"I have a belt."

Translation:Jag har ett skärp.

November 23, 2014

12 Comments


stefhewitt

How do you know when to use "ett" or "en"?

December 9, 2014

ellenkeyne

You have to learn it with the noun, just as in German or French. Fortunately, most Swedish nouns are 'en', so it's easier to remember the exceptions.

December 12, 2014

gaudetmi

So when I look this up, skärp is translated as "sash," which at least in English is not the same thing as a "belt". A sash is usually something that is tied in a knot with itself (i.e., on a trenchcoat or bathrobe), whereas a belt usually has a clasp etc.

Does Swedish have this distinction? Is Duolingo just messing with me?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

This is a very late answer, but the question is still relevant. Image google skärp and you'll see what they typically look like. I'm not aware of a special word that covers the same things as 'sash'. I'd call the one on a bathrobe 'skärp' too.

February 8, 2016

.Storr.

What is the difference between skärp and bälte?

February 8, 2016

MarkovV09

Why is this sentence in this category?

November 12, 2016

JamesLord7

Where did the word "livrem" come from? I have not encountered this previouslt and was told the word was "skarp" (The accent over the "a" does not show on the discussion page.)

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's a rarely used synonym.

February 8, 2016

JamesLord7

Then why was the use of the word skarp (with accent) marked as wrong?

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Don't know. There have been suggestions of "en skärp", but that's wrong since skärp is an ett-word.

February 8, 2016

JamesLord7

Strange but thanks anyway.

February 8, 2016

Sandi_e

skärp was marked as incorrect and livrem was in its place in the answer

June 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.