1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prinsen klipper med en sax."

"Prinsen klipper med en sax."

Translation:The prince cuts with a pair of scissors.

November 23, 2014

13 Comments


ViolentRed

Giving Rapunzel a haircut?


HelenCarlsson

That's what princes are for :):


jaiirapetjan

It might be useful if we learned how to introduce ourselves, talk about our interests, or talk about the weather before learning to say that the prince cuts with a pair of scissors.


Kenny___

If you want to say like- Hello my name is: hej, jag heter . I'm XX years old: jag är XX år. My hobbys are Golf and horses: mina intressen är golf och hästar.

I live in Sweden: Jag bor i Sverige.

If you want more just replay


zk1P4

Very good could you add more


HelenCarlsson

This sentence is probably created for Mr Christopher O'Neill in case he wants to learn how to talk about his brother-in-law:


JavadMousa3

I am really confused...do we say she is wearing a pair of pants?


bigswedeej

'pair of" is not really necessary. Ie one would say Give me the scissors, not the pair of scissors. To cut with a scissors should be accepted.


jarrettph

The indefinite article can never be used with a plural noun.


Vikas699561

En sax which means one scissor....then why answere is scissors??


Arnauti

Because scissors in English is a word that is plural in form but singular or plural in construction. In Swedish though, sax is a normal countable word: en sax, två saxar. In English, that would be one pair of scissors, two pairs of scissors.


a.d.elliott

I'm not sure if it's just my dialect, but everyone I know would say "cuts with some scissors". Is this an accepted answer?


jarrettph

Sounds fine to me. If it's not accepted, report it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.