"Prinsen klipper med en sax."

Translation:The prince cuts with a pair of scissors.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ViolentRed

Giving Rapunzel a haircut?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

That's what princes are for :):

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

It might be useful if we learned how to introduce ourselves, talk about our interests, or talk about the weather before learning to say that the prince cuts with a pair of scissors.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

This sentence is probably created for Mr Christopher O'Neill in case he wants to learn how to talk about his brother-in-law:

3 years ago

Kenny___

If you want to say like- Hello my name is: hej, jag heter . I'm XX years old: jag är XX år. My hobbys are Golf and horses: mina intressen är golf och hästar.

I live in Sweden: Jag bor i Sverige.

If you want more just replay

3 years ago

zk1P4
zk1P4

Very good could you add more

1 year ago

JavadMousa3

I am really confused...do we say she is wearing a pair of pants?

9 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

No Kenny, I was just complaining that DL ignores studies such as word frequencies or linguistic functions when they build their courses. I suppose it would mean that they should actually hire some linguists on top of all their engineers. But let's not "look a gift horse in the mouth." =D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We actually did use frequency word lists when we built the course and several people on the team are trained linguists as well as trained and experienced language teachers. It is part of basic Swedish to know that you use the verb klipper for cutting with scissors. Learning the word prins shouldn't count as an effort for an English speaker, and anyway having an idea about the Swedish royal family belongs to the cultural knowledge we're trying to impart to you.

You were taught how to introduce yourself in the Family skill, which is several rows before this skill (Jag heter Björn – just replace Björn with your own name).

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Var det inte hunden som hette Björn :)?

Brummelibrum vem lufsar där? Buskarna knakar en hund visst det är...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Alla måste heta antingen Björn, Sten eller Hans i den här kursen eftersom vi inte ville slösa ord på namn :)

comment/8868819 <-- jag
comment/6019403 <-- hund

3 years ago

bigswedeej

'pair of" is not really necessary. Ie one would say Give me the scissors, not the pair of scissors. To cut with a scissors should be accepted.

2 months ago

jarrettph

The indefinite article can never be used with a plural noun.

2 months ago

Vikas699561

En sax which means one scissor....then why answere is scissors??

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Because scissors in English is a word that is plural in form but singular or plural in construction. In Swedish though, sax is a normal countable word: en sax, två saxar. In English, that would be one pair of scissors, two pairs of scissors.

1 year ago

a.d.elliott

I'm not sure if it's just my dialect, but everyone I know would say "cuts with some scissors". Is this an accepted answer?

11 months ago

jarrettph

Sounds fine to me. If it's not accepted, report it.

11 months ago

mdheim

"The prince cuts with a scissors" is thoroughly acceptable and correct English. Although the accepted answer is also correct, the inclusion of "pair of" is superfluous and hence rarely spoken. I cannot understand why the 'powers that be' at Duo insist upon overly elaborating upon acceptable literal translations.

1 year ago

jarrettph

A scissors is wrong because scissors is grammatically plural. You need to drop the article.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.