Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Everyone is wearing a white hat."

Translation:Iedereen draagt een witte hoed.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


kiaulune

Isn't a muts also a hat?

1
Reply2 years ago

harleylafe

"Muts" is a specific type of hat, this uses a general term (sorry if the response is a bit late)

0
Reply7 months ago

Jule1604
Jule1604

Why is "alle dragen..." not correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Elidenhaag

You could if you'd say 'allen dragen' but it would be terribly formal. Better stick to 'iedereen'

2
Reply3 years ago

JakeMyan

I thought 'everyone' is they , so dragen . I am sure i 've learned this the wrong way in English .

0
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I believe that in English you treat "everyone" as if it were a singular because it's a collective noun, therefore you'd say something like "everyone thinks..." (i.e., you add an -s to the verb, there's inflection).

4
Reply2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Why not Wit hoed?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De hoed - de witte hoed - een witte hoed
  • Het huis - het witte huis - een wit huis

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4
Reply11 year ago