1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is wearing a white …

"Everyone is wearing a white hat."

Translation:Iedereen draagt een witte hoed.

November 23, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kiaulune

Isn't a muts also a hat?

April 7, 2016

harleylafe

"Muts" is a specific type of hat, this uses a general term (sorry if the response is a bit late)


El2theK
  • De hoed - de witte hoed - een witte hoed
  • Het huis - het witte huis - een wit huis

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Jule1604

Why is "alle dragen..." not correct?


Elidenhaag

You could if you'd say 'allen dragen' but it would be terribly formal. Better stick to 'iedereen'


JakeMyan

I thought 'everyone' is they , so dragen . I am sure i 've learned this the wrong way in English .


MentalPinball

I believe that in English you treat "everyone" as if it were a singular because it's a collective noun, therefore you'd say something like "everyone thinks..." (i.e., you add an -s to the verb, there's inflection).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.