"Prinsen klipper med en sax."

Translation:The prince cuts with a pair of scissors.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


ViolentRed

Giving Rapunzel a haircut?

December 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

That's what princes are for :):

November 23, 2014

jairapetyan

It might be useful if we learned how to introduce ourselves, talk about our interests, or talk about the weather before learning to say that the prince cuts with a pair of scissors.

January 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

This sentence is probably created for Mr Christopher O'Neill in case he wants to learn how to talk about his brother-in-law:

August 8, 2015

Kenny___

If you want to say like- Hello my name is: hej, jag heter . I'm XX years old: jag är XX år. My hobbys are Golf and horses: mina intressen är golf och hästar.

I live in Sweden: Jag bor i Sverige.

If you want more just replay

August 8, 2015

zk1P4

Very good could you add more

August 11, 2017

JavadMousa3

I am really confused...do we say she is wearing a pair of pants?

December 31, 2017

bigswedeej

'pair of" is not really necessary. Ie one would say Give me the scissors, not the pair of scissors. To cut with a scissors should be accepted.

August 4, 2018

jarrettph

The indefinite article can never be used with a plural noun.

August 4, 2018

Vikas699561

En sax which means one scissor....then why answere is scissors??

January 28, 2017

Arnauti

Because scissors in English is a word that is plural in form but singular or plural in construction. In Swedish though, sax is a normal countable word: en sax, två saxar. In English, that would be one pair of scissors, two pairs of scissors.

January 28, 2017

a.d.elliott

I'm not sure if it's just my dialect, but everyone I know would say "cuts with some scissors". Is this an accepted answer?

October 27, 2017

jarrettph

Sounds fine to me. If it's not accepted, report it.

October 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.