"I read a newspaper while he cooks."

Translation:Jag läser en tidning medan han lagar mat.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ALIGHAZI3

Why lagar alone isn't acceptable here?


Eden40427

Lagar is almost never alone when referring to food. In swedish one does not just cook, one is either cooking some specific food, like lagar ett ägg, or cooking (food) in general, lagar mat


Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the specific food isn't stated?


Mateo828902

As far as I know, yes that seems to be the case more often than not.


arthurcoddington

Maybe ask if he needs help with the cooking?


Margaret278812

I wouldn't mind having a servant.


GzmElcwa

When is it medan vs innan?


kati132

Medan - while (during that time) Innan - before


Aniklol

Is 'lagar' always followed by 'mat' when the type of food is unspecified?


Hsk0

I think (not very sure) that you can also say for example: "Jag lagar kyckling". I think is correct too.


Nelightful

Couldn't när work instead of medan?


degrasseme

När means when. Medan means while. Sure, they're close, just like in English, but not the same thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.