1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am bad."

"I am bad."

Translation:Táim go dona.

November 23, 2014

14 Comments


AlmogL

I thought that "Táim go dona" means something like "I'm not doing well", "I'm in a bad condition", and "Táim dona" means "I'm bad", as in "I'm a bad person". Is that wrong?


galaxyrocker

Yes. dona requires a predicative use (go) when used with and means "bad" as in unwell. For the second sentence, you'd more likely use dána which means bold.


ataltane

It might be worth adding here that when you say 'bold' here you're using it in its Hiberno-English meaning of 'naughty' :).


Saerbhreathach

how is this different to "droch" meaning bad?


scilling

Droch- is a prefix or the first part of a compound word, not an independent word.


grf1426

and where does "olc" stand in all this"


BrandonNon1

Why not "is go dona mé"?


sean.mullen

That's not a valid sentence because you used the copula "is", which is only used to identify and equate two nouns.


N.Hilary

What is the use of the word "go" in this sentence. There has been no explanation in the tips about it and it has just appeared in these exercises.


johnstoney

Yes, but why do we use an adverb in this situation when there are several examples in the section of tá followed by noun followed by adjective?


19O492554

I should have pointed to a different section of Gramadach na Gaeilge - "Usage of adjectives"

Some subjective adjectives of assessment take the adverbial partigle go when used with the verb (they're kind of seen as "adverbs of the verb ")

Tá an fear go maith - The man is good.
Tá an cailín go hálainn - The girl is beautiful.
Tá an lá go deas - The day is nice.
Tá an aimsir go dona - The weather is bad.
Tá an samhradh go haoibhinn - The summer is splendid.
Tá an rós go breá - The rose is pretty.
Tá sé go holc - It is evil.
Tá sí go hiontach - She is wonderful.

That can be read as a "Because that's just the way it is" answer. I don't know of any other explanation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.