1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have a belt."

"I have a belt."

Translation:Jag har ett skärp.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


Stefanina314

How do you know when to use "ett" or "en"?


ellenkeyne

You have to learn it with the noun, just as in German or French. Fortunately, most Swedish nouns are 'en', so it's easier to remember the exceptions.


gaudetmi

So when I look this up, skärp is translated as "sash," which at least in English is not the same thing as a "belt". A sash is usually something that is tied in a knot with itself (i.e., on a trenchcoat or bathrobe), whereas a belt usually has a clasp etc.

Does Swedish have this distinction? Is Duolingo just messing with me?


Arnauti

This is a very late answer, but the question is still relevant. Image google skärp and you'll see what they typically look like. I'm not aware of a special word that covers the same things as 'sash'. I'd call the one on a bathrobe 'skärp' too.


.Storr.

What is the difference between skärp and bälte?


ViniciusDeSouza_

Hello, Arnauti!

I and Storr have the same doubt:

Between "skärp" or "bälte", which of these swedish words does it translate "belt" to English better?

I think that is "bälte", but I'm not sure.

I've noted that you and "Delantiel" always make good explanations.

Could you help us?!??


MarkovV09

Why is this sentence in this category?


JamesLord7

Where did the word "livrem" come from? I have not encountered this previouslt and was told the word was "skarp" (The accent over the "a" does not show on the discussion page.)


Zmrzlina

It's a rarely used synonym.


JamesLord7

Then why was the use of the word skarp (with accent) marked as wrong?


Zmrzlina

Don't know. There have been suggestions of "en skärp", but that's wrong since skärp is an ett-word.


JamesLord7

Strange but thanks anyway.


Sandi_e

skärp was marked as incorrect and livrem was in its place in the answer

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.