1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am bad."

"I am bad."

Translation:Táim go dona.

November 23, 2014

10 Comments


AlmogL

I thought that "Táim go dona" means something like "I'm not doing well", "I'm in a bad condition", and "Táim dona" means "I'm bad", as in "I'm a bad person". Is that wrong?


galaxyrocker

Yes. dona requires a predicative use (go) when used with and means "bad" as in unwell. For the second sentence, you'd more likely use dána which means bold.


ataltane

It might be worth adding here that when you say 'bold' here you're using it in its Hiberno-English meaning of 'naughty' :).


Saerbhreathach

how is this different to "droch" meaning bad?


scilling

Droch- is a prefix or the first part of a compound word, not an independent word.


grf1426

and where does "olc" stand in all this"


BrandonNon1

Why not "is go dona mé"?


sean.mullen

That's not a valid sentence because you used the copula "is", which is only used to identify and equate two nouns.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started