specific food isn't stated?


Mateo828902

As far as I know, yes that seems to be the case more often than not.


mesvensson

Laga by itself means fix, so yes, you have to specify "mat" if you want to say "to cook".


arthurcoddington

Maybe ask if he needs help with the cooking?


GzmElcwa

When is it medan vs innan?


kati132

Medan - while (during that time) Innan - before


Margaret278812

I wouldn't mind having a servant.


Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the type of food is unspecified?


Hsk0

I think (not very sure) that you can also say for example: "Jag lagar kyckling". I think is correct too.


mesvensson

"Laga" by itself means "to fix". If you want to say "to cook" you have to specify that it's food you're fixing.


Nelightful

Couldn't när work instead of medan?


mesvensson

När means when. Medan means while. Sure, they're close, just like in English, but not the same thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.