1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is wearing a white …

"Everyone is wearing a white hat."

Translation:Iedereen draagt een witte hoed.

November 23, 2014

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not Wit hoed?


El2theK
    • De hoed - de witte hoed - een witte hoed
    • Het huis - het witte huis - een wit huis

    More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Cait48

    'Iedereen,' like 'everyone' in English, is singular (een).


kiaulune

    Isn't a muts also a hat?


Luna_Delrey

    "Muts" is a specific type of hat, this uses a general term (sorry if the response is a bit late)


GaelicGirl2

    Not in Dutch, in dutch we have a word for everything that you can wear on head hoofddeksels meaning headcoverings. Which has the subdivisions hoeden, mutsen en petten (Not sure where more exotic specimens like a fez would fall I think they are just named seperately)

    So in Dutch een muts is never a hoed!

    Ow yea helmet is another subcategory I guess


Jule1604

    Why is "alle dragen..." not correct?


Elidenhaag

    You could if you'd say 'allen dragen' but it would be terribly formal. Better stick to 'iedereen'


    [deactivated user]

      I thought 'everyone' is they , so dragen . I am sure i 've learned this the wrong way in English .


MentalPinball

      I believe that in English you treat "everyone" as if it were a singular because it's a collective noun, therefore you'd say something like "everyone thinks..." (i.e., you add an -s to the verb, there's inflection).

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.